π
Date: Thursday, October 15, 2026
β° Kickoff: 7:45 PM Eastern European Summer Time (EEST)
ποΈ Stadium: Vasil Levski National Stadium, Sofia, Bulgaria π§π¬
β½ Fixture: π΄βͺ PFC CSKA Sofia vs π΄βͺ AS Monaco
π Competition: UEFA Conference League 2026/27
π Matchweek: 1 β League Phase
π― CSKA Sofia vs Monaco β Main Prediction
π Predicted Winner: AS Monaco (2)
β½ Correct Score: CSKA Sofia 1-2 Monaco
π₯ Preferred Total Goals: Over 1.5 Goals
π Alternative Goals Tip: Over 2.5 Goals
π₯ Both Teams to Score: Yes
π‘οΈ Double Chance: Monaco or Draw (X2)
β³ Half-Time Prediction: CSKA Sofia 0-1 Monaco
β Key Attacking Player: Paris Brunner
π― Potential Goalscorer: Paris Brunner
π LincBet Estimated Match Probabilities
| π Match Outcome | π Estimated Probability |
|---|---|
| π΄βͺ CSKA Sofia Win (1) | 20.8% |
| π€ Draw (X) | 21.1% |
| π΄βͺ AS Monaco Win (2) | 58.1% |
| Total | 100.0% |
Independent LincBet Poisson-based projection using estimated goal rates of 1.15 for CSKA Sofia and 2.05 for Monaco.
These percentages are analytical estimates rather than official bookmaker odds. They reflect current form, relative league strength, European results, venue advantage, player availability and tactical considerations.
β½ CSKA Sofia vs Monaco Match Preview
π΄βͺ PFC CSKA Sofia welcome π΄βͺ AS Monaco to the Vasil Levski National Stadium on Thursday, October 15, 2026, for their opening UEFA Conference League league-phase encounter.
The fixture brings together two clubs enjoying unbeaten domestic league campaigns.
However, their results have been achieved in significantly different competitive environments.
CSKA Sofia occupy second place in the Bulgarian First League.
Markus Gisdol's team have collected twenty-seven points from eleven matches.
Their record includes eight victories and three draws.
They have not suffered a domestic league defeat.
The team have scored twenty-seven goals and conceded nine.
Monaco, meanwhile, currently lead France's Ligue 1.
Filipe LuΓs' team have collected fourteen points from six league matches.
Their record includes four victories and two draws.
They have scored ten goals and conceded five.
The Monegasques also remain unbeaten in all eight official competitive matches this season.
Their excellent beginning under Filipe LuΓs provides considerable encouragement before the European encounter.
Nevertheless, CSKA possess their own important strengths.
The Bulgarian hosts have won all five domestic home league matches.
They have scored seventeen goals in those fixtures.
Their recent performances have demonstrated excellent attacking quality.
However, their defensive record in European competition has been less impressive.
CSKA were eliminated from the Europa League play-offs by OFI Crete.
The Greek club won 5-0 on aggregate.
That result exposed considerable defensive problems against stronger continental opposition.
Monaco therefore enter as the favorites.
However, their own defensive performances have not been perfect.
The French visitors conceded twice against Toulouse in their latest match.
They also conceded three goals across their two Conference League qualifying fixtures against GΓ³rnik Zabrze.
The combination suggests that CSKA could create scoring opportunities.
The hosts possess dangerous attacking players.
JoΓ«l Zwarts has scored eight Bulgarian league goals.
Ioannis Pittas contributes central movement and finishing.
Bruno JordΓ£o provides midfield creativity and late attacking runs.
LΓ©o Pereira offers pace and direct attacking movement.
Stefano Sensi contributes technical passing.
The Bulgarian side therefore possess enough offensive quality to make the encounter competitive.
Monaco, however, have greater attacking depth.
Paris Brunner has made an exceptional start to the season.
Matthis Abline provides movement and finishing.
Aleksandr Golovin contributes creativity.
Ansu Fati offers technical quality.
Edan Diop provides attacking energy.
Lamine Camara supports midfield progression.
Denis Zakaria contributes defensive organization.
Vanderson provides attacking width from fullback.
Their combination could create significant difficulties for CSKA.
π΄βͺ CSKA Sofia's Outstanding Domestic Start
CSKA Sofia have enjoyed an impressive beginning to the Bulgarian league campaign.
They have completed eleven domestic fixtures without defeat.
Their twenty-seven points include eight victories and three draws.
The unbeaten sequence demonstrates consistency and tactical discipline.
The team's attacking record is particularly impressive.
They have scored twenty-seven goals.
That represents approximately 2.45 goals per league match.
Their defensive record is also encouraging.
Nine goals conceded in eleven matches represents approximately 0.82 per game.
The results demonstrate improvement compared with the previous season.
CSKA also won the Bulgarian Super Cup in September.
They defeated rivals Levski Sofia 4-2.
The result provided an additional confidence boost.
However, the club subsequently experienced a managerial change.
Hristo Yanev departed after the Super Cup victory.
Markus Gisdol took charge during the international break.
The German manager possesses experience from Hoffenheim, Hamburg, Cologne, Lokomotiv Moscow, Samsunspor and Kayserispor.
His appointment introduced a new tactical approach.
Gisdol favors energetic pressing, organized defensive transitions and direct attacking movements.
The match against Monaco represents an important early European challenge.
β½ CSKA 1948 Sofia 2-3 CSKA Sofia β Latest Match
CSKA secured an important domestic victory on October 11.
The visitors faced CSKA 1948 in an entertaining Sofia derby.
Bruno JordΓ£o opened the scoring in the nineteenth minute.
Stefano Sensi provided the assist.
Ioannis Pittas subsequently doubled the advantage.
LΓ©o Pereira contributed the assist.
CSKA therefore entered halftime leading 2-0.
However, the second half became more difficult.
Elias Franco reduced the deficit for CSKA 1948.
Atanas Iliev subsequently equalized.
The score became 2-2.
The visitors appeared at risk of dropping two points.
However, Bruno JordΓ£o produced a decisive late contribution.
He scored in the ninetieth minute.
The goal secured a dramatic 3-2 victory.
The result demonstrated attacking resilience.
However, conceding twice after establishing a two-goal lead exposed defensive vulnerability.
That problem could become particularly important against Monaco.
The French visitors possess sufficient attacking quality to punish similar defensive mistakes.
β Bruno JordΓ£o β CSKA's Midfield Match Winner
JordΓ£o was the standout performer against CSKA 1948.
His two goals proved decisive.
He opened the scoring with a composed finish.
He subsequently scored the winning goal in the final minute.
His movement from midfield gives CSKA an additional attacking threat.
However, Monaco possess experienced central midfielders.
Zakaria and Camara could attempt to restrict JordΓ£o's forward movement.
The contest between the midfield units may become one of the match's most important tactical battles.
ποΈ Vasil Levski National Stadium β Confirmed Match Venue
The fixture will be played at the Vasil Levski National Stadium in Sofia.
Monaco officially confirmed the venue in its matchday information and traveling-squad announcement.
Some third-party previews list Balgarska Armia Stadium.
However, Monaco's official announcement identifies Vasil Levski as the match venue.
The distinction is important.
Vasil Levski has hosted numerous important Bulgarian domestic and international fixtures.
The venue also has historical significance for this particular encounter.
CSKA defeated Monaco at the stadium in both 1982 and 1984.
Those victories remain part of the clubs' European history.
The hosts will hope to continue that tradition.
However, the current Monaco squad possesses considerably different personnel.
Historical results should therefore be considered context rather than a direct predictor.
π CSKA Sofia's Europa League Qualification Journey
CSKA began their European campaign in Europa League qualification.
Their first opponents were Derry City.
The Bulgarian club progressed after winning both legs.
They subsequently advanced past QarabaΔ.
Maccabi Tel Aviv provided another difficult qualifying challenge.
However, CSKA managed to progress.
The final Europa League play-off was against OFI Crete.
The Greek club proved considerably stronger.
OFI won the first leg 3-0.
They subsequently won the return leg 2-0.
The aggregate result was 5-0.
CSKA therefore entered the Conference League league phase.
The elimination was disappointing.
However, the Conference League provides an opportunity to recover.
The most important lesson from the OFI tie concerns defensive organization.
CSKA must avoid leaving excessive space against Monaco.
The visitors possess the technical quality to create opportunities through quick passing and attacking movement.
π΄βͺ Monaco's Excellent Ligue 1 Campaign
Monaco have made an outstanding start under Filipe LuΓs.
The Brazilian manager arrived in July 2026.
His first eight competitive matches have produced six victories and two draws.
The team remain unbeaten.
Their domestic league campaign began with a 1-0 away victory against Le Havre.
Eric Dier scored the decisive goal.
Monaco then defeated Marseille 2-0.
They subsequently secured an impressive 2-1 away victory against Paris Saint-Germain.
The match demonstrated resilience and attacking quality against a strong opponent.
Their next fixture ended in a 1-1 draw against Strasbourg.
Monaco subsequently defeated Lens 2-1.
Their latest match ended in a 2-2 draw against Toulouse.
The results have placed Monaco at the top of Ligue 1.
Their unbeaten start demonstrates excellent tactical development.
However, the latest draw exposed defensive weaknesses.
Monaco established a two-goal halftime advantage against Toulouse.
They subsequently conceded twice.
The match ended level.
Filipe LuΓs will want his players to maintain concentration throughout the encounter in Sofia.
β½ Monaco 2-2 Toulouse β Latest Match
Monaco hosted Toulouse on October 10.
The hosts began positively.
Edan Diop opened the scoring in the twenty-ninth minute.
Matthis Abline doubled the advantage in the thirty-eighth minute.
Monaco entered halftime leading 2-0.
However, Toulouse responded immediately after the break.
Casper Tengstedt converted a penalty in the forty-eighth minute.
Sion Oppong subsequently equalized in the sixtieth minute.
The score became 2-2.
Monaco attempted to restore their advantage.
However, they failed to score again.
The draw was disappointing.
Nevertheless, Monaco retained first place in Ligue 1.
The match demonstrated two important qualities.
Monaco can create dangerous opportunities and establish early advantages.
However, they must improve defensive concentration after halftime.
CSKA could attempt to exploit that weakness.
β Paris Brunner's Outstanding Attacking Form
Paris Brunner has become one of Monaco's most important attacking players.
The young German forward has scored six goals during his opening seven appearances this season.
His finishing and movement have been particularly impressive.
He also scored during Conference League qualification against GΓ³rnik Zabrze.
Brunner missed the Toulouse match because of a domestic suspension.
However, that suspension does not apply to the Conference League fixture.
Monaco officially confirmed his return to the traveling squad.
He is therefore available for selection.
His movement could challenge CSKA's central defenders.
However, the hosts possess experienced players such as Jean-Philippe Gbamin and Dinis Almeida.
The contest could become important.
π Monaco's Conference League Qualification Journey
Monaco entered the competition through the Conference League play-off round.
Their opponents were Polish club GΓ³rnik Zabrze.
The first leg took place in Poland on August 20.
Monaco secured an entertaining 3-2 victory.
However, their defense conceded twice.
The return leg took place at Stade Louis-II.
Monaco delivered a convincing performance.
They scored four goals.
GΓ³rnik managed one.
The match ended 4-1.
The 7-3 aggregate victory secured qualification for the league phase.
The performance demonstrated Monaco's attacking potential.
However, conceding three goals across the tie also highlighted defensive vulnerability.
CSKA possess enough attacking quality to exploit similar weaknesses.
Nevertheless, Monaco's squad depth and current unbeaten form make them strong favorites.
π΄βͺ Monaco's European Ambition
Monaco are appearing in the UEFA Conference League for the first time.
However, the club possess extensive experience in European competition.
They have competed in the Champions League and Europa League.
The current campaign represents their thirty-sixth European participation when qualification campaigns are included.
Filipe LuΓs has emphasized the importance of beginning positively.
Monaco will aim to secure three points in Sofia.
However, the manager has also acknowledged the difficulty of facing a strong Bulgarian team.
CSKA remain unbeaten domestically.
They possess dangerous attacking players.
The match therefore represents a genuine test.
π Important Team News
Both clubs face selection considerations.
CSKA's Mohamed Brahimi has been reported suspended for the fixture.
His absence reduces wide attacking options.
However, the hosts retain several alternatives.
Monaco have confirmed that Eric Dier is unavailable because of a right-thigh muscular problem.
The defender was not included in the official traveling squad.
Paris Brunner has returned.
Mamadou Coulibaly is also available after recovering from a recent problem.
Takumi Minamino traveled with the squad.
However, that does not guarantee he will start.
Denis Zakaria also traveled despite experiencing a fitness concern against Toulouse.
His starting position remains uncertain.
These details create several tactical possibilities.
βοΈ The Tactical Match Outlook
CSKA could use a 4-3-3 formation.
Markus Gisdol may rely on Bruno JordΓ£o, James Eto'o and Maks Ebong in midfield.
Pittas could lead the attack.
Zwarts and LΓ©o Pereira may provide attacking movement.
Monaco are expected to use a 4-2-3-1 formation.
Lamine Camara could provide midfield control.
Pape Cabral or Denis Zakaria may contribute defensive balance.
Ansu Fati and Edan Diop offer creativity.
Paris Brunner could lead the attack.
The visitors may attempt to dominate possession.
However, CSKA possess an excellent domestic home record.
They could create opportunities through counterattacks and set pieces.
The match therefore has potential for goals at both ends.
π LincBet Statistical Outlook
The independent model estimates a 58.1% probability of Monaco winning.
CSKA retain a 20.8% chance.
A draw receives 21.1%.
Monaco are therefore the favorites, but the away victory is not guaranteed.
Over 1.5 Goals receives approximately 82.9%.
Over 2.5 Goals receives approximately 62.0%.
Both Teams to Score β Yes receives approximately 59.5%.
Double Chance X2 receives approximately 79.2%.
The model identifies 1-2 as the most likely individual exact score.
That result reflects Monaco's superior attacking quality while acknowledging CSKA's strong domestic scoring record.
π LincBet's main CSKA Sofia vs Monaco prediction is a 2-1 away victory for Monaco, with Over 1.5 Goals, Double Chance X2 and Both Teams to Score β Yes as the preferred supporting selections.
π Quick Match Prediction Table
| β½ Betting Market | π― LincBet Prediction |
|---|---|
| π Full-Time Result | AS Monaco Win (2) |
| π― Correct Score | CSKA Sofia 1-2 Monaco |
| π₯ Preferred Total Goals | Over 1.5 Goals |
| π Alternative Goals Tip | Over 2.5 Goals |
| π₯ Both Teams to Score | Yes |
| π‘οΈ Double Chance | Monaco or Draw (X2) |
| π΄βͺ CSKA Team Goals | Over 0.5 |
| π΄βͺ Monaco Team Goals | Over 1.5 |
| β½ First Team to Score | Monaco β Speculative |
| β³ Half-Time Result | Monaco β Speculative |
| β±οΈ Half-Time Score | 0-1 |
| β Key Attacking Player | Paris Brunner |
| π― Potential Goalscorer | Paris Brunner |
| π΄βͺ CSKA Key Striker | JoΓ«l Zwarts |
| β½ Alternative Correct Score | 1-1 |
| π Match Outlook | Monaco favored; both teams dangerous |
| π Preferred Winner | AS Monaco |
ποΈ Match Information
| π Match Details | Information |
|---|---|
| β½ Match | PFC CSKA Sofia vs AS Monaco |
| π Competition | UEFA Conference League |
| ποΈ Season | 2026/27 |
| π Stage | League Phase |
| π Matchweek | 1 |
| π Date | Thursday, October 15, 2026 |
| β° Kickoff | 19:45 EEST |
| ποΈ Stadium | Vasil Levski National Stadium |
| π City | Sofia |
| π Country | Bulgaria π§π¬ |
| π¨ββοΈ Reported Referee | JoΓ£o AntΓ³nio Ferreira GonΓ§alves (Portugal) |
| π© Reported Assistant Referee 1 | Pedro Ribeiro |
| π© Reported Assistant Referee 2 | Tiago JosΓ© Pereira Costa |
| π¨ββοΈ Reported Fourth Official | JosΓ© Armando Torres Bessa |
| π΄βͺ CSKA Manager | Markus Gisdol |
| π΄βͺ Monaco Manager | Filipe LuΓs |
| πΊ Bulgaria Coverage | bTV Action / Voyo |
| πΊ France Coverage | Canal+ Sport |
| πΊ UK Coverage | TNT Sports / HBO Max |
| πΊ USA Streaming | Paramount+ |
| π― CSKA League-Phase Points | 0 |
| π― Monaco League-Phase Points | 0 |
Match officials are based on available pre-match listings. Broadcast availability depends on territory and subscription rights.
π CSKA Sofia vs Monaco β Domestic League Standings & Team Statistics
Both clubs remain unbeaten in domestic league competition.
However, their respective leagues differ substantially in competitive strength.
π Domestic League Comparison 2026/27
| π Statistics | π΄βͺ CSKA Sofia | π΄βͺ Monaco |
|---|---|---|
| π Domestic League | Bulgarian First League | French Ligue 1 |
| π League Position | 2nd | 1st |
| β½ Matches Played | 11 | 6 |
| β Wins | 8 | 4 |
| π€ Draws | 3 | 2 |
| β Losses | 0 | 0 |
| β Points | 27 | 14 |
| π₯ Goals Scored | 27 | 10 |
| π¨ Goals Conceded | 9 | 5 |
| π Goal Difference | +18 | +5 |
| β½ Goals per Match | 2.45 | 1.67 |
| π‘οΈ Goals Conceded per Match | 0.82 | 0.83 |
| π Points per Match | 2.45 | 2.33 |
| β Win Percentage | 72.7% | 66.7% |
| π€ Draw Percentage | 27.3% | 33.3% |
| β Loss Percentage | 0.0% | 0.0% |
π Key Statistical Insights
π CSKA League Position: Second in Bulgaria.
π΄βͺ Monaco League Position: First in France.
β½ CSKA League Goals: Twenty-seven in eleven matches.
π₯ Monaco League Goals: Ten in six matches.
π‘οΈ CSKA Defensive Average: 0.82 goals conceded per match.
π§€ Monaco Defensive Average: 0.83 goals conceded per match.
π CSKA Points per Match: Approximately 2.45.
π Monaco Points per Match: Approximately 2.33.
β CSKA Leading League Goalscorer: JoΓ«l Zwarts, eight goals.
π― Monaco Important Goalscorer: Paris Brunner.
π΄βͺ CSKA Statistical Analysis
CSKA have scored more goals per domestic league match.
Their attacking record demonstrates strong confidence.
However, the level of opposition differs substantially from Monaco's French league fixtures.
CSKA's Europa League elimination against OFI also demonstrated weaknesses against strong opponents.
π΄βͺ Monaco Statistical Analysis
Monaco have scored fewer goals per league match.
However, they regularly face stronger domestic opponents.
Their victories against Paris Saint-Germain, Marseille and Lens demonstrate considerable quality.
Their unbeaten sequence also provides important confidence.
π‘ Statistical Comparison Conclusion
CSKA possess excellent raw domestic statistics.
Monaco possess stronger league pedigree and greater individual attacking quality.
The overall comparison favors Monaco.
π― LincBet Statistical Prediction: Monaco to Win Narrowly.
π UEFA Conference League 2026/27 β League Phase Statistics
This is the opening league-phase fixture for both clubs.
π League-Phase Comparison
| Indicator | π΄βͺ CSKA Sofia | π΄βͺ Monaco |
|---|---|---|
| Matches Played | 0 | 0 |
| β Wins | 0 | 0 |
| π€ Draws | 0 | 0 |
| β Losses | 0 | 0 |
| β½ Goals Scored | 0 | 0 |
| π¨ Goals Conceded | 0 | 0 |
| π Goal Difference | 0 | 0 |
| β Points | 0 | 0 |
π΄βͺ CSKA β Latest Europa League Qualification Results
| Opponent | First Leg | Second Leg | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFI Crete | Lost 0-3 away | Lost 0-2 home | Lost 0-5 |
π΄βͺ Monaco β Conference League Qualification
| Opponent | First Leg | Second Leg | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|
| GΓ³rnik Zabrze | Won 3-2 away | Won 4-1 home | Won 7-3 |
π Latest European Tie Comparison
| Indicator | CSKA vs OFI | Monaco vs GΓ³rnik |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 2 | 2 |
| Victories | 0 | 2 |
| Draws | 0 | 0 |
| Defeats | 2 | 0 |
| Goals Scored | 0 | 7 |
| Goals Conceded | 5 | 3 |
| Aggregate Outcome | Eliminated | Qualified |
π‘ European Qualification Conclusion
The latest qualifying results strongly favor Monaco.
However, the opponents were different.
CSKA's home attacking strength may create greater resistance than the aggregate results alone suggest.
π― LincBet European Qualification Prediction: Monaco to Score Two Goals.
π CSKA Sofia Home Form vs Monaco Away Form
π΄βͺ CSKA Sofia β Bulgarian First League Home Record
| Indicator | Result |
|---|---|
| ποΈ Home Matches | 5 |
| β Wins | 5 |
| π€ Draws | 0 |
| β Losses | 0 |
| β Home Points | 15 |
| β½ Goals Scored | 17 |
| π¨ Goals Conceded | 5 |
| π Goal Difference | +12 |
| β½ Goals per Home Match | 3.40 |
| π‘οΈ Goals Conceded per Home Match | 1.00 |
| π Points per Home Match | 3.00 |
| π§€ Clean Sheets | 1 |
| π₯ Both Teams Scored | 4/5 |
| π₯ Over 1.5 Goals | 5/5 |
| β½ Over 2.5 Goals | 5/5 |
π CSKA Home League Results
| Opponent | Result |
|---|---|
| Botev Plovdiv | Won 3-2 |
| Dunav Ruse | Won 2-1 |
| Botev Vratsa | Won 5-0 |
| Cherno More | Won 3-1 |
| Arda Kardzhali | Won 4-1 |
π CSKA Home Analysis
CSKA have won all five domestic home matches.
They have scored seventeen goals.
However, four of those five matches featured goals at both ends.
The hosts have conceded five goals.
Their European home results have been more challenging.
They lost 3-1 against Maccabi Tel Aviv and 2-0 against OFI Crete during Europa League qualification.
They also drew 0-0 against QarabaΔ.
These results demonstrate that their domestic home record does not guarantee European success.
π΄βͺ Monaco β Ligue 1 Away Record
| Indicator | Result |
|---|---|
| βοΈ Away Matches | 3 |
| β Wins | 2 |
| π€ Draws | 1 |
| β Losses | 0 |
| β Away Points | 7 |
| β½ Goals Scored | 4 |
| π¨ Goals Conceded | 2 |
| π Goal Difference | +2 |
| β½ Goals per Away Match | 1.33 |
| π‘οΈ Goals Conceded per Away Match | 0.67 |
| π Points per Away Match | 2.33 |
| π§€ Clean Sheets | 1 |
| π₯ Both Teams Scored | 2/3 |
π Monaco Away League Results
| Opponent | Result |
|---|---|
| Le Havre | Won 1-0 |
| Paris Saint-Germain | Won 2-1 |
| Strasbourg | Drew 1-1 |
π Monaco Away Analysis
Monaco remain unbeaten away from home in Ligue 1.
Their victory against Paris Saint-Germain was particularly impressive.
They also scored three goals away against GΓ³rnik Zabrze during Conference League qualification.
The performances provide evidence of attacking quality outside Stade Louis-II.
π Home vs Away Comparison
| Indicator | CSKA Home | Monaco Away |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 5 | 3 |
| Wins | 5 | 2 |
| Draws | 0 | 1 |
| Losses | 0 | 0 |
| Goals Scored | 17 | 4 |
| Goals Conceded | 5 | 2 |
| Points per Match | 3.00 | 2.33 |
| Main Strength | Home Attacking Production | High-Level Away Experience |
| Main Concern | European Defensive Record | Occasional Goals Conceded |
π‘ Home vs Away Conclusion
Both teams possess unbeaten domestic venue-specific records.
CSKA offer greater raw attacking numbers.
Monaco possess stronger opponent-adjusted credentials.
The statistical comparison supports an away result but also suggests a possible CSKA goal.
π― LincBet Home vs Away Prediction: Monaco to Win 2-1.
π CSKA Sofia Recent Form β Last Five Competitive Matches
CSKA enter the fixture following four victories and one draw across their last five competitive matches, including the Bulgarian Super Cup.
π CSKA Last Five Results
| π Date | β½ Fixture | π Result |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 11, 2026 | CSKA 1948 vs CSKA Sofia | Won 3-2 |
| Sep 20, 2026 | Lokomotiv Plovdiv vs CSKA Sofia | Drew 1-1 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | Lokomotiv Sofia vs CSKA Sofia | Won 2-0 |
| Sep 12, 2026 | CSKA Sofia vs Arda | Won 4-1 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Levski Sofia vs CSKA Sofia β Super Cup | Won 4-2 |
π Last Five Match Statistics
| Indicator | Result |
|---|---|
| β Wins | 4 |
| π€ Draws | 1 |
| β Losses | 0 |
| β½ Goals Scored | 14 |
| π¨ Goals Conceded | 6 |
| π§€ Clean Sheets | 1 |
| π₯ Both Teams Scored | 4/5 |
| π₯ Over 1.5 Goals | 5/5 |
| β½ Over 2.5 Goals | 3/5 |
| π Average Total Goals | 4.00 |
π CSKA Recent Form Analysis
CSKA 1948 2-3 CSKA Sofia: Bruno JordΓ£o scored twice, including the winner.
Lokomotiv Plovdiv 1-1 CSKA Sofia: The visitors collected a point.
Lokomotiv Sofia 0-2 CSKA Sofia: The team secured a clean-sheet away victory.
CSKA Sofia 4-1 Arda: The hosts demonstrated strong attacking quality.
Levski Sofia 2-4 CSKA Sofia: The club won the Bulgarian Super Cup.
π‘ CSKA Form Conclusion
CSKA have scored fourteen goals in five competitive matches.
They have conceded six.
Their attacking production provides encouragement.
However, they have conceded in four of those fixtures.
π― LincBet CSKA Form Prediction: CSKA to Score at Least Once.
π Monaco Recent Form β Last Five Competitive Matches
Monaco enter the encounter with three victories and two draws in their last five official fixtures.
π Monaco Last Five Results
| π Date | β½ Fixture | π Result |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 10, 2026 | Monaco vs Toulouse | Drew 2-2 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Monaco vs Lens | Won 2-1 |
| Sep 12, 2026 | Strasbourg vs Monaco | Drew 1-1 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | PSG vs Monaco | Won 2-1 |
| Aug 30, 2026 | Monaco vs Marseille | Won 2-0 |
π Last Five Match Statistics
| Indicator | Result |
|---|---|
| β Wins | 3 |
| π€ Draws | 2 |
| β Losses | 0 |
| β½ Goals Scored | 9 |
| π¨ Goals Conceded | 5 |
| π§€ Clean Sheets | 1 |
| π₯ Both Teams Scored | 4/5 |
| π₯ Over 1.5 Goals | 5/5 |
| β½ Over 2.5 Goals | 3/5 |
| π Average Total Goals | 2.80 |
π Monaco Recent Form Analysis
Monaco 2-2 Toulouse: A two-goal lead disappeared during the second half.
Monaco 2-1 Lens: The team secured an important home victory.
Strasbourg 1-1 Monaco: Monaco collected an away point.
PSG 1-2 Monaco: An impressive away victory against a strong opponent.
Monaco 2-0 Marseille: A disciplined victory and clean sheet.
π‘ Monaco Form Conclusion
Monaco remain unbeaten.
They have scored nine goals in five league matches.
However, four of those fixtures featured goals at both ends.
That trend supports Both Teams to Score β Yes.
π― LincBet Monaco Form Prediction: Monaco to Score at Least Twice.
π€ CSKA Sofia vs Monaco Head-to-Head (H2H)
The clubs have previously met five times in official European competition.
The October 15 encounter will be their sixth meeting.
π Official Head-to-Head Statistics
| π€ Indicator | Result |
|---|---|
| Previous Competitive Meetings | 5 |
| π΄βͺ CSKA Sofia Wins | 2 |
| π΄βͺ Monaco Wins | 1 |
| π€ Draws | 2 |
| β½ CSKA Goals Scored | 7 |
| β½ Monaco Goals Scored | 5 |
| Previous Meetings in Sofia | 2 |
| CSKA Home Wins in Those Meetings | 2 |
| Most Recent Meeting | December 15, 2005 |
π Previous Official Head-to-Head Results
| Date | Fixture | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 15, 1982 | Monaco vs CSKA Sofia | 0-0 |
| Sep 29, 1982 | CSKA Sofia vs Monaco | 2-0 after extra time |
| Sep 19, 1984 | Monaco vs CSKA Sofia | 2-2 |
| Oct 3, 1984 | CSKA Sofia vs Monaco | 2-1 |
| Dec 15, 2005 | Monaco vs CSKA Sofia | 2-1 |
π 1982 European Cup
The first encounter ended 0-0.
CSKA subsequently won the return leg 2-0 after extra time.
The Bulgarian club progressed.
π 1984 UEFA Cup
The clubs met again two years later.
The first leg ended 2-2.
CSKA subsequently won 2-1 in Bulgaria.
The Bulgarian team advanced again.
π 2005 UEFA Cup
The clubs met during the UEFA Cup group stage.
Monaco won 2-1.
Olivier Kapo and SΓ©bastien Squillaci scored for the hosts.
CSKA reduced the deficit through Velizar Dimitrov.
π‘ Head-to-Head Conclusion
CSKA possess the stronger historical record.
They also won both previous matches against Monaco in Sofia.
However, those encounters occurred decades ago.
Current squad quality, recent form and tactical circumstances provide stronger predictive evidence.
π― LincBet H2H Outlook: Historic CSKA advantage, current Monaco favoritism.
π UEFA Conference League League-Phase Race
Both clubs begin with zero points.
π΄βͺ CSKA Sofia's Objective
CSKA aim to secure their first positive result in the current league phase.
A home victory against Monaco would represent an important achievement.
A draw would also provide a useful opening point.
π΄βͺ Monaco's Objective
Monaco aim to begin their first Conference League campaign with victory.
Filipe LuΓs' team possess ambitions of progressing deep into the competition.
A positive opening result would provide important momentum.
π Conference League Qualification Format
The league phase contains thirty-six clubs.
Each team plays six matches.
The top eight qualify directly for the round of sixteen.
Teams finishing ninth through twenty-fourth enter the knockout-phase play-offs.
The remaining clubs are eliminated.
π Upcoming European Fixtures
CSKA Sofia: Away against FC Nordsjælland on October 22, 2026.
Monaco: Home against Freiburg on October 22, 2026.
π CSKA Sofia Team News & Injuries
CSKA possess several experienced players registered for the competition.
π΄ Reported Suspension
π« Mohamed Brahimi β Winger
Brahimi has been reported suspended for the fixture.
He remains on UEFA's registered-player list, but registration does not override a match suspension.
He should not be included in the projected starting eleven.
π‘ Additional Selection Considerations
Stefano Sensi β Midfielder
Sensi received a late dismissal in the domestic match against CSKA 1948.
Domestic disciplinary sanctions should not automatically be treated as UEFA suspensions.
His European eligibility must be assessed separately.
JoΓ«l Zwarts β Forward
Zwarts is available among the UEFA-registered attacking options.
He remains CSKA's leading domestic goalscorer.
π’ Key UEFA-Registered CSKA Players
Goalkeepers: Fedor Lapoukhov, Dimitar Evtimov, Daniel Nikolov.
Defenders: Pastor, Dinis Almeida, Jean-Philippe Gbamin, Teodor Ivanov, Angelo Martino, Andrey Yordanov, Facundo Rodrigues.
Midfielders: Bruno JordΓ£o, Maks Ebong, Stefano Sensi, Petko Panayotov, CΔtΔlin Itu, Isaac Solet, James Eto'o, Georgi Chorbadzhiyski.
Forwards: Leandro Godoy, JoΓ«l Zwarts, Ioannis Pittas, LΓ©o Pereira.
π‘ CSKA Squad Impact
Brahimi's reported suspension reduces attacking width.
However, CSKA retain capable alternatives.
Zwarts, Pittas and Godoy provide offensive quality.
JordΓ£o and Eto'o may become important in midfield.
π Monaco Team News & Injuries
Monaco officially announced their traveling squad on October 14.
π΄ Confirmed Injury Absence
π« Eric Dier β Centre-Back
Dier is unavailable because of muscular discomfort in his right thigh.
The club confirmed that he did not travel.
His absence reduces defensive experience.
π’ Confirmed Returns
β Paris Brunner β Forward
Brunner is available after serving a domestic suspension.
The suspension does not prevent his participation in this Conference League match.
β Mamadou Coulibaly β Midfielder
Coulibaly has recovered sufficiently to return to the squad.
β Takumi Minamino β Attacking Midfielder
Minamino is included in the traveling squad.
However, his inclusion does not guarantee full match fitness or a starting position.
π‘ Fitness Consideration
β οΈ Denis Zakaria β Midfielder
Zakaria traveled despite a fitness concern against Toulouse.
His starting role may depend on the final assessment.
π΄ Registration / Selection Clarification
Folarin Balogun
Balogun is not included in Monaco's traveling party and is not available for this match under the club's current European selection.
π’ Official Monaco Traveling Squad
Goalkeepers
LukΓ‘Ε‘ HrΓ‘deckΓ½
Philipp KΓΆhn
LoΓ―c Tiamuna
Defenders
Christian Mawissa
FlΓ‘vio Nazinho
Mohammed Salisu
Sadibou SanΓ©
Jordan Teze
Vanderson
Midfielders
Safouane Benzahra
Pape Cabral
Lamine Camara
Mamadou Coulibaly
Edan Diop
Aleksandr Golovin
Stanis Idumbo
Takumi Minamino
Anis Soubeir
Ilane TourΓ©
Denis Zakaria
Forwards
Matthis Abline
Mika Biereth
Paris Brunner
Mathys Detourbet
Ansu Fati
π‘ Monaco Squad Impact
Dier's absence affects the defensive structure.
However, Filipe LuΓs retains several alternatives.
Salisu, SanΓ© and Mawissa provide central defensive options.
Brunner's return strengthens the attack.
Coulibaly also provides midfield depth.
The squad remains capable of creating numerous opportunities.
π CSKA Sofia vs Monaco Predicted Lineups
The following starting elevens are provisional pre-match projections.
They are not confirmed official lineups.
π΄βͺ CSKA Sofia β Possible 4-3-3 Formation
| Position | Player |
|---|---|
| π§€ Goalkeeper | Fedor Lapoukhov |
| π‘οΈ Right-Back | Pastor |
| π‘οΈ Centre-Back | Teodor Ivanov |
| π‘οΈ Centre-Back | Jean-Philippe Gbamin |
| π‘οΈ Left-Back | Angelo Martino |
| βοΈ Central Midfielder | James Eto'o |
| βοΈ Central Midfielder | Bruno JordΓ£o |
| βοΈ Central Midfielder | Maks Ebong |
| β‘ Right Forward | Leandro Godoy |
| β½ Centre-Forward | Ioannis Pittas |
| β‘ Left Forward | JoΓ«l Zwarts |
Manager: Markus Gisdol
Dinis Almeida provides another defensive option.
LΓ©o Pereira could replace one of the wide forwards.
Stefano Sensi offers midfield creativity if selected.
Mohamed Brahimi is excluded from this projected eleven because of the reported suspension.
π΄βͺ Monaco β Possible 4-2-3-1 Formation
| Position | Player |
|---|---|
| π§€ Goalkeeper | LukΓ‘Ε‘ HrΓ‘deckΓ½ |
| π‘οΈ Right-Back | Vanderson |
| π‘οΈ Centre-Back | Sadibou SanΓ© |
| π‘οΈ Centre-Back | Christian Mawissa |
| π‘οΈ Left-Back | FlΓ‘vio Nazinho |
| βοΈ Defensive Midfielder | Lamine Camara |
| βοΈ Central Midfielder | Pape Cabral |
| β‘ Right Winger | Edan Diop |
| π― Attacking Midfielder | Ansu Fati |
| β‘ Left Winger | Mathys Detourbet |
| β½ Centre-Forward | Paris Brunner |
Manager: Filipe LuΓs
Denis Zakaria could start if considered fully fit.
Aleksandr Golovin is a major creative alternative.
Matthis Abline and Mika Biereth provide central attacking options.
Eric Dier is unavailable.
β Key Players to Watch
π΄βͺ JoΓ«l Zwarts β CSKA Sofia
β Position: Forward
β½ Bulgarian League Goals: 8
Zwarts has been CSKA's most productive domestic goalscorer.
His eight goals demonstrate attacking efficiency.
He provides central movement and finishing.
His ability to exploit defensive spaces could become important against Monaco.
π Key Factor: Finishing and movement.
π΄βͺ Ioannis Pittas β CSKA Sofia
β½ Position: Striker
Pittas scored against CSKA 1948.
He also scored three goals during Europa League qualification.
His movement inside the penalty area could create opportunities.
π Key Factor: Finishing and attacking positioning.
π΄βͺ Bruno JordΓ£o β CSKA Sofia
π― Position: Midfielder
JordΓ£o scored twice against CSKA 1948.
His late winning goal demonstrated attacking determination.
He could become important when CSKA transition forward.
π Key Factor: Midfield creativity and shooting.
π΄βͺ Stefano Sensi β CSKA Sofia
βοΈ Position: Midfielder
Sensi provides technical passing and experience.
He assisted JordΓ£o's opening goal against CSKA 1948.
His movement could help CSKA retain possession.
π Key Factor: Passing and tempo control.
π΄βͺ James Eto'o β CSKA Sofia
βοΈ Position: Midfielder
Eto'o contributes defensive coverage and midfield progression.
His positioning could become important against Monaco's central attackers.
π Key Factor: Ball recovery and distribution.
π΄βͺ Jean-Philippe Gbamin β CSKA Sofia
π‘οΈ Position: Defender / Midfielder
Gbamin provides physical strength and experience.
He previously competed in Ligue 1.
His defensive positioning may become crucial.
π Key Factor: Central defending and aerial duels.
π΄βͺ Fedor Lapoukhov β CSKA Sofia
π§€ Position: Goalkeeper
Lapoukhov is an important defensive player.
He may face dangerous opportunities from Brunner, Fati and Abline.
His shot-stopping could influence the result.
π Key Factor: Saves and defensive communication.
π΄βͺ Paris Brunner β Monaco
β Position: Forward
Brunner has scored six goals in his first seven appearances this season.
He returns after missing the Toulouse match.
His movement and finishing could challenge CSKA.
π Key Factor: Pace and goalscoring movement.
π΄βͺ Matthis Abline β Monaco
β½ Position: Forward
Abline scored against Toulouse.
His movement and finishing provide important attacking alternatives.
He may start or contribute from the bench.
π Key Factor: Attacking movement and finishing.
π΄βͺ Ansu Fati β Monaco
β‘ Position: Forward / Attacking Midfielder
Fati provides technical quality and creativity.
His ability to operate between midfield and attack could create problems.
He may receive increased playing time in Europe.
π Key Factor: Dribbling and attacking movement.
π΄βͺ Aleksandr Golovin β Monaco
π― Position: Midfielder
Golovin provides creativity and experience.
His passing can create opportunities through central areas.
He also contributes through set pieces.
π Key Factor: Attacking vision and passing.
π΄βͺ Lamine Camara β Monaco
βοΈ Position: Midfielder
Camara provides energy and ball progression.
His defensive positioning could help restrict JordΓ£o.
π Key Factor: Midfield movement and recovery.
π΄βͺ Denis Zakaria β Monaco
βοΈ Position: Defensive Midfielder
Zakaria provides leadership and tactical organization.
His experience could become important if selected.
π Key Factor: Defensive balance and possession control.
π΄βͺ Vanderson β Monaco
β‘ Position: Right-Back
Vanderson provides attacking width and defensive movement.
His performance could influence Monaco's right-sided combinations.
π Key Factor: Overlapping runs and crossing.
π΄βͺ LukΓ‘Ε‘ HrΓ‘deckΓ½ β Monaco
π§€ Position: Goalkeeper
HrΓ‘deckΓ½ provides experience and shot-stopping quality.
He must remain alert to CSKA counterattacks.
π Key Factor: Saves and distribution.
π§ Tactical Deep-Dive: CSKA Sofia's Home Attack vs Monaco's Technical Quality
β‘ 1. Monaco's Expected Possession Advantage
Monaco may attempt to establish possession early.
Their midfielders could create opportunities through short combinations.
π‘οΈ 2. CSKA's Defensive Structure
CSKA may defend in a compact 4-3-3 or 4-5-1 shape.
Their midfielders could attempt to restrict central space.
βοΈ 3. The Midfield Battle
JordΓ£o and Eto'o could face Camara and Cabral.
The midfield contest could influence possession.
π― 4. Paris Brunner's Attacking Movement
Brunner provides pace and finishing.
CSKA must restrict his movement between defenders.
β‘ 5. JoΓ«l Zwarts' Counterattacking Threat
Zwarts provides direct attacking movement.
He could exploit spaces behind Monaco's fullbacks.
π 6. Monaco's Wide Attacking Combinations
Fati and Diop may create opportunities through movement and quick passing.
ποΈ 7. Vasil Levski Atmosphere
CSKA possess home support and historical success against Monaco in Sofia.
π₯ 8. Set-Piece Opportunities
Both teams possess aerial strength.
Gbamin could support CSKA.
Salisu and SanΓ© offer defensive presence for Monaco.
π§€ 9. Goalkeeper Performance
Lapoukhov and HrΓ‘deckΓ½ could influence the result.
CSKA's goalkeeper may face greater pressure.
β³ 10. First-Half Tactical Balance
Monaco may attempt to establish an early lead.
CSKA could prioritize defensive organization before counterattacking.
π₯ 11. Second-Half Adjustments
The match may become more open after halftime.
Both coaches have attacking alternatives.
π¨ 12. CSKA's European Defensive Problems
The hosts conceded five goals against OFI Crete.
Monaco could exploit similar defensive spaces.
π‘οΈ 13. Monaco's Recent Defensive Vulnerability
Monaco conceded twice against Toulouse after leading 2-0.
CSKA may attempt to exploit second-half defensive lapses.
β‘ 14. Ansu Fati's Creativity
Fati can create opportunities through dribbling.
His movement could challenge CSKA's midfield.
π― 15. Bruno JordΓ£o's Late Runs
JordΓ£o provides an additional midfield scoring threat.
Monaco must track his forward movement.
β½ 16. Ioannis Pittas' Penalty-Area Presence
Pittas offers finishing and central movement.
He could become dangerous during crosses.
π 17. Filipe LuΓs' Tactical Management
Monaco remain unbeaten under Filipe LuΓs.
The manager may rotate players during the European campaign.
β½ 18. The Opening Goal
An early Monaco goal could force CSKA to attack.
That may create additional defensive spaces.
π‘οΈ 19. Markus Gisdol's Pressing Approach
Gisdol favors energetic defensive pressure.
His team may attempt to disrupt Monaco's passing rhythm.
π― 20. The Final Thirty Minutes
The closing stages could become decisive.
Monaco possess considerable attacking depth.
Abline, Biereth or Golovin could influence the match if introduced.
π‘ Tactical Conclusion
Monaco possess superior technical quality and squad depth.
CSKA remain dangerous at home.
However, the visitors' creativity and attacking movement could eventually produce the decisive advantage.
π― LincBet Tactical Prediction: Monaco to Win 2-1.
βοΈ Five Key Player Matchups
1. Paris Brunner vs Jean-Philippe Gbamin
Brunner provides pace and finishing.
Gbamin contributes physical defending.
The duel could influence Monaco's central scoring opportunities.
π― Prediction: Brunner to create dangerous chances.
2. JoΓ«l Zwarts vs Sadibou SanΓ©
Zwarts provides attacking movement.
SanΓ© contributes defensive positioning.
The contest could influence CSKA's counterattacks.
β½ Prediction: Zwarts remains the main home goalscoring threat.
3. Bruno JordΓ£o vs Lamine Camara
JordΓ£o provides creativity and forward runs.
Camara contributes ball recovery.
The midfield duel could influence the match tempo.
π Prediction: A competitive central battle.
4. Ansu Fati vs Pastor
Fati provides dribbling and acceleration.
Pastor contributes defensive positioning.
The duel could create dangerous wide opportunities.
β‘ Prediction: Fati may stretch the home defense.
5. Ioannis Pittas vs Christian Mawissa
Pittas provides finishing and movement.
Mawissa offers defensive recovery.
The duel could influence CSKA's opportunities inside the penalty area.
π― Prediction: A physical and tactically important contest.
π Simulated Expected Goals (xG) Projection
LincBet's independent model projects Monaco to possess a significant attacking advantage.
The following figures represent Poisson scoring assumptions rather than official event-tracked expected-goals statistics.
β½ Simulated Expected Goals
| Team | Simulated xG |
|---|---|
| π΄βͺ CSKA Sofia | 1.15 |
| π΄βͺ Monaco | 2.05 |
| π Total Projected Goals | 3.20 |
π Model-Based Goals Probabilities
| β½ Goals Market | π Estimated Probability |
|---|---|
| Over 1.5 Goals | 82.9% |
| Under 1.5 Goals | 17.1% |
| Over 2.5 Goals | 62.0% |
| Under 2.5 Goals | 38.0% |
| Over 3.5 Goals | 39.7% |
| Under 3.5 Goals | 60.3% |
| Over 4.5 Goals | 21.9% |
| Under 4.5 Goals | 78.1% |
| Over 5.5 Goals | 10.5% |
| BTTS β Yes | 59.5% |
| BTTS β No | 40.5% |
| CSKA to Score | 68.3% |
| Monaco to Score | 87.1% |
| CSKA Over 1.5 Team Goals | 31.9% |
| Monaco Over 1.5 Team Goals | 60.7% |
| Monaco Over 2.5 Team Goals | 33.7% |
| Monaco or Draw (X2) | 79.2% |
| CSKA or Draw (1X) | 41.9% |
| Monaco Win to Nil | 27.6% |
π― Most Likely Exact Scorelines
| Correct Score | Estimated Probability |
|---|---|
| π΄βͺ CSKA Sofia 1-2 Monaco | 9.8% |
| π€ CSKA Sofia 1-1 Monaco | 9.6% |
| π΄βͺ CSKA Sofia 0-2 Monaco | 8.6% |
| π΄βͺ CSKA Sofia 0-1 Monaco | 8.4% |
| π΄βͺ CSKA Sofia 1-3 Monaco | 6.7% |
| π΄βͺ CSKA Sofia 0-3 Monaco | 5.9% |
| π€ CSKA Sofia 2-2 Monaco | 5.7% |
| π΄βͺ CSKA Sofia 2-1 Monaco | 5.5% |
| π΄βͺ CSKA Sofia 1-0 Monaco | 4.7% |
| π€ CSKA Sofia 0-0 Monaco | 4.1% |
π§ Why Does LincBet Predict 1-2?
The Poisson model identifies 1-2 as the most likely individual exact score.
Monaco possess stronger overall attacking quality.
Their unbeaten run provides confidence.
They scored seven goals against GΓ³rnik Zabrze during qualification.
Paris Brunner has also demonstrated impressive finishing.
However, CSKA possess home attacking strength.
They have scored seventeen goals across five home league matches.
Their recent victory against CSKA 1948 demonstrated resilience.
Monaco's defense has occasionally conceded important goals.
The 2-2 draw against Toulouse provides a recent example.
CSKA therefore possess a realistic chance of scoring.
Nevertheless, the visitors' technical quality and squad depth provide a stronger combined probability of victory.
The preferred 1-2 result reflects those factors.
Its individual probability is approximately 9.8%.
Correct-score predictions remain considerably less certain than broader outcome markets.
π‘ Expected Goals Conclusion
The combined simulated goal expectation of 3.20 suggests an attacking encounter.
Over 1.5 Goals receives approximately 83%.
Over 2.5 Goals receives approximately 62%.
Both Teams to Score β Yes receives approximately 60%.
Monaco or Draw receives approximately 79%.
The model therefore favors a Monaco result with scoring opportunities at both ends.
π― LincBet Preferred Goals Prediction: Over 1.5 Goals.
π° CSKA Sofia vs Monaco β Top Betting Tips
π₯ 1. Monaco to Win
π Prediction: Away Victory (2)
Monaco remain unbeaten in competitive action.
They possess greater individual quality.
The model estimates a 58.1% probability of victory.
β½ Possible Scorelines: 1-2, 0-2 or 1-3.
π₯ 2. Monaco or Draw β Double Chance
π‘οΈ Prediction: X2
Monaco possess a strong unbeaten record.
Double Chance X2 covers an away victory or draw.
The model estimates a 79.2% probability.
π₯ 3. Over 1.5 Total Goals
π₯ Prediction: Over 1.5 Goals
Both teams possess dangerous attacking players.
The model estimates an 82.9% probability.
π― Preferred Goals Selection: Over 1.5.
β½ 4. Over 2.5 Total Goals
π₯ Prediction: Over 2.5 Goals
The hosts possess strong home scoring figures.
Monaco also create dangerous opportunities.
The model estimates a 62.0% probability.
π₯ 5. Both Teams to Score β Yes
π― Prediction: BTTS Yes β Moderate Confidence
CSKA have scored consistently at home.
Monaco have conceded in several recent matches.
The model estimates a 59.5% probability.
π΄ 6. Monaco Over 0.5 Team Goals
β½ Prediction: Monaco to Score
The visitors have scored in every official match this season.
The model estimates an 87.1% probability.
π΄ 7. Monaco Over 1.5 Team Goals
π₯ Prediction: Monaco to Score Twice
Brunner, Abline and other attacking players provide important quality.
The model estimates a 60.7% probability.
π΄ 8. CSKA Sofia Over 0.5 Team Goals
β½ Prediction: CSKA to Score
The hosts have scored regularly in domestic competition.
The model estimates a 68.3% probability.
π‘οΈ 9. Under 4.5 Total Goals
π₯ Prediction: Under 4.5 Goals
The model estimates a 78.1% probability.
β 10. Paris Brunner Anytime Goalscorer
β½ Prediction: Brunner to Score β Speculative
Brunner has demonstrated excellent finishing.
He returns from a domestic suspension.
β‘ 11. Matthis Abline Goal Contribution
π― Prediction: Abline to Score or Assist β Speculative
Abline scored against Toulouse.
His movement provides attacking quality.
π΄ 12. Ansu Fati Goal Contribution
β½ Prediction: Fati to Score or Assist β Speculative
Fati provides creativity and movement.
His contribution depends on playing time.
π΄ 13. JoΓ«l Zwarts Anytime Goalscorer
β½ Prediction: Zwarts to Score β Speculative
Zwarts has scored eight Bulgarian league goals.
He remains CSKA's main domestic goalscorer.
π΄ 14. Ioannis Pittas Anytime Goalscorer
β½ Prediction: Pittas to Score β Speculative
Pittas scored against CSKA 1948.
He may exploit spaces in Monaco's defense.
β³ 15. Monaco to Lead at Half-Time
π Prediction: Monaco Half-Time Lead β Speculative
The visitors may attempt to establish an early advantage.
β½ Predicted Half-Time Score: 0-1.
π― Correct Score β CSKA Sofia 1-2 Monaco
β½ Prediction: 1-2
Monaco possess stronger individual quality.
CSKA retain home attacking potential.
The model assigns approximately a 9.8% probability to this exact result.
Correct-score predictions carry substantial uncertainty.
π― Alternative Correct Score: 1-1.
β³ First-Half Prediction
π΄βͺ CSKA Sofia 0-1 Monaco π΄βͺ
Monaco may attempt to establish possession.
Camara and Cabral could control midfield distribution.
Brunner and Fati may create attacking opportunities.
CSKA could initially defend compactly.
However, Monaco possess enough quality to produce an early breakthrough.
π― Half-Time Prediction: CSKA Sofia 0-1 Monaco.
β±οΈ Second-Half Prediction
π΄βͺ CSKA Sofia 1-2 Monaco π΄βͺ
CSKA may increase attacking pressure if trailing.
Zwarts and Pittas could create opportunities.
However, Monaco may exploit defensive spaces through quick transitions.
The visitors' attacking depth could eventually prove decisive.
π― Full-Time Prediction: CSKA Sofia 1-2 Monaco.
π Ten Key Factors Behind Our Prediction
1. π Monaco's Unbeaten Competitive Start
Six victories and two draws from eight official fixtures.
2. β½ CSKA's Domestic Attacking Production
Twenty-seven goals in eleven league matches.
3. ποΈ CSKA's Perfect Domestic Home Record
Five victories from five home league fixtures.
4. π¨ CSKA's European Defensive Problems
Five goals conceded against OFI Crete.
5. β Paris Brunner's Goalscoring Form
Six goals in his first seven appearances.
6. β‘ Monaco's Away Experience
The visitors defeated PSG away from home.
7. π― Bruno JordΓ£o's Recent Goals
Two goals against CSKA 1948.
8. π Eric Dier's Absence
Monaco are missing an experienced central defender.
9. π€ Historical CSKA Advantage
CSKA lead the previous five meetings with two victories.
10. π Statistical Model Advantage
LincBet estimates a 58.1% probability of a Monaco victory.
π Final Prediction β CSKA Sofia vs Monaco
| π― Final Prediction Market | LincBet Selection |
|---|---|
| π Predicted Winner | Monaco (2) |
| β½ Correct Score | CSKA Sofia 1-2 Monaco |
| π₯ Preferred Goals | Over 1.5 |
| π Alternative Goals | Over 2.5 |
| π₯ Both Teams to Score | Yes |
| π‘οΈ Double Chance | Monaco or Draw (X2) |
| β³ Half-Time Score | 0-1 |
| β Key Attacking Player | Paris Brunner |
| π― Potential Goalscorer | Paris Brunner |
CSKA Sofia and Monaco enter their UEFA Conference League encounter following excellent domestic campaigns.
CSKA remain unbeaten in the Bulgarian First League.
They have scored twenty-seven goals in eleven matches.
Their home record is particularly impressive.
Five victories from five league home matches demonstrate strong attacking confidence.
However, their recent European performances have been less convincing.
The 5-0 aggregate defeat against OFI Crete exposed significant defensive weaknesses.
Monaco, meanwhile, remain unbeaten in all eight official matches this season.
Filipe LuΓs has established a strong tactical structure.
The team possess important attacking quality through Brunner, Abline, Fati and Golovin.
However, Monaco have also experienced defensive problems.
They conceded twice against Toulouse after establishing a two-goal advantage.
That weakness creates opportunities for CSKA.
Zwarts, Pittas and JordΓ£o could contribute attacking threats.
Nevertheless, Monaco possess the stronger overall squad and higher-level domestic experience.
Their away victory against PSG demonstrates considerable quality.
The statistical model estimates a 58.1% probability of Monaco winning.
CSKA retain a 20.8% chance.
A draw receives 21.1%.
The strongest supporting selections are Over 1.5 Goals, Double Chance X2 and Monaco to Score.
Both Teams to Score β Yes also receives meaningful statistical support.
LincBet expects a competitive encounter.
CSKA may create dangerous opportunities through counterattacks.
However, Monaco's attacking movement and technical quality could eventually provide the decisive difference.
The preferred correct-score prediction is 2-1 for Monaco.
A 1-1 draw remains another realistic outcome.
π Final Score Prediction: CSKA Sofia 1-2 AS Monaco.
β CSKA Sofia vs Monaco β Frequently Asked Questions
π Who will win CSKA Sofia vs Monaco?
Monaco are LincBet's predicted winners, with an estimated 58.1% probability of victory.
β½ What is the predicted correct score?
CSKA Sofia 1-2 Monaco.
π When is CSKA Sofia vs Monaco?
Thursday, October 15, 2026.
β° What time does the match start?
7:45 PM Eastern European Summer Time in Bulgaria.
ποΈ Where will the match be played?
Vasil Levski National Stadium in Sofia.
ποΈ Is the match at Balgarska Armia Stadium?
No. Monaco's official match information identifies Vasil Levski National Stadium as the venue.
π Which competition is this match part of?
The 2026/27 UEFA Conference League.
π Which matchweek is this?
Matchweek 1 of the league phase.
π¨ββοΈ Who is the reported referee?
JoΓ£o AntΓ³nio Ferreira GonΓ§alves from Portugal.
πΊ Where can fans watch in France?
Canal+ Sport carries the fixture.
πΊ Where can fans watch in Bulgaria?
bTV Action and Voyo are listed among the coverage options.
πΊ Where can fans watch in the United States?
Paramount+ carries UEFA Conference League coverage.
π΄βͺ Who is CSKA Sofia's manager?
Markus Gisdol.
π΄βͺ Who is Monaco's manager?
Filipe LuΓs.
π What is CSKA Sofia's domestic position?
Second in the Bulgarian First League.
π What is Monaco's domestic position?
First in French Ligue 1.
β How many league points have CSKA collected?
Twenty-seven from eleven matches.
β How many Ligue 1 points have Monaco collected?
Fourteen from six matches.
β½ How many league goals have CSKA scored?
Twenty-seven.
β½ How many Ligue 1 goals have Monaco scored?
Ten.
π‘οΈ How many league goals have CSKA conceded?
Nine.
π‘οΈ How many Ligue 1 goals have Monaco conceded?
Five.
ποΈ What is CSKA's home league record?
Five victories from five matches.
βοΈ What is Monaco's away Ligue 1 record?
Two victories and one draw from three matches.
β½ How many home league goals have CSKA scored?
Seventeen.
β½ How many away Ligue 1 goals have Monaco scored?
Four.
π How did CSKA enter the Conference League?
They entered after losing the Europa League play-off against OFI Crete.
π How did Monaco qualify?
They defeated GΓ³rnik Zabrze 7-3 on aggregate.
β½ What was CSKA's latest result?
A 3-2 victory against CSKA 1948.
β½ Who scored CSKA's goals against CSKA 1948?
Bruno JordΓ£o scored twice and Ioannis Pittas scored once.
β½ What was Monaco's latest result?
A 2-2 draw against Toulouse.
β½ Who scored Monaco's goals against Toulouse?
Edan Diop and Matthis Abline.
π Are both teams unbeaten domestically?
Yes. Neither team has lost a domestic league fixture this season.
π€ Have CSKA Sofia and Monaco met before?
Yes. They have met five times in official European competition.
π Who leads their historical head-to-head?
CSKA Sofia lead with two victories, compared with one for Monaco, alongside two draws.
π When was the previous meeting?
December 15, 2005.
β½ What was the previous result?
Monaco defeated CSKA Sofia 2-1.
ποΈ Have CSKA beaten Monaco in Sofia?
Yes. They won both previous official home meetings.
β Who is CSKA's leading domestic goalscorer?
JoΓ«l Zwarts, with eight league goals.
π― Who is Monaco's main attacking player?
Paris Brunner.
β½ How many goals has Paris Brunner scored this season?
Six across his first seven appearances, according to Monaco's pre-match statistics.
β½ Who is Monaco's preferred potential goalscorer?
Paris Brunner.
β‘ Who provides CSKA's attacking creativity?
Bruno JordΓ£o and Stefano Sensi are important midfield options.
β½ Who scored the late winner against CSKA 1948?
Bruno JordΓ£o.
π Is Mohamed Brahimi available?
He has been reported suspended for the fixture.
π Is Eric Dier available?
No. Dier is unavailable because of a muscular injury.
π’ Is Paris Brunner available?
Yes. His previous suspension applied to domestic competition, and he traveled for this match.
π’ Is Mamadou Coulibaly available?
Yes. Monaco officially confirmed his return to the traveling squad.
π’ Is Takumi Minamino available?
He traveled, although his match fitness and selection are not guaranteed.
π‘ Is Denis Zakaria available?
Zakaria traveled, but his starting role remains subject to fitness assessment.
π’ Is Ansu Fati available?
Yes. Fati is included in Monaco's official traveling squad.
π’ Is Mika Biereth available?
Yes. Biereth traveled with Monaco.
π§€ Who is CSKA's expected goalkeeper?
Fedor Lapoukhov.
π§€ Who is Monaco's expected goalkeeper?
LukΓ‘Ε‘ HrΓ‘deckΓ½.
β³ What is the predicted half-time score?
CSKA Sofia 0-1 Monaco.
π₯ What is the probability of Over 1.5 Goals?
Approximately 82.9%.
β½ What is the probability of Over 2.5 Goals?
Approximately 62.0%.
π What is the probability of Over 3.5 Goals?
Approximately 39.7%.
π‘οΈ What is the probability of Under 3.5 Goals?
Approximately 60.3%.
π₯ Will both teams score?
LincBet predicts Both Teams to Score β Yes, with an estimated 59.5% probability.
π‘οΈ What is the probability of Double Chance X2?
Approximately 79.2%.
π What is Monaco's estimated win probability?
Approximately 58.1%.
π΄ What is CSKA's estimated win probability?
Approximately 20.8%.
π€ What is the probability of a draw?
Approximately 21.1%.
β½ What is the probability of Monaco scoring?
Approximately 87.1%.
β½ What is the probability of CSKA scoring?
Approximately 68.3%.
β½ What is the probability of Monaco scoring twice or more?
Approximately 60.7%.
β½ What is the probability of Monaco scoring three or more goals?
Approximately 33.7%.
π§€ Can Monaco keep a clean sheet?
Yes. The model estimates approximately a 31.7% probability of CSKA failing to score.
π― Can Paris Brunner score?
Yes. Brunner remains a dangerous attacking player, although an individual goal is not guaranteed.
π΄ Can JoΓ«l Zwarts score?
Yes. Zwarts has demonstrated strong domestic goalscoring form.
β½ Can Ioannis Pittas score?
Yes. Pittas scored against CSKA 1948 and remains an important attacking option.
π Can CSKA Sofia produce an upset?
Yes. The model assigns CSKA approximately a 20.8% probability of victory.
π Who will CSKA face in their next Conference League fixture?
FC Nordsjælland on October 22, 2026.
π Who will Monaco face in their next Conference League fixture?
Freiburg on October 22, 2026.
π How many league-phase matches will each team play?
Six.
π How many teams qualify directly for the round of sixteen?
The top eight qualify directly.
π What is LincBet's preferred goals prediction?
Over 1.5 Goals, with an estimated 82.9% probability.
β½ What is the alternative correct score?
CSKA Sofia 1-1 Monaco.
π What is LincBet's final prediction?
AS Monaco to defeat PFC CSKA Sofia 2-1.
β½ LincBet Final Match Verdict
π Winner: AS Monaco
β½ Correct Score: CSKA Sofia 1-2 Monaco
π₯
Preferred Goals: Over 1.5
π Alternative Goals: Over 2.5
π₯ Both Teams to Score: Yes
π‘οΈ Double Chance: X2
β Key Player: Paris Brunner
π― Potential Goalscorer: Paris Brunner
π Away Win Probability: 58.1%
LincBet Prediction: PFC CSKA Sofia 1-2 AS Monaco.
LincBet Football Analysis β Original independent pre-match analysis based on UEFA information, official club announcements, verified recent results, domestic league statistics and tactical assessment. Poisson probabilities and simulated expected goals are analytical estimates, not official bookmaker odds or guaranteed outcomes. Predicted lineups are provisional and should be checked against official team sheets before kickoff. Sporting outcomes remain uncertain, and financial decisions involve risk.