π
Date: Friday, October 16, 2026
β° Kickoff: 8:00 PM British Summer Time (BST)
ποΈ Stadium: Turf Moor, Burnley, England π΄
β½ Fixture: π£βͺ Burnley FC vs π β« Wolverhampton Wanderers
π Competition: EFL Sky Bet Championship 2026/27
π Matchweek: 11
π¨ββοΈ Referee: Lewis Smith
π― Burnley vs Wolves β Main Prediction
π Predicted Result: Draw (X)
β½ Correct Score: Burnley 1-1 Wolves
π₯ Preferred Total Goals: Over 1.5 Goals
π Alternative Goals Tip: Under 3.5 Goals
π₯ Both Teams to Score: Yes β Moderate Confidence
π‘οΈ Double Chance: Burnley or Draw (1X) β Slight Preference
β³ Half-Time Prediction: Draw (X)
β±οΈ Half-Time Score: Burnley 0-0 Wolves
β Key Burnley Attacking Player: Largie Ramazani
β‘ Key Wolves Attacking Player: Fer LΓ³pez
π― Potential Goalscorer: Fer LΓ³pez
π LincBet Estimated Match Probabilities
| π Match Outcome | π Estimated Probability |
|---|---|
| π£βͺ Burnley Win (1) | 39.6% |
| π€ Draw (X) | 25.2% |
| π β« Wolves Win (2) | 35.1% |
| Total | 99.9% |
Percentages are rounded independently.
The LincBet statistical model assigns estimated scoring rates of 1.45 goals to Burnley and 1.35 goals to Wolves.
These values produce approximately 2.80 expected total goals.
The model incorporates several factors:
Burnley's poor opening ten league matches.
The Clarets' improved recent performances against Watford and Charlton Athletic.
Wolves' stronger season-long league position.
The visitors' consecutive defeats against Middlesbrough and Bolton Wanderers.
Both teams' defensive vulnerabilities.
Wolves' significant attacking injuries.
Burnley's historical home record against Wolves.
Although Burnley have the highest individual win probability, the model identifies 1-1 as the most likely exact scoreline.
Consequently, the main editorial prediction is a draw rather than an outright home victory.
These percentages are independent analytical estimates derived from assumed scoring rates. They are not official bookmaker probabilities or guaranteed outcomes.
β½ Burnley vs Wolves Match Preview
Burnley welcome Wolverhampton Wanderers to Turf Moor on Friday, October 16, 2026, in an important EFL Championship encounter.
Both clubs were relegated from the Premier League at the conclusion of the 2025/26 season.
However, their performances since returning to the Championship have differed considerably.
Burnley have struggled to establish consistency.
The Clarets occupy twenty-first place after collecting eight points from their opening ten matches.
Nicky Hayen's team have registered one victory, five draws and four defeats.
Their defensive record has been particularly concerning.
Burnley have conceded nineteen goals, averaging 1.90 per league match.
Wolves, meanwhile, occupy tenth place with fourteen points from nine fixtures.
CΓ©sar Peixoto's team have recorded four victories, two draws and three defeats.
They have scored sixteen goals and conceded fourteen.
Their position is considerably stronger than Burnley's, despite having played one fewer match.
However, the visitors enter this encounter following two consecutive Championship defeats.
Wolves lost 1-0 away against Middlesbrough on October 10.
Three days later, they suffered a disappointing 3-1 home defeat against Bolton Wanderers.
Those results have interrupted their early-season progress.
Burnley have experienced the opposite trend.
The Clarets recorded their first Championship victory of the campaign when they defeated Watford 4-0 at Vicarage Road.
They subsequently drew 2-2 against Charlton Athletic.
Although the late equalizer was frustrating, Burnley have collected five points from their previous three league matches.
The contrast between Burnley's improving form and Wolves' recent decline makes the fixture particularly interesting.
π£βͺ Burnley's Search for Consistency
Burnley began the Championship season with substantial difficulties.
Their first eight league matches produced no victories.
Defensive problems were particularly significant.
Opponents repeatedly found opportunities to score, while Burnley struggled to protect narrow advantages.
However, their recent performance against Watford demonstrated considerable improvement.
The Clarets produced four goals away from home.
The result provided a major confidence boost.
Their following encounter against Charlton Athletic also showed attacking improvement.
Burnley established the lead twice.
However, Charlton responded on both occasions, including a late equalizer in stoppage time.
Hayen will want his players to maintain attacking momentum while improving defensive concentration.
π β« Wolves' Promotion Ambitions
Wolves began the Championship season with greater expectations.
The club retained several experienced players from its Premier League campaign.
Peixoto's team also produced encouraging early results.
Victories against Sheffield United and West Bromwich Albion demonstrated competitive quality.
However, recent performances have exposed weaknesses.
Wolves failed to score against Middlesbrough.
They then conceded three goals at home against Bolton.
More importantly, attacking injuries have reduced the team's available options.
RaΓΊl JimΓ©nez and Adam Armstrong are unavailable.
Other players are also recovering from injuries.
Peixoto must therefore find alternative solutions in attack.
βοΈ A Historically Competitive Fixture
Burnley and Wolves have contested numerous matches across English football.
Their recent meetings have generally been competitive.
The previous encounter ended 1-1 in May 2026.
The earlier meeting at Molineux finished 3-2 in Burnley's favor.
Wolves have also struggled historically at Turf Moor.
They have failed to win on their previous eight visits to Burnley's stadium.
That record could provide encouragement to the home side.
π‘ Match Preview Conclusion
Wolves possess the stronger overall league record.
Burnley benefit from home advantage and improving momentum.
However, both teams face important selection problems and have demonstrated defensive weaknesses.
The combination supports the possibility of goals for both clubs.
π LincBet's main Burnley vs Wolves prediction is a 1-1 draw, with Over 1.5 Goals, Both Teams to Score β Yes and Under 3.5 Goals as the preferred supporting selections.
π Quick Match Prediction Table
| β½ Betting Market | π― LincBet Prediction |
|---|---|
| π Full-Time Result | Draw (X) |
| π― Correct Score | Burnley 1-1 Wolves |
| π₯ Preferred Total Goals | Over 1.5 |
| π Alternative Goals Tip | Under 3.5 |
| π₯ Both Teams to Score | Yes |
| π‘οΈ Double Chance | Burnley or Draw (1X) |
| π£βͺ Burnley Team Goals | Over 0.5 |
| π β« Wolves Team Goals | Over 0.5 |
| β½ First Team to Score | Burnley β Slight Preference |
| β³ Half-Time Result | Draw |
| β±οΈ Half-Time Score | 0-0 |
| β Burnley Attacking Player | Largie Ramazani |
| β‘ Wolves Attacking Player | Fer LΓ³pez |
| π― Potential Goalscorer | Fer LΓ³pez |
| β½ Alternative Correct Score | Burnley 2-1 Wolves |
| π Match Outlook | Competitive, Both Teams Vulnerable |
| π Preferred Result | Draw |
ποΈ Match Information
| π Match Details | Information |
|---|---|
| β½ Match | Burnley vs Wolverhampton Wanderers |
| π Competition | EFL Championship |
| ποΈ Season | 2026/27 |
| π Matchweek | 11 |
| π Date | Friday, October 16, 2026 |
| β° Kickoff | 20:00 BST |
| ποΈ Stadium | Turf Moor |
| π City | Burnley |
| π Country | England |
| π¨ββοΈ Referee | Lewis Smith |
| π© Assistant Referee 1 | Darren Williams |
| π© Assistant Referee 2 | Jacob Graham |
| π¨ββοΈ Fourth Official | Tom Reeves |
| π£βͺ Burnley Manager | Nicky Hayen |
| π β« Wolves Manager | CΓ©sar Peixoto |
| πΊ UK Coverage | Sky Sports |
| π Burnley League Position | 21st |
| π Wolves League Position | 10th |
| β Burnley Points | 8 |
| β Wolves Points | 14 |
| ποΈ Stadium Capacity | Approximately 21,944 |
π Burnley vs Wolves β Championship Statistics
The current Championship standings demonstrate a significant difference between the teams.
Wolves possess the stronger record.
However, Burnley's recent performances suggest that their opening-season difficulties may be improving.
π EFL Championship 2026/27 Statistics Comparison
| π Statistics | π£βͺ Burnley | π β« Wolves |
|---|---|---|
| π League Position | 21st | 10th |
| β½ Matches Played | 10 | 9 |
| β Wins | 1 | 4 |
| π€ Draws | 5 | 2 |
| β Losses | 4 | 3 |
| β Points | 8 | 14 |
| π₯ Goals Scored | 15 | 16 |
| π¨ Goals Conceded | 19 | 14 |
| π Goal Difference | -4 | +2 |
| β½ Goals per Match | 1.50 | 1.78 |
| π‘οΈ Goals Conceded per Match | 1.90 | 1.56 |
| π Points per Match | 0.80 | 1.56 |
| β Win Percentage | 10.0% | 44.4% |
| π€ Draw Percentage | 50.0% | 22.2% |
| β Loss Percentage | 40.0% | 33.3% |
π Key Statistical Insights
π Burnley League Points: Eight from ten matches.
π β« Wolves League Points: Fourteen from nine matches.
β½ Burnley Goals: Fifteen.
β½ Wolves Goals: Sixteen.
π‘οΈ Burnley Defensive Average: 1.90 goals conceded per match.
π‘οΈ Wolves Defensive Average: 1.56 goals conceded per match.
π Burnley Points Average: 0.80.
π Wolves Points Average: 1.56.
π£βͺ Burnley Statistical Overview
Burnley have drawn half of their opening ten league fixtures.
That unusually high draw percentage demonstrates their ability to remain competitive.
However, converting draws into victories has been difficult.
The Clarets have also conceded almost two goals per league match.
Their defensive record is one of the clearest areas requiring improvement.
π β« Wolves Statistical Overview
Wolves have won four of their nine matches.
Their sixteen goals demonstrate stronger attacking production than Burnley on a per-match basis.
However, conceding fourteen goals suggests that defensive consistency remains a concern.
Their recent 3-1 loss against Bolton exposed further weaknesses.
π‘ Statistical Comparison Conclusion
Wolves possess the stronger season-long record.
However, Burnley's improving form and home advantage reduce the gap between the clubs.
π― LincBet Statistical Prediction: Draw or narrow victory for either side, with 1-1 preferred.
π Championship 2026/27 β League Table Context
π Selected Championship Standings Before Matchweek 11
| Position | Team | Played | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea City | 10 | 23 |
| 2 | Middlesbrough | 10 | 21 |
| 3 | West Ham United | 10 | 19 |
| 4 | Birmingham City | 10 | 17 |
| 5 | Queens Park Rangers | 10 | 17 |
| 6 | West Bromwich Albion | 10 | 17 |
| 10 | Wolves | 9 | 14 |
| 21 | Burnley | 10 | 8 |
π£βͺ Burnley's League Situation
Burnley remain near the relegation zone.
However, their recent results have provided encouragement.
A victory would lift them to eleven points.
The Clarets would also reduce the gap to Wolves.
A defeat, meanwhile, could increase pressure on Hayen.
π β« Wolves' League Situation
Wolves are competing near the play-off positions.
They have played one match fewer than most clubs around them.
A victory would take them to seventeen points.
That would strengthen their position in the promotion race.
However, consecutive defeats have already damaged their momentum.
π‘ League Table Conclusion
Both clubs have strong reasons to pursue victory.
Burnley need points to move away from the bottom positions.
Wolves need to recover their promotion momentum.
The importance of the result could produce an intense contest.
π Burnley Home Form vs Wolves Away Form
Home and away performances provide an important perspective.
π£βͺ Burnley β Championship Home Record
Burnley have played five Championship home matches.
Their record includes four draws and one defeat.
π Burnley Home Statistics
| Indicator | Result |
|---|---|
| ποΈ Home Matches | 5 |
| β Wins | 0 |
| π€ Draws | 4 |
| β Losses | 1 |
| β Home Points | 4 |
| π Home Points per Match | 0.80 |
| π Home Win Percentage | 0.0% |
| π€ Home Draw Percentage | 80.0% |
π Recent Burnley Home Results
| Opponent | Result |
|---|---|
| Charlton Athletic | Drew 2-2 |
| Derby County | Drew 1-1 |
| Bristol City | Lost 1-2 |
| Middlesbrough | Drew 1-1 |
π Burnley Home Analysis
Burnley have struggled to secure victories at Turf Moor.
However, they have also proven difficult to defeat.
Four draws from five league home fixtures indicate a competitive but inconsistent side.
The recent 2-2 draw against Charlton represents a particularly important example.
Burnley created opportunities and established the lead twice.
However, their inability to maintain the advantage cost them two points.
π β« Wolves β Recent Championship Away Performances
Wolves have experienced mixed results away from Molineux.
π Wolves Recent Away Results
| Opponent | Result |
|---|---|
| Middlesbrough | Lost 0-1 |
| Sheffield United | Won 1-0 |
| Birmingham City | Drew 2-2 |
| West Ham United | Lost 2-4 |
| Preston North End | Won 3-1 |
π Wolves Away Sample
| Indicator | Result |
|---|---|
| βοΈ Matches | 5 |
| β Wins | 2 |
| π€ Draws | 1 |
| β Losses | 2 |
| β½ Goals Scored | 8 |
| π¨ Goals Conceded | 8 |
| π Goal Difference | 0 |
| β½ Goals per Match | 1.60 |
| π‘οΈ Goals Conceded per Match | 1.60 |
| π Points per Match | 1.40 |
π Home vs Away Comparison
| Indicator | Burnley Home | Wolves Away |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 5 | 5 |
| Wins | 0 | 2 |
| Draws | 4 | 1 |
| Losses | 1 | 2 |
| Points | 4 | 7 |
| Points per Match | 0.80 | 1.40 |
π‘ Home vs Away Conclusion
Wolves possess stronger recent away results than Burnley's home record.
However, the Clarets' tendency to draw at Turf Moor supports the possibility of another closely contested result.
π― LincBet Home vs Away Prediction: Draw (X).
π Burnley Recent Form β Last Five Championship Matches
Burnley enter the match following their best recent sequence of the season.
π Burnley Last Five Results
| π Date | β½ Fixture | π Result |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 13, 2026 | Burnley vs Charlton | Drew 2-2 |
| Oct 10, 2026 | Watford vs Burnley | Won 0-4 |
| Sep 19, 2026 | Burnley vs Derby County | Drew 1-1 |
| Sep 12, 2026 | Swansea City vs Burnley | Lost 3-1 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Wrexham vs Burnley | Drew 1-1 |
π Last Five Match Statistics
| Indicator | Result |
|---|---|
| β Wins | 1 |
| π€ Draws | 3 |
| β Losses | 1 |
| β Points | 6 |
| β½ Goals Scored | 9 |
| π¨ Goals Conceded | 7 |
| π§€ Clean Sheets | 1 |
| π₯ Both Teams Scored | 4/5 |
| π₯ Over 1.5 Goals | 5/5 |
| β½ Over 2.5 Goals | 3/5 |
| π Average Total Goals | 3.20 |
| β½ Goals Scored per Match | 1.80 |
| π‘οΈ Goals Conceded per Match | 1.40 |
β½ Burnley 2-2 Charlton Athletic
Burnley established the lead twice.
However, Charlton recovered on both occasions.
A stoppage-time equalizer denied Burnley victory.
The result demonstrated attacking improvement but highlighted defensive problems.
β½ Watford 0-4 Burnley
Burnley secured their first Championship victory of the season.
The four-goal margin represented their most impressive performance of the campaign.
The clean sheet was another important positive.
β½ Burnley 1-1 Derby County
Burnley collected a home point.
However, they were unable to convert the encounter into a victory.
β½ Swansea City 3-1 Burnley
The Clarets suffered a disappointing away defeat.
Conceding three goals demonstrated continuing defensive concerns.
β½ Wrexham 1-1 Burnley
Burnley secured another draw.
Their ability to remain competitive was encouraging, but victory remained elusive.
π‘ Burnley Form Conclusion
Burnley have scored nine goals across their last five league matches.
Four of those fixtures featured goals from both teams.
All five produced at least two total goals.
However, their defensive record remains inconsistent.
π― LincBet Burnley Form Prediction: Over 1.5 Goals and BTTS β Yes.
π Wolves Recent Form β Last Five Championship Matches
Wolves enter the match after consecutive defeats.
π Wolves Last Five League Results
| π Date | β½ Fixture | π Result |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 13, 2026 | Wolves vs Bolton | Lost 1-3 |
| Oct 10, 2026 | Middlesbrough vs Wolves | Lost 1-0 |
| Sep 20, 2026 | Wolves vs West Brom | Won 1-0 |
| Sep 13, 2026 | Sheffield United vs Wolves | Won 0-1 |
| Sep 6, 2026 | Birmingham City vs Wolves | Drew 2-2 |
π Last Five League Statistics
| Indicator | Result |
|---|---|
| β Wins | 2 |
| π€ Draws | 1 |
| β Losses | 2 |
| β Points | 7 |
| β½ Goals Scored | 5 |
| π¨ Goals Conceded | 6 |
| π§€ Clean Sheets | 2 |
| π₯ Both Teams Scored | 2/5 |
| π₯ Over 1.5 Goals | 2/5 |
| β½ Over 2.5 Goals | 2/5 |
| π Average Total Goals | 2.20 |
| β½ Goals Scored per Match | 1.00 |
| π‘οΈ Goals Conceded per Match | 1.20 |
β½ Wolves 1-3 Bolton Wanderers
Wolves suffered their first home Championship defeat of the season.
Jean-Ricner Bellegarde scored the equalizer early in the second half.
However, Bolton scored twice during the final twenty minutes.
The result raised concerns about defensive organization.
β½ Middlesbrough 1-0 Wolves
Wolves failed to score away from home.
Middlesbrough secured a narrow victory.
The result began Wolves' current two-match losing sequence.
β½ Wolves 1-0 West Bromwich Albion
Wolves secured an important derby victory.
The clean sheet demonstrated defensive discipline.
β½ Sheffield United 0-1 Wolves
Wolves secured an impressive away result.
The victory demonstrated their ability to win difficult fixtures through organization.
β½ Birmingham City 2-2 Wolves
The teams shared four goals.
Wolves demonstrated attacking quality but also conceded twice.
π‘ Wolves Form Conclusion
Wolves have scored five goals across their last five league matches.
However, they have suffered two consecutive defeats.
Important attacking injuries could make it difficult to improve their scoring record immediately.
π― LincBet Wolves Form Prediction: Under 2.5 Wolves Team Goals.
π€ Burnley vs Wolves Head-to-Head (H2H)
The clubs have faced each other regularly across English domestic competitions.
Recent encounters have generally been competitive.
π Last Five Competitive Meetings
| Date | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| May 24, 2026 | Burnley vs Wolves | 1-1 |
| Oct 26, 2025 | Wolves vs Burnley | 2-3 |
| Aug 28, 2024 | Wolves vs Burnley | 2-0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 | Burnley vs Wolves | 1-1 |
| Dec 5, 2023 | Wolves vs Burnley | 1-0 |
π Last Five H2H Statistics
| Indicator | Result |
|---|---|
| Previous Meetings | 5 |
| π£βͺ Burnley Wins | 1 |
| π β« Wolves Wins | 2 |
| π€ Draws | 2 |
| β½ Burnley Goals | 5 |
| β½ Wolves Goals | 7 |
| π Total Goals | 12 |
| π Average Total Goals | 2.40 |
| π₯ Both Teams Scored | 3/5 |
| π₯ Over 1.5 Goals | 4/5 |
| β½ Over 2.5 Goals | 1/5 |
| π‘οΈ Under 3.5 Goals | 4/5 |
β½ Burnley 1-1 Wolves β May 2026
The teams shared the points at Turf Moor.
Neither side established a decisive advantage.
The result continued Wolves' long winless sequence at Burnley.
β½ Wolves 2-3 Burnley β October 2025
Burnley secured an entertaining away victory.
The five-goal encounter demonstrated that both attacks can create opportunities.
β½ Wolves 2-0 Burnley β August 2024
Wolves secured a Carabao Cup victory.
The two-goal margin demonstrated their attacking superiority in that encounter.
β½ Burnley 1-1 Wolves β April 2024
Another meeting at Turf Moor finished level.
The result reinforced the competitive nature of their home encounters.
β½ Wolves 1-0 Burnley β December 2023
Wolves secured a narrow victory at Molineux.
The contest produced relatively few scoring opportunities.
ποΈ Wolves' Difficult Record at Turf Moor
Wolves have failed to win on their previous eight visits to Burnley.
Burnley won four of those matches.
The remaining four ended 1-1.
That unusual record strongly supports the possibility of another draw.
However, historical trends are not guarantees.
Current squad quality and recent performances remain important.
π‘ H2H Conclusion
The most recent match ended 1-1.
Wolves have struggled to secure victories at Turf Moor.
Burnley have also drawn four of their five home league matches this season.
π― LincBet H2H Prediction: Burnley 1-1 Wolves.
π Championship Promotion Race β Why This Match Matters
Both teams are attempting to recover from relegation.
However, their early-season league situations differ.
π£βͺ Burnley's Objective
Burnley need points to move away from the relegation positions.
Their recent performances have improved.
A victory against Wolves would provide a major confidence boost.
π β« Wolves' Objective
Wolves aim to challenge for promotion.
The club entered the season with a squad containing experienced players.
However, recent defeats have reduced their momentum.
A victory would help restore confidence.
π Championship Promotion Format
The Championship contains twenty-four clubs.
Each team plays forty-six regular-season matches.
The top two teams qualify for automatic promotion.
Clubs finishing third through sixth enter the promotion play-offs.
The bottom three clubs are relegated.
π Upcoming League Fixtures
Burnley
October 16: Wolves β Home
October 24: Lincoln City β Away
October 31: Portsmouth β Home
Wolves
October 16: Burnley β Away
October 20: Portsmouth β Home
October 24: Watford β Home
π‘ Promotion Race Conclusion
The fixture could influence both clubs' confidence.
Burnley need to convert improved performances into victories.
Wolves need to prevent their losing sequence from continuing.
π Burnley Team News & Player Availability
Burnley face several important selection concerns.
β Anel Ahmedhodzic β Unavailable
The defender is ruled out because of concussion protocols.
His absence creates a defensive selection problem.
Hayen may need to reorganize the central defense.
β Josh Cullen β Unavailable
Cullen is progressing toward fitness.
However, this match comes too soon.
His absence reduces Burnley's midfield options.
β Jaydon Banel β Unavailable
Banel is also recovering.
He is not expected to feature.
π‘ Dastan Satpayev β Returning
Satpayev has recovered from injury.
He is available for consideration.
However, his recent absence means his minutes may need to be managed.
π‘ Other Fitness Concerns
The following players have experienced recent injury problems:
Zeki Amdouni
Jordan Beyer
Bashir Humphreys
Hannibal
Aaron Ramsey
Mike TrΓ©sor
Shurandy Sambo
Michael Obafemi
Their individual selection status should not be assumed without confirmation.
π£βͺ Important Burnley Options
Largie Ramazani
Provides direct attacking movement.
Jacob Bruun Larsen
Offers attacking creativity and goalscoring potential.
Armando Broja
An option through the center of the attack.
Marcus Edwards
Provides dribbling and technical creativity.
Jamie Vardy
Offers experienced attacking movement.
Hjalmar Ekdal
Could feature in central defense.
π‘ Burnley Squad Impact
The absence of Ahmedhodzic is particularly important.
Burnley have already struggled defensively.
However, their available attacking players provide several options.
The return of Satpayev increases flexibility.
π Wolves Team News & Player Availability
Wolves face significant attacking injury problems.
β RaΓΊl JimΓ©nez β Unavailable
JimΓ©nez is sidelined by a knee problem.
He is scheduled to undergo surgery.
His absence removes an experienced central attacking option.
β Adam Armstrong β Unavailable
Armstrong has been ruled out with a back problem.
The striker will not feature against Burnley.
His absence further reduces Peixoto's attacking options.
β Rodrigo Gomes β Unavailable
Gomes is sidelined by an ankle injury.
He offers attacking width and movement.
β Bertrand TraorΓ© β Unavailable
TraorΓ© has not recovered from his hamstring injury.
β Boubacar TraorΓ© β Unavailable
The midfielder remains sidelined.
π β« Important Available Options
Fer LΓ³pez
Provides creativity and goalscoring potential.
Jean-Ricner Bellegarde
Scored against Bolton.
AndrΓ©
Provides midfield distribution and defensive coverage.
Marshall Munetsi
Offers physical strength and tactical flexibility.
Tommy Doyle
Provides passing and midfield control.
Mateus ManΓ©
Offers attacking movement.
Sean Neave
Could receive an opportunity in the central attacking role.
π‘ Wolves Squad Impact
The simultaneous absence of JimΓ©nez and Armstrong is significant.
Peixoto may need to use an alternative central striker.
Fer LΓ³pez and Bellegarde could become increasingly important in chance creation.
Wolves may also rely more heavily on midfield runners.
π Burnley vs Wolves Predicted Lineups
The following formations are provisional.
They are based on the available pre-match squad information and tactical expectations.
They are not confirmed team sheets.
π£βͺ Burnley β Possible 4-2-3-1 Formation
| Position | Player |
|---|---|
| π§€ Goalkeeper | Coudet |
| π‘οΈ Right-Back | Kyle Walker |
| π‘οΈ Centre-Back | Hjalmar Ekdal |
| π‘οΈ Centre-Back | Igor JΓΊlio |
| π‘οΈ Left-Back | Lucas Pires |
| βοΈ Defensive Midfielder | Max Alleyne |
| βοΈ Central Midfielder | Reo Hatate |
| β‘ Right Winger | Marcus Edwards |
| π― Attacking Midfielder | Josh Laurent |
| β‘ Left Winger | Jacob Bruun Larsen |
| β½ Centre-Forward | Armando Broja |
Manager: Nicky Hayen
Largie Ramazani and Jamie Vardy provide attacking alternatives.
π β« Wolves β Possible 4-2-3-1 Formation
| Position | Player |
|---|---|
| π§€ Goalkeeper | JosΓ© SΓ‘ |
| π‘οΈ Right-Back | Kieran Trippier |
| π‘οΈ Centre-Back | Nasser Djiga |
| π‘οΈ Centre-Back | Toti Gomes |
| π‘οΈ Left-Back | David MΓΈller Wolfe / Emmanuel Agbadou alternative |
| βοΈ Defensive Midfielder | Tommy Doyle |
| βοΈ Central Midfielder | Marshall Munetsi |
| β‘ Right Winger | Fer LΓ³pez |
| π― Attacking Midfielder | Jean-Ricner Bellegarde |
| β‘ Left Winger | Mateus ManΓ© |
| β½ Centre-Forward | Sean Neave |
Manager: CΓ©sar Peixoto
The defensive configuration and attacking selection remain subject to change.
β Key Players to Watch
π£βͺ Largie Ramazani β Burnley
β Position: Winger
Ramazani provides acceleration and attacking movement.
He was involved in Burnley's recent match against Charlton.
His direct running could challenge Wolves' defensive line.
π Key Factor: Pace, dribbling and attacking transitions.
π£βͺ Jacob Bruun Larsen β Burnley
β½ Position: Winger / Attacking Midfielder
Bruun Larsen provides technical ability and attacking movement.
His ability to operate in wide and central areas gives Burnley flexibility.
π Key Factor: Shooting and final-third movement.
π£βͺ Armando Broja β Burnley
β½ Position: Striker
Broja provides physical strength and central attacking movement.
His ability to challenge defenders could create opportunities.
π Key Factor: Hold-up play and penalty-area positioning.
π£βͺ Marcus Edwards β Burnley
β‘ Position: Winger
Edwards provides creativity and dribbling.
He may be particularly useful against a defense that has recently conceded multiple goals.
π Key Factor: One-on-one attacking ability.
π£βͺ Kyle Walker β Burnley
π‘οΈ Position: Defender
Walker provides experience and defensive leadership.
His role may become especially important because of Ahmedhodzic's absence.
π Key Factor: Defensive positioning and recovery pace.
π β« Fer LΓ³pez β Wolves
β Position: Attacking Midfielder
LΓ³pez has enjoyed a productive start to the season.
He has scored four Championship goals.
His attacking movement provides an important scoring threat.
π Key Factor: Creativity, finishing and movement between defensive lines.
π β« Jean-Ricner Bellegarde β Wolves
π― Position: Attacking Midfielder
Bellegarde scored against Bolton Wanderers.
His technical ability provides an additional attacking option.
π Key Factor: Passing and shooting.
π β« AndrΓ© β Wolves
βοΈ Position: Midfielder
AndrΓ© provides defensive organization and possession control.
His ability to recover the ball could become important.
π Key Factor: Midfield balance and distribution.
π β« Marshall Munetsi β Wolves
β‘ Position: Midfielder
Munetsi offers physical strength and attacking movement.
He could be used in a more advanced role.
π Key Factor: Energy and late attacking runs.
π β« Kieran Trippier β Wolves
π‘οΈ Position: Fullback
Trippier returns to face one of his former clubs.
He provides experience and accurate deliveries.
His set-piece ability could create opportunities.
π Key Factor: Crosses and dead-ball situations.
π β« JosΓ© SΓ‘ β Wolves
π§€ Position: Goalkeeper
SΓ‘ provides experience and shot-stopping ability.
His performance may become important against Burnley's improving attack.
π Key Factor: Saves and defensive communication.
π§ Tactical Deep-Dive: Burnley's Improving Attack vs Wolves' Midfield Control
β‘ 1. Burnley's Recent Attacking Improvement
Burnley scored six goals across their matches against Watford and Charlton.
This suggests greater confidence in the final third.
π‘οΈ 2. Burnley's Defensive Vulnerability
The Clarets have conceded nineteen Championship goals.
Wolves may attempt to exploit spaces between defenders.
βοΈ 3. The Midfield Battle
Burnley may use Hatate and Laurent to challenge Wolves' central players.
Control of midfield could influence possession.
π― 4. Fer LΓ³pez Between the Lines
LΓ³pez provides creativity.
He may attempt to receive the ball between Burnley's midfield and defense.
β‘ 5. Largie Ramazani's Wide Attacks
Ramazani could challenge Wolves' fullbacks through acceleration.
His movement may create crossing opportunities.
π₯ 6. Wolves' Lack of Available Strikers
JimΓ©nez and Armstrong are unavailable.
Peixoto must reorganize the attack.
π‘οΈ 7. Ahmedhodzic's Absence
Burnley must replace an important defender.
Communication between the remaining defenders may become crucial.
βοΈ 8. AndrΓ©'s Defensive Role
AndrΓ© could help Wolves control central areas.
His ability to intercept passes may restrict Burnley's transitions.
π§€ 9. JosΓ© SΓ‘'s Performance
SΓ‘ may face attacking pressure from Burnley's wide players.
His saves could determine the outcome.
βοΈ 10. Physical Midfield Challenges
Both teams possess physically capable midfield players.
Second balls and possession recoveries could become important.
ποΈ 11. Turf Moor Advantage
Burnley have historically performed well against Wolves at home.
The stadium atmosphere could provide additional confidence.
π 12. Wolves' Counterattacking Opportunities
Wolves may attempt to exploit Burnley's defensive transitions.
Fer LΓ³pez and Bellegarde could become important.
π― 13. Burnley's Set Pieces
Burnley may attempt to create opportunities from corners and free kicks.
Wolves must maintain aerial organization.
β‘ 14. Kieran Trippier's Deliveries
Trippier provides accurate crossing and set-piece ability.
His passing could create important opportunities.
π‘οΈ 15. Wolves' Recent Defensive Problems
Wolves conceded three goals against Bolton.
Burnley may attempt to apply early pressure.
β³ 16. First-Half Tactical Balance
Both sides may begin cautiously.
Wolves are recovering from two defeats.
Burnley are trying to maintain momentum.
π₯ 17. Second-Half Adjustments
The match could become more open after halftime.
Both managers may introduce fresh attacking options.
β½ 18. The Opening Goal
An early Burnley goal could force Wolves to attack more aggressively.
An early Wolves goal could increase pressure on Burnley.
π§ 19. Managerial Decisions
Hayen and Peixoto must manage player fatigue.
Both teams have played twice in a short period.
π― 20. The Final Thirty Minutes
Defensive concentration could become decisive.
Burnley's late concession against Charlton and Wolves' second-half collapse against Bolton demonstrate the importance of maintaining organization.
π‘ Tactical Conclusion
Burnley possess improving attacking momentum.
Wolves have the stronger season-long record but important absences.
Both defenses remain vulnerable.
π― LincBet Tactical Prediction: Burnley 1-1 Wolves.
βοΈ Key Player Battle: Fer LΓ³pez vs Burnley's Midfield
LΓ³pez provides creativity and goalscoring potential.
Burnley's midfield must restrict his movement.
Key Duel Prediction: LΓ³pez may create dangerous attacking opportunities.
βοΈ Key Player Battle: Armando Broja vs Toti Gomes
Broja provides physical strength.
Toti contributes defensive positioning and aerial ability.
Key Duel Prediction: Central attacking movement could influence Burnley's scoring opportunities.
βοΈ Key Player Battle: Largie Ramazani vs Kieran Trippier
Ramazani provides pace and dribbling.
Trippier contributes experience and defensive positioning.
Key Duel Prediction: Ramazani may attempt to exploit spaces through direct running.
βοΈ Key Player Battle: AndrΓ© vs Reo Hatate
AndrΓ© provides defensive organization.
Hatate offers technical passing and movement.
Key Duel Prediction: The midfield contest could influence possession.
βοΈ Key Player Battle: Jacob Bruun Larsen vs Wolves' Defense
Bruun Larsen provides attacking creativity.
Wolves must prevent him from receiving possession in dangerous areas.
Key Duel Prediction: Burnley may create opportunities through wide attacks.
π Simulated Expected Goals (xG) Projection
LincBet's independent Poisson model assigns a narrow statistical advantage to Burnley.
The following values represent simulated scoring expectations.
They are not official event-tracked xG figures.
β½ Simulated Expected Goals
| Team | Simulated xG |
|---|---|
| π£βͺ Burnley | 1.45 |
| π β« Wolves | 1.35 |
| π Total Projected Goals | 2.80 |
π Model-Based Goals Probabilities
| β½ Goals Market | π Estimated Probability |
|---|---|
| Over 1.5 Goals | 76.9% |
| Under 1.5 Goals | 23.1% |
| Over 2.5 Goals | 53.1% |
| Under 2.5 Goals | 46.9% |
| Over 3.5 Goals | 30.8% |
| Under 3.5 Goals | 69.2% |
| Over 4.5 Goals | 15.2% |
| Under 4.5 Goals | 84.8% |
| BTTS β Yes | 56.7% |
| BTTS β No | 43.3% |
| Burnley to Score | 76.5% |
| Wolves to Score | 74.1% |
| Burnley or Draw (1X) | 64.9% |
| Wolves or Draw (X2) | 60.4% |
π― Most Likely Exact Scorelines
| Correct Score | Estimated Probability |
|---|---|
| π€ Burnley 1-1 Wolves | 11.9% |
| π£βͺ Burnley 1-0 Wolves | 8.8% |
| π£βͺ Burnley 2-1 Wolves | 8.6% |
| π β« Burnley 0-1 Wolves | 8.2% |
| π β« Burnley 1-2 Wolves | 8.0% |
| π£βͺ Burnley 2-0 Wolves | 6.4% |
| π€ Burnley 0-0 Wolves | 6.1% |
| π€ Burnley 2-2 Wolves | 5.8% |
| π β« Burnley 0-2 Wolves | 5.5% |
| π£βͺ Burnley 3-1 Wolves | 4.2% |
π§ Why Does LincBet Predict 1-1?
The model identifies 1-1 as the most likely exact score.
Burnley have drawn five of their ten league fixtures.
Four of their five home matches have ended level.
Wolves have also experienced difficulties in recent matches.
The visitors have significant attacking absences.
However, they retain enough creative quality to score.
Both clubs possess defensive weaknesses.
The model therefore supports goals at both ends.
The individual probability of a 1-1 draw is approximately 11.9%.
Correct-score predictions remain substantially less certain than broader goal markets.
π‘ Expected Goals Conclusion
The combined projection of 2.80 goals supports a moderate scoring environment.
Over 1.5 Goals receives approximately 77%.
Under 3.5 Goals receives approximately 69%.
BTTS β Yes receives approximately 57%.
The historical tendency toward draws at Turf Moor also supports the main result prediction.
π― LincBet Preferred Supporting Prediction: Over 1.5 Goals.
π° Burnley vs Wolves β Top Betting Tips
π₯ 1. Burnley vs Wolves β Draw
π Prediction: Draw (X)
Burnley have drawn half of their opening ten Championship matches.
Four of their five home fixtures have also ended level.
Wolves possess the stronger league record but enter after consecutive defeats.
β½ Possible Scorelines: 1-1 or 2-2.
π Estimated Draw Probability: 25.2%
The draw is selected because 1-1 is the single most likely exact score, not because a draw is the most probable result category.
π₯ 2. Over 1.5 Total Goals
π₯ Prediction: Over 1.5 Goals
Burnley's previous five Championship matches all produced at least two goals.
Both teams have demonstrated defensive vulnerabilities.
π Estimated Probability: 76.9%
π₯ 3. Both Teams to Score
π₯ Prediction: Yes
Burnley scored in all five of their recent Championship matches.
Wolves retain attacking quality despite their injuries.
π Estimated Probability: 56.7%
π‘οΈ 4. Burnley or Draw β Double Chance
Prediction: 1X
Wolves have struggled historically at Turf Moor.
Burnley have also shown improved form.
π Estimated Probability: 64.9%
β½ 5. Under 3.5 Total Goals
Prediction: Under 3.5 Goals
The last five meetings have generally been closely contested.
Four of those five matches produced fewer than four goals.
π Estimated Probability: 69.2%
π― 6. Burnley to Score
Prediction: Burnley Over 0.5 Goals
Burnley have scored nine goals in their last five league matches.
Wolves conceded three against Bolton.
π Estimated Probability: 76.5%
β‘ 7. Wolves to Score
Prediction: Wolves Over 0.5 Goals
Burnley have conceded nineteen goals in ten Championship matches.
Wolves retain creative players such as Fer LΓ³pez.
π Estimated Probability: 74.1%
β³ 8. Half-Time Draw
Prediction: Draw at Half-Time
Both teams may begin cautiously.
The importance of the fixture could influence their opening approach.
β½ Predicted Half-Time Score: 0-0
This selection is a tactical estimate rather than a separately calculated half-time probability.
β³ First-Half Match Outlook
Burnley may attempt to establish early attacking pressure.
The home side will want to build on the confidence gained against Watford.
Wolves may initially prioritize defensive organization.
The visitors are recovering from two consecutive defeats.
Both teams may therefore avoid excessive risks during the opening period.
However, defensive mistakes remain possible.
π― LincBet First-Half Prediction: 0-0 Draw.
π₯ Second-Half Match Outlook
The second half could feature more attacking opportunities.
Both teams have demonstrated defensive vulnerability during recent matches.
Burnley conceded a late equalizer against Charlton.
Wolves conceded twice during the second half against Bolton.
Player fatigue may also influence the closing stages.
Fresh attacking substitutes could create additional opportunities.
π― LincBet Second-Half Prediction: Both teams capable of scoring, with the match finishing 1-1.
π Ten Key Factors That Could Decide the Match
1. Burnley's Improving Form
Burnley collected five points from their previous three matches.
2. Wolves' Consecutive Defeats
Losses against Middlesbrough and Bolton have reduced confidence.
3. Burnley's Defensive Record
The Clarets have conceded nineteen league goals.
4. Wolves' Attacking Injuries
JimΓ©nez and Armstrong are unavailable.
5. Turf Moor History
Wolves have failed to win on their previous eight visits.
6. Burnley's Home Draws
Four of five home Championship matches have ended level.
7. Fer LΓ³pez's Attacking Influence
The Wolves playmaker provides creativity and scoring potential.
8. Largie Ramazani's Pace
Ramazani could create opportunities through wide attacks.
9. Defensive Absences
Burnley must adapt without Ahmedhodzic.
10. Match Fatigue
Both teams are playing their third match in a short period.
π Final Prediction β Burnley vs Wolves
Burnley and Wolves enter this Championship encounter with contrasting strengths and weaknesses.
Wolves possess the stronger season-long record.
Their fourteen points from nine matches demonstrate greater consistency than Burnley's eight points from ten fixtures.
However, the visitors have suffered consecutive defeats.
They also face significant attacking injuries.
Burnley, meanwhile, have demonstrated encouraging improvement.
Their 4-0 victory against Watford was particularly impressive.
However, the Clarets remain vulnerable defensively.
Their late concession against Charlton illustrates the difficulty they have experienced protecting advantages.
The head-to-head record also supports a close match.
Wolves have not won at Turf Moor during their previous eight visits.
Four of those encounters finished 1-1.
Burnley have also drawn four of their five home Championship matches this season.
The combination of home form, recent results and squad absences makes another draw a plausible outcome.
π― LincBet Final Match Predictions
π Predicted Result: Draw (X)
β½ Predicted Correct Score: Burnley 1-1 Wolves
π₯ Preferred Goals Prediction: Over 1.5 Goals
π Alternative Goals Prediction: Under 3.5 Goals
π₯ Both Teams to Score: Yes
π‘οΈ Double Chance: Burnley or Draw (1X)
β³ Half-Time Result: Draw
β±οΈ Half-Time Correct Score: 0-0
β Burnley Key Attacker: Largie Ramazani
β‘ Wolves Key Attacker: Fer LΓ³pez
π― Potential Goalscorer: Fer LΓ³pez
π Estimated Draw Probability: 25.2%
π LincBet Final Verdict
π£βͺ Burnley 1-1 π β« Wolverhampton Wanderers
Burnley's improving attacking form and Wolves' higher overall quality could balance each other out.
Both teams possess enough attacking ability to score, but neither has demonstrated the defensive consistency required to establish a clear advantage.
A 1-1 draw is the selected outcome, with Over 1.5 Goals and Both Teams to Score β Yes as supporting predictions.
β Burnley vs Wolves β Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
1. Who will win Burnley vs Wolves?
LincBet predicts a draw, with 1-1 the most likely individual exact scoreline.
2. What is the predicted correct score?
Burnley 1-1 Wolves.
3. When is Burnley vs Wolves?
Friday, October 16, 2026.
4. What time does Burnley vs Wolves kick off?
8:00 PM British Summer Time.
5. Where will the match be played?
Turf Moor, Burnley, England.
6. Which competition is Burnley vs Wolves?
The EFL Sky Bet Championship.
7. Which matchweek is this fixture?
Matchweek 11.
8. What is the preferred goals prediction?
Over 1.5 Total Goals.
9. Will both teams score?
LincBet estimates a 56.7% probability of both teams scoring.
10. What is Burnley's win probability?
Approximately 39.6%.
11. What is Wolves' win probability?
Approximately 35.1%.
12. What is the draw probability?
Approximately 25.2%.
13. What is Burnley's league position?
Twenty-first.
14. What is Wolves' league position?
Tenth.
15. How many points have Burnley collected?
Eight from ten matches.
16. How many points have Wolves collected?
Fourteen from nine matches.
17. Who manages Burnley?
Nicky Hayen.
18. Who manages Wolves?
CΓ©sar Peixoto.
19. Who is Burnley's main attacking threat?
Largie Ramazani is an important attacking option.
20. Who is Wolves' key attacking player?
Fer LΓ³pez.
21. Is RaΓΊl JimΓ©nez available?
No. He is unavailable because of a knee injury.
22. Is Adam Armstrong available?
No. He has been ruled out with a back injury.
23. Is Anel Ahmedhodzic available?
No. He is sidelined under concussion protocols.
24. What happened in the previous Burnley vs Wolves meeting?
The clubs drew 1-1 in May 2026.
25. Have Wolves performed well at Turf Moor?
Wolves have failed to win on their previous eight visits.
26. How many home league matches have Burnley drawn this season?
Four of five.
27. What is Burnley's simulated xG?
Approximately 1.45.
28. What is Wolves' simulated xG?
Approximately 1.35.
29. What is the Double Chance prediction?
Burnley or Draw (1X).
30. What is LincBet's final prediction?
Burnley 1-1 Wolves, with Over 1.5 Goals, Under 3.5 Goals and Both Teams to Score β Yes as supporting selections.
π₯ Enjoy Investing with LincBet
Discover LincBet's sports capital management platform, explore available investment plans and take the next step toward your financial goals.
Create Your Free Account | Explore Investment Plans
LincBet match predictions are independent statistical estimates. Match results and financial returns are not guaranteed.