π
Date: Saturday, October 17, 2026
β° Kickoff: 5:30 PM British Summer Time (BST)
ποΈ Stadium: St James' Park, Newcastle upon Tyne, England π΄
β½ Fixture: β«βͺ Newcastle United vs π£π΅ Aston Villa
π Competition: English Premier League 2026/27
π Matchweek: 7
π Venue: Newcastle upon Tyne, England
π― Newcastle United vs Aston Villa β Main Prediction
π Predicted Winner: Aston Villa (2) β Narrow Preference
β½ Correct Score: Newcastle United 1-2 Aston Villa
π₯ Preferred Total Goals: Over 1.5 Goals
π₯ Both Teams to Score: Yes
π Alternative Goals Prediction: Over 2.5 Goals
π‘οΈ Double Chance: Aston Villa or Draw (X2)
β³ Half-Time Result: Draw (X)
β±οΈ Half-Time Score: 1-1 β Speculative
β Newcastle Key Player: Harvey Barnes
β‘ Aston Villa Key Player: Nicolas Jackson
π― Potential Newcastle Goalscorer: William Osula
π― Potential Aston Villa Goalscorer: Nicolas Jackson
π LincBet Estimated Win Probabilities
| Result | Estimated Probability |
|---|---|
| β«βͺ Newcastle Win (1) | 37.1% |
| π€ Draw (X) | 23.6% |
| π£π΅ Aston Villa Win (2) | 39.3% |
| Total | 100.0% |
These percentages are calculated using an independent Poisson goal model with assumed scoring rates of:
Newcastle: 1.55 goals
Aston Villa: 1.60 goals
Combined projection: 3.15 goals
The model gives Aston Villa a very narrow advantage, rather than treating the visitors as strong favorites.
The most likely individual correct score is 1-1.
However, 1-2 is selected as LincBet's preferred away-winning scenario, considering Newcastle's defensive problems, Villa's recent attacking improvement, and their previous Premier League victory at St James' Park.
The model's parameters are editorial assumptions, not official event-tracked expected goals or betting-market probabilities.
β½ Newcastle vs Aston Villa β Complete Match Preview
Newcastle United host Aston Villa at St James' Park in a Premier League encounter featuring two clubs desperate to improve their domestic performances.
The Magpies enter the match in eleventh place.
Newcastle have collected eight points from six matches, winning twice, drawing twice and losing twice.
Aston Villa sit sixteenth with five points.
Unai Emery's side have registered one victory, two draws and three defeats.
Despite the difference in league positions, both teams have demonstrated serious defensive weaknesses.
Newcastle have conceded thirteen Premier League goals.
Aston Villa have conceded eleven.
Those records suggest that both defensive lines could experience difficult moments.
However, Newcastle possess an impressive home record, while Villa have recently shown greater attacking confidence across competitions.
The clash presents a fascinating contrast between Newcastle's home resilience and Aston Villa's improving momentum.
β«βͺ Newcastle United β Under Pressure After Heavy Defeats
Newcastle entered the season hoping to compete for European qualification.
However, the opening six Premier League fixtures have produced inconsistent results.
Matthias Jaissle's team have recorded two victories, two draws and two defeats.
Their attacking return of ten goals demonstrates reasonable production.
The main concern is their defense.
The Magpies have conceded thirteen goals, placing them among the weakest defensive teams in the league.
Newcastle have also allowed 107 opposition shots during the opening six matches.
This reflects difficulties restricting opponents from creating opportunities.
Their latest match produced a disappointing 4-1 defeat against Coventry City.
That result followed another 4-1 away defeat against Leeds United.
Conceding eight goals across those two matches has increased pressure on Jaissle to improve defensive organization.
However, Newcastle's home performances provide encouragement.
They remain unbeaten in their previous five Premier League home matches.
π£π΅ Aston Villa β European Momentum, Domestic Problems
Aston Villa enter the fixture following an extraordinary Champions League performance.
Emery's side defeated FenerbahΓ§e 6-0 on October 14.
Nicolas Jackson and Ross Barkley both scored twice.
Johan Manzambi also found the net, alongside Tammy Abraham.
The victory demonstrated Villa's attacking potential.
However, their Premier League results remain disappointing.
Villa have collected only five points from six domestic fixtures.
They have scored six league goals and conceded eleven.
Therefore, the European victory should not be confused with consistent Premier League attacking success.
Nevertheless, recent results suggest the attack is becoming more effective.
Villa defeated Tottenham Hotspur 3-2 away from home and subsequently drew 2-2 with Brentford.
These performances demonstrate an improvement in attacking confidence.
ποΈ Newcastle's Home Advantage
St James' Park is an important factor in the prediction.
Newcastle are unbeaten in their previous five home Premier League fixtures.
That sequence contains three victories and two draws.
However, the club have also struggled to keep clean sheets at home.
The Magpies have failed to record a shutout in twelve consecutive home league matches.
That combination is important.
Newcastle remain difficult to defeat in front of their supporters, but opponents frequently find scoring opportunities.
βοΈ The Main Tactical Question
Can Newcastle improve their defensive organization sufficiently to contain Aston Villa's attacking players?
Or will Villa struggle to convert their European momentum into another positive Premier League result?
The answer may depend on midfield control, defensive transitions and the finishing performances of both teams' forwards.
π‘ Match Preview Conclusion
Newcastle possess home advantage and a stronger current league position.
Aston Villa enter with better recent attacking momentum.
Both teams have defensive weaknesses.
The evidence supports a closely contested match rather than a clear favorite.
LincBet's main prediction is Newcastle United 1-2 Aston Villa, with Both Teams to Score β Yes, Over 1.5 Goals and Double Chance X2 as supporting selections.
π Quick Prediction Table
| Betting Market | LincBet Prediction |
|---|---|
| π Full-Time Winner | Aston Villa (2) |
| β½ Correct Score | Newcastle 1-2 Aston Villa |
| π Highest-Probability Exact Score | 1-1 |
| π₯ Preferred Goals Market | Over 1.5 |
| π₯ Both Teams to Score | Yes |
| π Alternative Goals Market | Over 2.5 |
| π‘οΈ Double Chance | Aston Villa or Draw (X2) |
| β«βͺ Newcastle to Score | Yes |
| π£π΅ Aston Villa to Score | Yes |
| β½ Newcastle Team Goals | Over 0.5 |
| β½ Aston Villa Team Goals | Over 0.5 |
| π― First Team to Score | Aston Villa β Marginal Preference |
| β³ Half-Time Result | Draw |
| β±οΈ Half-Time Score | 1-1 β Speculative |
| ποΈ Home Advantage | Newcastle |
| π Attacking Momentum | Aston Villa |
| π‘οΈ Defensive Concerns | Both Teams |
| β Newcastle Key Player | Harvey Barnes |
| β Aston Villa Key Player | Nicolas Jackson |
| π― Goalscorer Candidate | Nicolas Jackson |
| β½ Alternative Correct Score | 1-1 |
| π Final Prediction | Newcastle 1-2 Aston Villa |
ποΈ Match Information
| Match Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Fixture | Newcastle United vs Aston Villa |
| Competition | Premier League |
| Season | 2026/27 |
| Matchweek | 7 |
| Date | Saturday, October 17, 2026 |
| Kickoff | 17:30 BST |
| Stadium | St James' Park |
| City | Newcastle upon Tyne |
| Country | England |
| Home Team | Newcastle United |
| Away Team | Aston Villa |
| Newcastle Manager | Matthias Jaissle |
| Aston Villa Manager | Unai Emery |
| Newcastle League Position | 11th |
| Aston Villa League Position | 16th |
| Newcastle Points | 8 |
| Aston Villa Points | 5 |
π Newcastle vs Aston Villa β Premier League Statistics
The current Premier League records reveal that Newcastle have performed slightly better than Villa domestically.
However, neither team has demonstrated consistent defensive organization.
π Overall Statistics Comparison
| Statistic | β«βͺ Newcastle | π£π΅ Aston Villa |
|---|---|---|
| League Position | 11th | 16th |
| Matches Played | 6 | 6 |
| Wins | 2 | 1 |
| Draws | 2 | 2 |
| Losses | 2 | 3 |
| Points | 8 | 5 |
| Goals Scored | 10 | 6 |
| Goals Conceded | 13 | 11 |
| Goal Difference | -3 | -5 |
| Goals Scored per Match | 1.67 | 1.00 |
| Goals Conceded per Match | 2.17 | 1.83 |
| Points per Match | 1.33 | 0.83 |
| Win Percentage | 33.3% | 16.7% |
| Draw Percentage | 33.3% | 33.3% |
| Defeat Percentage | 33.3% | 50.0% |
π Key Statistical Findings
1. Newcastle have the stronger league attack.
The Magpies have scored ten goals compared with Villa's six.
2. Both defenses have struggled.
Newcastle concede an average of 2.17 goals per match.
Villa concede approximately 1.83.
3. Newcastle have collected three more points.
This reflects stronger overall Premier League performances.
4. Aston Villa's recent improvement has occurred across multiple competitions.
Their 6-0 victory against FenerbahΓ§e is impressive, but it is not part of the Premier League scoring record.
5. Newcastle's defensive shot volume is concerning.
Allowing 107 shots in six matches suggests opponents are creating substantial attacking pressure.
β«βͺ Newcastle Statistical Analysis
Newcastle have scored ten goals during the opening six league matches.
However, their defense has been vulnerable.
The thirteen goals conceded represent a major obstacle.
Newcastle's attacking players may need to score more than once to secure victory.
π£π΅ Aston Villa Statistical Analysis
Villa have scored six Premier League goals.
Their domestic attacking average remains low.
Nevertheless, their latest performances suggest improvement.
They scored three against Tottenham, two against Brentford and six against FenerbahΓ§e in Europe.
The challenge is maintaining that momentum against Newcastle.
π‘ Statistical Verdict
Newcastle's league figures are stronger overall.
Villa's recent performances suggest they may be more dangerous than their league position indicates.
Both teams' defensive records support the possibility of goals.
π― LincBet Statistical Prediction: Both Teams to Score β Yes.
π Premier League Standings β Matchweek 7 Context
| Position | Team | Matches | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | Newcastle United | 6 | 8 |
| 16 | Aston Villa | 6 | 5 |
Newcastle's Objective
Newcastle need to respond to their heavy away defeats.
A victory would take them to eleven points.
It could also restore confidence in Jaissle's tactical approach.
Aston Villa's Objective
Villa need to improve their domestic position.
A victory would take them to eight points, level with Newcastle.
Their recent European success makes this an opportunity to rebuild Premier League momentum.
π Newcastle Home Form vs Aston Villa Away Form
β«βͺ Newcastle β Home Analysis
Newcastle are unbeaten in five recent home Premier League matches.
| Indicator | Newcastle |
|---|---|
| Recent Home Matches | 5 |
| Wins | 3 |
| Draws | 2 |
| Defeats | 0 |
| Home Unbeaten Percentage | 100% |
| Consecutive Home PL Matches Without a Clean Sheet | 12 |
The home record is encouraging.
However, the lack of clean sheets indicates that Newcastle must improve defensively.
β½ Newcastle 2-1 Hull City
Newcastle's most recent home league match produced an important victory.
The Magpies scored twice and collected three points.
However, conceding once extended their sequence without a home clean sheet.
β½ Newcastle 2-2 Bournemouth
Newcastle also shared four goals with Bournemouth.
The result demonstrated attacking quality but reinforced defensive concerns.
π£π΅ Aston Villa β Away Analysis
Aston Villa have improved away from home across competitions.
Their recent away sequence includes three victories and one draw following their opening defeat at Brighton.
However, this broader sequence includes domestic and European fixtures, so it should not be presented as a Premier League-only record.
β½ Tottenham 2-3 Aston Villa
Villa secured an important away victory.
Scoring three times demonstrated attacking improvement.
β½ Coventry 1-3 Aston Villa
Villa recorded another away victory in the League Cup.
The performance provided further evidence of improving attacking confidence.
β½ Club Brugge 2-3 Aston Villa
Villa also secured a European away victory.
The result demonstrated their ability to create chances outside Villa Park.
π Home vs Away Assessment
| Factor | Newcastle | Aston Villa |
|---|---|---|
| Home/Away Advantage | Strong Home Record | Improved Away Momentum |
| Defensive Stability | Inconsistent | Inconsistent |
| Recent Attack | Ten PL Goals | Improving Across Competitions |
| Recent Confidence | Under Pressure | Increased After European Win |
| Main Concern | Defensive Transitions | Domestic Consistency |
π‘ Home vs Away Verdict
Newcastle's home advantage is substantial.
However, Aston Villa have demonstrated an improving ability to perform away from home.
The matchup remains closely balanced.
π Newcastle United Recent Form β Last Five Premier League Matches
π Newcastle Last Five League Results
| Date | Fixture | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 12, 2026 | Coventry City vs Newcastle | Lost 4-1 |
| Sep 19, 2026 | Newcastle vs Hull City | Won 2-1 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Leeds United vs Newcastle | Lost 4-1 |
| Sep 5, 2026 | Newcastle vs Bournemouth | Drew 2-2 |
| Aug 29, 2026 | Tottenham vs Newcastle | Won 0-2 |
π Last Five League Statistics
| Indicator | Result |
|---|---|
| Wins | 2 |
| Draws | 1 |
| Losses | 2 |
| Points | 7 |
| Goals Scored | 8 |
| Goals Conceded | 11 |
| Goal Difference | -3 |
| Clean Sheets | 1 |
| Both Teams Scored | 4/5 |
| Over 1.5 Goals | 5/5 |
| Over 2.5 Goals | 4/5 |
| Over 3.5 Goals | 3/5 |
| Average Total Goals | 3.80 |
| Average Goals Scored | 1.60 |
| Average Goals Conceded | 2.20 |
β½ Coventry City 4-1 Newcastle
Newcastle suffered a damaging defeat.
The Magpies conceded four goals despite enjoying substantial possession.
Their defensive organization failed to restrict Coventry's attacking transitions.
The result highlighted tactical weaknesses that Aston Villa may attempt to exploit.
β½ Newcastle 2-1 Hull City
Newcastle produced a positive home performance.
The two-goal return demonstrated attacking ability.
However, the team again failed to keep a clean sheet.
β½ Leeds United 4-1 Newcastle
Newcastle suffered another heavy away defeat.
Conceding four goals reinforced concerns about defensive transitions.
β½ Newcastle 2-2 Bournemouth
The Magpies shared four goals with Bournemouth.
The result demonstrated resilience but also defensive vulnerability.
β½ Tottenham 0-2 Newcastle
Newcastle secured an important away victory.
The clean sheet demonstrated that the team can produce a disciplined defensive performance.
π‘ Newcastle Form Conclusion
Newcastle have conceded eleven goals across their last five Premier League matches.
Four of those five fixtures featured goals from both teams.
The recent trend supports a goals-based prediction.
π― LincBet Newcastle Form Prediction: Both Teams to Score β Yes.
π Aston Villa Recent Form β Last Five Competitive Matches
Aston Villa have improved across competitions.
The following five-match record includes Premier League, Champions League and League Cup fixtures.
π Aston Villa Last Five Results
| Date | Fixture | Competition | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 14, 2026 | Aston Villa vs FenerbahΓ§e | Champions League | Won 6-0 |
| Oct 10, 2026 | Aston Villa vs Brentford | Premier League | Drew 2-2 |
| Sep 19, 2026 | Tottenham vs Aston Villa | Premier League | Won 2-3 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | Coventry vs Aston Villa | League Cup | Won 1-3 |
| Sep 12, 2026 | Aston Villa vs Nottingham Forest | Premier League | Lost 1-2 |
π Last Five Competitive Match Statistics
| Indicator | Result |
|---|---|
| Wins | 3 |
| Draws | 1 |
| Losses | 1 |
| Goals Scored | 15 |
| Goals Conceded | 7 |
| Goal Difference | +8 |
| Clean Sheets | 1 |
| Both Teams Scored | 4/5 |
| Over 1.5 Goals | 5/5 |
| Over 2.5 Goals | 5/5 |
| Over 3.5 Goals | 3/5 |
| Average Total Goals | 4.40 |
| Average Goals Scored | 3.00 |
| Average Goals Conceded | 1.40 |
Important: These are all-competition statistics. They should not be described as Villa's last-five Premier League averages.
β½ Aston Villa 6-0 FenerbahΓ§e
Villa produced their strongest performance of the season.
Nicolas Jackson scored twice.
Ross Barkley also scored twice.
Johan Manzambi and Tammy Abraham added further goals.
The result demonstrated Villa's attacking potential.
β½ Aston Villa 2-2 Brentford
Villa shared four goals with Brentford.
The attack created opportunities, but defensive mistakes prevented victory.
β½ Tottenham 2-3 Aston Villa
Villa secured an important league victory away from home.
The three-goal performance represented a positive step.
β½ Coventry 1-3 Aston Villa
Villa progressed in the League Cup.
The attacking performance demonstrated confidence.
β½ Aston Villa 1-2 Nottingham Forest
Villa suffered a disappointing home defeat.
The result highlighted defensive weaknesses.
π‘ Aston Villa Form Conclusion
Villa have scored fifteen goals in their previous five competitive matches.
However, that figure includes six Champions League goals and three League Cup goals.
Their domestic record remains less impressive.
Nevertheless, their attacking improvement is an important factor.
π― LincBet Aston Villa Form Prediction: Aston Villa to Score.
π€ Newcastle vs Aston Villa β Head-to-Head Analysis
The clubs have a long competitive history.
π Overall Historical Record
| Result | Total |
|---|---|
| Newcastle Wins | 77 |
| Draws | 40 |
| Aston Villa Wins | 61 |
| Total Meetings | 178 |
Newcastle possess the stronger overall historical record.
However, recent Premier League matches have been competitive.
π Last Five Head-to-Head Results
| Date | Fixture | Competition | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 14, 2026 | Aston Villa vs Newcastle | FA Cup | 1-3 |
| Jan 25, 2026 | Newcastle vs Aston Villa | Premier League | 0-2 |
| Aug 16, 2025 | Aston Villa vs Newcastle | Premier League | 0-0 |
| Apr 19, 2025 | Aston Villa vs Newcastle | Premier League | 4-1 |
| Dec 26, 2024 | Newcastle vs Aston Villa | Premier League | 3-0 |
π Last Five H2H Statistics
| Indicator | Result |
|---|---|
| Newcastle Wins | 2 |
| Draws | 1 |
| Aston Villa Wins | 2 |
| Newcastle Goals | 7 |
| Aston Villa Goals | 7 |
| Total Goals | 14 |
| Average Total Goals | 2.80 |
| Both Teams Scored | 2/5 |
| Over 1.5 Goals | 4/5 |
| Over 2.5 Goals | 3/5 |
| Over 3.5 Goals | 2/5 |
β½ Aston Villa 1-3 Newcastle β February 2026
Newcastle secured an impressive FA Cup victory.
The Magpies responded after falling behind.
Their performance demonstrated attacking resilience.
β½ Newcastle 0-2 Aston Villa β January 2026
Villa secured an important away league victory.
Emiliano BuendΓa scored the opening goal.
Ollie Watkins added another.
The result demonstrated Villa's ability to win at St James' Park.
β½ Aston Villa 0-0 Newcastle β August 2025
The teams shared the points.
Both defenses prevented scoring.
β½ Aston Villa 4-1 Newcastle β April 2025
Villa produced a convincing home victory.
Scoring four goals demonstrated strong attacking effectiveness.
β½ Newcastle 3-0 Aston Villa β December 2024
Newcastle secured an impressive home victory.
The clean sheet demonstrated defensive control.
π Head-to-Head Insights
The previous five meetings have been balanced.
Both teams have won twice.
One fixture ended level.
Newcastle possess the stronger historical record, but Villa won the previous Premier League meeting at St James' Park.
π‘ H2H Verdict
The recent results do not support an overwhelming advantage for either club.
However, Villa have already demonstrated an ability to win away against Newcastle.
π― LincBet H2H Prediction: Competitive match, with a narrow Aston Villa preference.
π Newcastle Team News & Injuries
β Anthony Elanga β Unavailable
Elanga is sidelined with an injury.
His absence reduces Newcastle's attacking pace.
β Tino Livramento β Unavailable
Livramento remains injured.
His absence affects defensive options.
β Jacob Ramsey β Thigh Injury
Ramsey is unavailable.
His absence reduces midfield depth.
β Ewen Jaouen β Thigh Injury
Jaouen remains sidelined.
π‘ Bazoumana TourΓ© β Doubtful
TourΓ© suffered a knee problem against Coventry.
His participation is uncertain.
π’ Joelinton β Available
Joelinton is available after recovering from injury.
He could return to the starting eleven.
π’ Dan Burn β Returning
Burn has recently recovered from injury.
However, a starting role remains uncertain.
Important Newcastle Players
Harvey Barnes
William Osula
Yoane Wissa
Jacob Murphy
Joelinton
Joe Willock
Nico GonzΓ‘lez
Sven Botman
Malick Thiaw
Lewis Hall
π Aston Villa Team News & Injuries
β Amadou Onana β Knee Injury
Onana is unavailable.
His absence reduces midfield defensive coverage.
β Ian Maatsen β Ankle Injury
Maatsen is sidelined.
His absence affects Villa's left-back options.
β Matteo Ruggeri β Thigh Injury
Ruggeri remains unavailable.
Villa must therefore adapt their defensive structure.
β Modou CissΓ© β Unavailable
CissΓ© is also sidelined.
π‘ Ross Barkley β Fitness Doubt
Barkley was affected by a knock following the FenerbahΓ§e match.
His availability should be confirmed.
π‘ George Hemmings β Knee Concern
Hemmings is doubtful.
π‘ Brian Madjo β Ankle Concern
Madjo is also a doubt.
π’ Leon Goretzka β Returning
Goretzka returned as a substitute against FenerbahΓ§e.
He may be considered for additional minutes.
Important Aston Villa Players
Nicolas Jackson
Johan Manzambi
John McGinn
Emiliano BuendΓa
JoΓ£o Gomes
Boubacar Kamara
Matty Cash
Victor LindelΓΆf
Pau Torres
Zion Suzuki
π Newcastle vs Aston Villa β Predicted Starting Lineups
These are provisional pre-match projections, not official confirmed lineups.
β«βͺ Newcastle United β 4-3-3
| Position | Player |
|---|---|
| Goalkeeper | LukΓ‘Ε‘ HornΓΔek |
| Right-Back | Amar DediΔ |
| Centre-Back | Malick Thiaw |
| Centre-Back | Sven Botman |
| Left-Back | Lewis Hall |
| Central Midfielder | Joelinton |
| Defensive Midfielder | Nico GonzΓ‘lez |
| Central Midfielder | Joe Willock |
| Right Winger | Jacob Murphy |
| Centre-Forward | William Osula |
| Left Winger | Harvey Barnes |
Manager: Matthias Jaissle
π£π΅ Aston Villa β 4-2-3-1
| Position | Player |
|---|---|
| Goalkeeper | Zion Suzuki |
| Right-Back | Matty Cash |
| Centre-Back | Victor LindelΓΆf |
| Centre-Back | Pau Torres |
| Left-Back | Aaron Wan-Bissaka |
| Defensive Midfielder | Boubacar Kamara |
| Central Midfielder | JoΓ£o Gomes |
| Right Winger | John McGinn |
| Attacking Midfielder | Emiliano BuendΓa |
| Left Winger | Johan Manzambi |
| Centre-Forward | Nicolas Jackson |
Manager: Unai Emery
β Key Players to Watch
β«βͺ Harvey Barnes β Newcastle
Barnes is an important attacking player.
His record against Aston Villa is particularly encouraging.
Across thirteen Premier League appearances against Villa, he has contributed six goals and four assists.
His movement and finishing may create opportunities.
Key Strengths: Dribbling, shooting, movement and attacking runs.
β«βͺ William Osula β Newcastle
Osula could lead Newcastle's attack.
His movement may challenge Villa's central defenders.
He could also benefit from the attacking deliveries of Barnes and Murphy.
Key Strengths: Physical presence and penalty-area movement.
β«βͺ Joelinton β Newcastle
Joelinton's return is important.
He provides energy, physical strength and pressing.
His involvement could improve Newcastle's midfield balance.
Key Strengths: Ball recovery, pressing and physicality.
β«βͺ Jacob Murphy β Newcastle
Murphy provides width and crossing opportunities.
Villa's left-back injury problems could create spaces on Newcastle's right side.
Key Strengths: Crossing and wide attacking movement.
β«βͺ Sven Botman β Newcastle
Botman provides defensive strength.
His aerial ability may help Newcastle defend against Villa's forwards.
Key Strengths: Heading and positioning.
π£π΅ Nicolas Jackson β Aston Villa
Jackson enters with improved goalscoring confidence.
He has scored four goals in his previous three competitive appearances.
His movement and pace make him a significant threat.
Key Strengths: Finishing, acceleration and positioning.
π£π΅ Johan Manzambi β Aston Villa
Manzambi offers creativity and attacking movement.
He also scored against FenerbahΓ§e.
His movement could exploit Newcastle's defensive weaknesses.
Key Strengths: Dribbling, shooting and attacking combinations.
π£π΅ Emiliano BuendΓa β Aston Villa
BuendΓa provides technical creativity.
He scored during Villa's previous Premier League victory at St James' Park.
Key Strengths: Passing, chance creation and movement.
π£π΅ John McGinn β Aston Villa
McGinn provides experience and midfield energy.
His leadership could become important in a competitive away match.
Key Strengths: Pressing and midfield progression.
π£π΅ Boubacar Kamara β Aston Villa
Kamara contributes defensive organization.
His midfield positioning may help restrict Newcastle's transitions.
Key Strengths: Interceptions and ball recovery.
π§ Tactical Analysis β Twenty Key Match Factors
1. Newcastle's Home Pressing
Newcastle may attempt to apply early pressure.
The home crowd could help establish an intense opening.
2. Aston Villa's Defensive Transitions
Villa must maintain organization when possession is lost.
Newcastle possess players capable of quick counterattacks.
3. Newcastle's Recent Defensive Collapse
Conceding eight goals across the previous two away fixtures is concerning.
Villa may attempt to exploit the same weaknesses.
4. Nicolas Jackson's Movement
Jackson could exploit spaces between Newcastle's central defenders.
5. Harvey Barnes' Attacking Threat
Barnes has a strong scoring record against Villa.
His movement may create opportunities from the left.
6. Villa's Left-Back Absences
Maatsen and Ruggeri are unavailable.
Newcastle could attempt to exploit Villa's reorganized left side.
7. Jacob Murphy's Crossing
Murphy may create opportunities through wide attacking deliveries.
8. Joelinton's Return
Joelinton provides physicality and pressing.
His return may improve Newcastle's midfield stability.
9. JoΓ£o Gomes' Defensive Work
Gomes could help Villa recover possession.
10. Boubacar Kamara's Positioning
Kamara may protect Villa's defense.
11. Johan Manzambi's Creativity
Manzambi could create opportunities through quick movement.
12. Emiliano BuendΓa Between the Lines
BuendΓa provides an important connection between midfield and attack.
13. Newcastle's Set Pieces
The hosts possess aerial threats.
Corners and free kicks could become important.
14. Villa's Recent Attacking Momentum
Scoring fifteen goals across five competitive matches demonstrates improved confidence.
However, competition strength and context must be considered.
15. St James' Park Atmosphere
Newcastle's home crowd may provide additional motivation.
16. Villa's Champions League Recovery
The visitors played FenerbahΓ§e on Wednesday.
Their recovery time may influence the starting lineup.
17. The Opening Goal
An early Newcastle goal could increase home pressure.
An early Villa goal could expose Newcastle's confidence problems.
18. Tactical Substitutions
Fresh attacking players may become important after halftime.
19. Goalkeeper Performances
HornΓΔek and Suzuki could face multiple dangerous attempts.
20. Final-Thirty-Minute Concentration
Both defenses have shown vulnerability.
Late scoring opportunities remain possible.
π‘ Tactical Verdict
Newcastle possess home advantage and attacking quality.
Villa enter with greater attacking confidence.
Both sides have defensive concerns.
Aston Villa receive a narrow preference, but the fixture remains difficult to predict.
π LincBet Independent Poisson Model
Simulated Goal Expectations
| Team | Expected Goals |
|---|---|
| β«βͺ Newcastle | 1.55 |
| π£π΅ Aston Villa | 1.60 |
| Total | 3.15 |
These figures are assumed mean scoring rates used by LincBet's model, not official match-event xG.
π Match Outcome Probabilities
| Outcome | Probability |
|---|---|
| Newcastle Win | 37.1% |
| Draw | 23.6% |
| Aston Villa Win | 39.3% |
| Newcastle or Draw (1X) | 60.7% |
| Aston Villa or Draw (X2) | 62.9% |
β½ Total Goals Probabilities
| Market | Probability |
|---|---|
| Over 1.5 Goals | 82.2% |
| Under 1.5 Goals | 17.8% |
| Over 2.5 Goals | 61.0% |
| Under 2.5 Goals | 39.0% |
| Over 3.5 Goals | 38.6% |
| Under 3.5 Goals | 61.4% |
| Over 4.5 Goals | 21.2% |
| Under 4.5 Goals | 78.8% |
π₯ Both Teams to Score and Team Goals
| Market | Probability |
|---|---|
| Both Teams to Score β Yes | 62.9% |
| Both Teams to Score β No | 37.1% |
| Newcastle to Score | 78.8% |
| Aston Villa to Score | 79.8% |
| Newcastle Over 1.5 Goals | 45.9% |
| Aston Villa Over 1.5 Goals | 47.5% |
| Newcastle Under 2.5 Goals | 79.6% |
| Aston Villa Under 2.5 Goals | 78.3% |
π― Most Likely Correct Scores
| Score | Probability |
|---|---|
| 1-1 | 10.6% |
| Newcastle 1-2 Aston Villa | 8.5% |
| Newcastle 2-1 Aston Villa | 8.2% |
| Newcastle 0-1 Aston Villa | 6.9% |
| Newcastle 1-0 Aston Villa | 6.6% |
| 2-2 | 6.6% |
| Newcastle 0-2 Aston Villa | 5.5% |
| Newcastle 2-0 Aston Villa | 5.1% |
| Newcastle 1-3 Aston Villa | 4.5% |
| 0-0 | 4.3% |
Why 1-2 Instead of 1-1?
The model identifies 1-1 as the single most likely exact score.
However, Aston Villa have the slightly higher total win probability.
The editorial 1-2 selection reflects Villa's recent attacking improvement and Newcastle's defensive difficulties.
The distinction matters:
Most likely exact score: 1-1.
Most likely overall result category: Aston Villa win, narrowly.
LincBet selected correct score: 1-2.
An individual correct-score probability of 8.5% remains low, so the exact result is highly uncertain.
π° Newcastle vs Aston Villa β Top Betting Tips
π₯ 1. Aston Villa to Win
π Prediction: Away Win (2)
Aston Villa have improved in recent competitive matches.
Nicolas Jackson has become an important attacking threat.
Newcastle have conceded thirteen league goals.
Estimated Probability: 39.3%
This is a narrow preference rather than a high-confidence selection.
π₯ 2. Both Teams to Score β Yes
π₯ Prediction: Yes
Newcastle have scored in four of their previous five league matches.
Villa have demonstrated improved attacking momentum.
Both teams possess defensive weaknesses.
Estimated Probability: 62.9%
π₯ 3. Over 1.5 Goals
π₯ Prediction: Over 1.5
All five of Newcastle's latest league fixtures produced at least two goals.
Villa's latest five competitive matches also featured at least two goals.
Estimated Probability: 82.2%
4. Over 2.5 Goals
β½ Prediction: Over 2.5
Newcastle have conceded heavily.
Villa have scored regularly during their recent competitive fixtures.
Estimated Probability: 61.0%
5. Aston Villa or Draw β Double Chance
π‘οΈ Prediction: X2
The selection covers a Villa victory or a draw.
Villa's recent attacking improvement provides support.
Estimated Probability: 62.9%
6. Newcastle to Score
β«βͺ Prediction: Newcastle Over 0.5 Goals
Newcastle possess home advantage.
Villa have conceded eleven league goals.
Estimated Probability: 78.8%
7. Aston Villa to Score
π£π΅ Prediction: Aston Villa Over 0.5 Goals
Newcastle have conceded thirteen league goals.
Villa possess dangerous forwards.
Estimated Probability: 79.8%
8. Nicolas Jackson Anytime Goalscorer
β Prediction: Nicolas Jackson to Score β Qualitative Selection
Jackson has scored four goals in three recent competitive appearances.
His movement could create opportunities against Newcastle.
No separate player-specific probability has been calculated.
9. Correct Score β 1-2
π― Prediction: Newcastle 1-2 Aston Villa
This is LincBet's preferred away-winning scenario.
Estimated Probability: 8.5%
10. Half-Time Draw
β³ Prediction: Draw
Both teams may initially focus on defensive organization.
Speculative Half-Time Score: 1-1
This is a tactical estimate rather than a separately modeled half-time probability.
β³ First-Half Prediction
Newcastle may attempt to establish early attacking pressure.
The Magpies will want to respond to their previous defeats.
Villa could attempt to control possession through Kamara and Gomes.
Both teams possess attacking players capable of creating chances.
However, the first half remains difficult to predict.
LincBet Half-Time Forecast: 1-1 β Speculative.
π₯ Second-Half Prediction
The match may become more open after halftime.
Newcastle could increase attacking pressure.
Villa may attempt to exploit spaces through Jackson and Manzambi.
Substitutions could influence the final thirty minutes.
Aston Villa's recent attacking momentum provides a marginal advantage.
LincBet Second-Half Outlook: Aston Villa to create a possible decisive scoring opportunity.
π Ten Decisive Factors
Newcastle have conceded thirteen Premier League goals.
Aston Villa have conceded eleven.
Newcastle remain unbeaten in five recent home league matches.
Newcastle have not kept a clean sheet in twelve consecutive home league fixtures.
Villa enter after a 6-0 Champions League victory.
Jackson has scored four goals in three competitive matches.
Joelinton is available to return for Newcastle.
Villa are missing important midfield and defensive players.
Villa won the previous Premier League meeting at St James' Park.
Both teams need points after disappointing domestic starts.
π Final Prediction β Newcastle United vs Aston Villa
Newcastle United and Aston Villa enter the encounter with contrasting short-term momentum.
Newcastle possess the stronger Premier League points total.
They also benefit from home advantage.
However, their defensive record is a concern.
Conceding thirteen goals across six matches represents a serious weakness.
The Magpies have also suffered two consecutive 4-1 away defeats.
Villa enter with greater confidence following their Champions League victory.
Their recent results demonstrate improving attacking production.
Nicolas Jackson has been particularly influential.
However, Villa's domestic performances remain inconsistent.
They have scored only six Premier League goals.
Their five points leave them near the bottom of the standings.
The independent LincBet model identifies a closely balanced match.
Aston Villa receive a narrow advantage in overall win probability.
The predicted score is 1-2.
π― LincBet Final Predictions
π Predicted Winner: Aston Villa
β½ Correct Score: Newcastle 1-2 Aston Villa
π₯ Preferred Goals: Over 1.5
π₯ Both Teams to Score: Yes
π Alternative Goals: Over 2.5
π‘οΈ Double Chance: Aston Villa or Draw (X2)
β³ Half-Time Result: Draw
β±οΈ Half-Time Score: 1-1 β Speculative
β Newcastle Key Player: Harvey Barnes
β‘ Aston Villa Key Player: Nicolas Jackson
π― Potential Goalscorer: Nicolas Jackson
π Aston Villa Win Probability: 39.3%
π LincBet Final Verdict
β«βͺ Newcastle United 1-2 π£π΅ Aston Villa
Villa are narrowly favored to claim an away victory.
However, Newcastle's home record means the outcome remains highly uncertain.
Both Teams to Score β Yes, Over 1.5 Goals and Aston Villa or Draw (X2) are the preferred supporting selections.
β Newcastle vs Aston Villa β Frequently Asked Questions
1. Who will win Newcastle vs Aston Villa?
LincBet narrowly favors Aston Villa.
2. What is the predicted correct score?
Newcastle 1-2 Aston Villa.
3. What is the most likely exact score mathematically?
1-1.
4. When is Newcastle vs Aston Villa?
Saturday, October 17, 2026.
5. What time does the match start?
5:30 PM British Summer Time.
6. Where will the match be played?
St James' Park, Newcastle upon Tyne.
7. Which competition is the fixture?
Premier League 2026/27.
8. Which matchweek is this?
Matchweek 7.
9. What is Newcastle's league position?
Eleventh.
10. What is Aston Villa's league position?
Sixteenth.
11. How many points have Newcastle collected?
Eight from six matches.
12. How many points have Villa collected?
Five from six matches.
13. Who manages Newcastle?
Matthias Jaissle.
14. Who manages Aston Villa?
Unai Emery.
15. What happened in Newcastle's previous match?
They lost 4-1 against Coventry City.
16. What happened in Villa's previous match?
They defeated FenerbahΓ§e 6-0 in the Champions League.
17. What was Villa's latest Premier League result?
A 2-2 draw against Brentford.
18. What is Newcastle's win probability?
Approximately 37.1%.
19. What is Villa's win probability?
Approximately 39.3%.
20. What is the draw probability?
Approximately 23.6%.
21. How many league goals have Newcastle scored?
Ten.
22. How many league goals have Villa scored?
Six.
23. How many goals have Newcastle conceded?
Thirteen.
24. How many goals have Villa conceded?
Eleven.
25. What is the preferred total-goals prediction?
Over 1.5 Goals.
26. Will both teams score?
The model estimates approximately 62.9%.
27. What is the probability of Over 2.5 Goals?
Approximately 61.0%.
28. What is the Double Chance prediction?
Aston Villa or Draw (X2).
29. What is Newcastle's home form?
Three wins and two draws in the last five home league matches.
30. What is Aston Villa's recent attacking form?
Villa have scored fifteen goals across their last five matches in all competitions.
31. Who is Newcastle's key attacking player?
Harvey Barnes.
32. Who is Aston Villa's key striker?
Nicolas Jackson.
33. How many goals has Jackson scored recently?
Four in his previous three competitive appearances.
34. Is Joelinton available?
Yes. He has returned from injury and is available.
35. Is Anthony Elanga available?
No. He is unavailable through injury.
36. Is Tino Livramento available?
No. He remains sidelined.
37. Is Amadou Onana available?
No. He is injured.
38. Is Ian Maatsen available?
No. He is sidelined.
39. Is Matteo Ruggeri available?
No. He is unavailable.
40. What happened in the previous Premier League meeting?
Aston Villa defeated Newcastle 2-0 in January 2026.
41. What happened in the previous FA Cup meeting?
Newcastle defeated Aston Villa 3-1 in February 2026.
42. What is Newcastle's simulated xG?
1.55.
43. What is Aston Villa's simulated xG?
1.60.
44. What is the first-half prediction?
Draw, with 1-1 a speculative scoreline.
45. Can Newcastle win?
Yes. The independent model gives Newcastle approximately a 37.1% chance of winning.
46. Is Aston Villa a strong favorite?
No. The model gives Aston Villa only a narrow advantage.
47. What is the best alternative to an outright winner selection?
The model favors Over 1.5 Goals, while Double Chance X2 covers a Villa victory and a draw.
48. Is Both Teams to Score a reasonable prediction?
Yes. Both teams have struggled defensively, and the model estimates a 62.9% probability.
49. What is the expected match pattern?
A competitive game featuring attacking opportunities for both sides.
50. What is LincBet's final prediction?
Aston Villa to Win 2-1, with Both Teams to Score β Yes, Over 1.5 Goals, Over 2.5 Goals and Double Chance X2 as supporting selections.
π₯ Enjoy Investing with LincBet
Explore LincBet's sports capital management platform, discover available investment plans and take the next step toward your financial goals.
Create Your Free Account | Explore Investment Plans
LincBet match predictions are independent statistical estimates. Sporting outcomes and financial returns are not guaranteed.