📅 Date: Saturday, October 17, 2026
⏰ Kickoff: 4:15 PM Central European Summer Time (CEST)
🏟️ Stadium: Estadio de la Cerámica, Villarreal, Spain 🇪🇸
⚽ Fixture: 🟡🔵 Villarreal CF vs 🟢⚪ Elche CF
🏆 Competition: Spanish LaLiga EA SPORTS 2026/27
📋 Matchweek: 9 – Regular Season
👨⚖️ Referee: Víctor García Verdura
🎯 Villarreal vs Elche – Main Prediction
🏆 Predicted Winner: Villarreal (1)
⚽ Correct Score: Villarreal 2-1 Elche
🥅 Preferred Total Goals: Over 1.5 Goals
📈 Alternative Goals Tip: Over 2.5 Goals
🔥 Both Teams to Score: Yes – Moderate Confidence
🛡️ Double Chance: Villarreal or Draw (1X)
⏳ Half-Time Prediction: Villarreal or Draw (1X)
⏱️ Half-Time Correct Score: Villarreal 1-0 Elche – Speculative
⭐ Key Villarreal Player: Georges Mikautadze
🎯 Potential Villarreal Goalscorer: Georges Mikautadze
⚡ Key Elche Player: Fer Niño
🎯 Potential Elche Goalscorer: Fer Niño
📊 LincBet Estimated Match Probabilities
| 🏆 Match Outcome | 📈 Estimated Probability |
|---|---|
| 🟡🔵 Villarreal Win (1) | 56.0% |
| 🤝 Draw (X) | 21.9% |
| 🟢⚪ Elche Win (2) | 22.1% |
| Total | 100.0% |
LincBet's independent Poisson model uses estimated scoring rates of 1.95 goals for Villarreal and 1.15 goals for Elche.
The combined projected scoring rate is 3.10 goals.
The projection considers Villarreal's home advantage, improved recent performances, attacking production, Elche's defensive record and the historical head-to-head results.
The single most probable exact scoreline in the model is 1-1, with a probability of approximately 10.1%.
However, Villarreal have the highest overall probability of winning.
Therefore, Villarreal 2-1 Elche is the preferred winning scenario, with an individual probability of approximately 9.8%.
These percentages are independent analytical estimates based on assumed scoring rates. They are not official event-tracked expected-goals statistics, bookmaker odds or guaranteed outcomes.
⚽ Villarreal vs Elche Match Preview
Villarreal welcome Elche to Estadio de la Cerámica on Saturday, October 17, 2026, for an important LaLiga Matchweek 9 encounter.
Both clubs are attempting to improve their league positions following difficult starts to the season.
Villarreal occupy eleventh place with eight points from eight matches.
Íñigo Pérez's team have recorded two victories, two draws and four defeats.
The Yellow Submarine have scored thirteen league goals and conceded thirteen.
Elche, meanwhile, occupy eighteenth place with six points.
Martín Anselmi's team have registered one victory, three draws and four defeats.
The visitors have scored eleven goals and conceded seventeen.
The contrast between the clubs is not as substantial as their historical reputations might suggest.
Only two points separate them in the league table.
However, Villarreal possess home advantage and enter the fixture with stronger recent momentum.
🟡🔵 Villarreal's Recent Improvement
Villarreal have experienced an inconsistent opening to the LaLiga campaign.
Their first eight league matches produced only two victories.
However, recent performances across competitions have provided encouragement.
The Yellow Submarine defeated Málaga 3-1.
They subsequently secured a 3-1 victory against Levante.
A narrow 1-0 defeat against Real Madrid followed.
However, Villarreal responded with an impressive Champions League result.
On October 13, they defeated Napoli 3-1 at Estadio de la Cerámica.
The victory demonstrated the team's ability to compete against technically strong opposition.
It also provided confidence before the encounter with Elche.
⚽ Villarreal 3-1 Napoli – European Confidence
Villarreal's Champions League victory against Napoli was particularly important.
The Spanish club demonstrated attacking efficiency and tactical discipline.
Santiago Mouriño contributed a goal.
The team's ability to defeat a strong Italian opponent provided a significant confidence boost.
However, the victory also means Villarreal face a relatively short recovery period before returning to domestic competition.
Coach Íñigo Pérez may consider rotating some players.
🟢⚪ Elche's Struggle for Consistency
Elche occupy a relegation position after eight matches.
Their six points represent a disappointing start.
The club have also conceded seventeen goals.
That is an average of approximately 2.13 per game.
However, Elche have demonstrated signs of improvement.
Their recent 3-1 victory against Espanyol was an encouraging result.
They also secured draws against Athletic Bilbao and Celta Vigo.
Their latest match ended in a 0-0 draw against Celta.
The clean sheet provided evidence of improved defensive organization.
Nevertheless, facing Villarreal away from home represents a demanding challenge.
⚔️ Another Valencian Community Derby
Villarreal and Elche are both based in Spain's Valencian Community.
The regional context adds another dimension to the fixture.
Villarreal possess an impressive recent record against clubs from the same region.
The Yellow Submarine are unbeaten in their previous ten LaLiga regional derbies.
That sequence includes seven victories.
Elche will attempt to end the run.
🏟️ Estadio de la Cerámica Advantage
Villarreal benefit from playing at home.
Their recent home results have been encouraging.
The team defeated Levante 3-1.
They also defeated Napoli 3-1 in the Champions League.
Elche have not won away against Villarreal since May 2013.
That historical pattern provides another reason to favor the hosts.
💡 Match Preview Conclusion
Villarreal possess stronger recent momentum and home advantage.
Elche have demonstrated competitive attacking performances but remain vulnerable defensively.
The visitors' recent improvement suggests they could score.
However, Villarreal's greater attacking depth provides the principal advantage.
LincBet's main Villarreal vs Elche prediction is a 2-1 home victory, with Double Chance 1X, Over 1.5 Goals and Both Teams to Score – Yes as supporting selections.
📊 Quick Match Prediction Table
| ⚽ Betting Market | 🎯 LincBet Prediction |
|---|---|
| 🏆 Full-Time Result | Villarreal Win (1) |
| 🎯 Correct Score | Villarreal 2-1 Elche |
| 📊 Most Likely Model Score | 1-1 |
| 🥅 Preferred Total Goals | Over 1.5 |
| 📈 Alternative Goals Tip | Over 2.5 |
| 🔥 Both Teams to Score | Yes |
| 🛡️ Double Chance | Villarreal or Draw (1X) |
| 🟡🔵 Villarreal Team Goals | Over 1.5 |
| 🟢⚪ Elche Team Goals | Over 0.5 |
| ⚽ First Team to Score | Villarreal – Model Preference |
| ⏳ Half-Time Result | Villarreal or Draw |
| ⏱️ Half-Time Score | 1-0 – Speculative |
| ⭐ Villarreal Key Player | Georges Mikautadze |
| 🎯 Villarreal Goalscorer | Georges Mikautadze |
| ⚡ Elche Key Player | Fer Niño |
| 🎯 Elche Goalscorer | Fer Niño |
| ⚽ Alternative Correct Score | Villarreal 2-0 Elche |
| 📊 Match Outlook | Home Advantage |
| 🏆 Preferred Winner | Villarreal |
🏟️ Match Information
| 📋 Match Details | Information |
|---|---|
| ⚽ Match | Villarreal vs Elche |
| 🏆 Competition | LaLiga EA SPORTS |
| 🗓️ Season | 2026/27 |
| 📋 Matchweek | 9 |
| 📅 Date | Saturday, October 17, 2026 |
| ⏰ Kickoff | 16:15 CEST |
| 🏟️ Stadium | Estadio de la Cerámica |
| 📍 City | Villarreal |
| 🌍 Country | Spain 🇪🇸 |
| 👨⚖️ Referee | Víctor García Verdura |
| 🚩 Assistant Referee 1 | Armando Ramo Andrés |
| 🚩 Assistant Referee 2 | Álvaro Moreno Aragón |
| 👨⚖️ Fourth Official | David Gálvez Rascón |
| 📺 VAR | Diego Sánchez Rojo |
| 📺 Assistant VAR | Julián Villaseñor Julián |
| 🟡🔵 Villarreal Manager | Íñigo Pérez |
| 🟢⚪ Elche Manager | Martín Anselmi |
| 📺 Spain Coverage | DAZN LaLiga |
| 📊 Villarreal Position | 11th |
| 📊 Elche Position | 18th |
| ⭐ Villarreal Points | 8 |
| ⭐ Elche Points | 6 |
📈 Villarreal vs Elche – LaLiga Statistics
The official league statistics indicate a modest advantage for Villarreal.
📊 LaLiga 2026/27 Comparison
| 📊 Statistics | 🟡🔵 Villarreal | 🟢⚪ Elche |
|---|---|---|
| 🏆 League Position | 11th | 18th |
| ⚽ Matches Played | 8 | 8 |
| ✅ Wins | 2 | 1 |
| 🤝 Draws | 2 | 3 |
| ❌ Losses | 4 | 4 |
| ⭐ Points | 8 | 6 |
| 🥅 Goals Scored | 13 | 11 |
| 🚨 Goals Conceded | 13 | 17 |
| 📊 Goal Difference | 0 | -6 |
| ⚽ Goals per Match | 1.63 | 1.38 |
| 🛡️ Goals Conceded per Match | 1.63 | 2.13 |
| 📈 Points per Match | 1.00 | 0.75 |
| ✅ Win Percentage | 25.0% | 12.5% |
| 🤝 Draw Percentage | 25.0% | 37.5% |
| ❌ Loss Percentage | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| 🎯 Shots | 93 | 74 |
| ⚙️ Passes | 4,647 | 3,924 |
| 🟨 Yellow Cards | 14 | 18 |
| 🟥 Red Cards | 0 | 1 |
🔎 Key Statistical Insights
🏆 Villarreal Points: Eight.
🟢⚪ Elche Points: Six.
⚽ Villarreal Goals: Thirteen.
⚽ Elche Goals: Eleven.
🚨 Villarreal Goals Conceded: Thirteen.
🚨 Elche Goals Conceded: Seventeen.
📈 Villarreal Points per Match: 1.00.
📈 Elche Points per Match: 0.75.
🟡🔵 Villarreal Statistical Overview
Villarreal have scored thirteen goals across eight league matches.
That represents approximately 1.63 goals per match.
Their attacking production has been respectable.
However, they have conceded the same number.
A neutral goal difference demonstrates that consistency remains an issue.
🟢⚪ Elche Statistical Overview
Elche have scored eleven goals.
However, they have conceded seventeen.
Their defensive average of 2.13 goals per match is substantially worse than Villarreal's.
That vulnerability could become especially important against the Yellow Submarine's attacking players.
💡 Statistical Comparison Conclusion
Villarreal possess the stronger points total, goal difference, shooting volume and defensive average.
Elche must improve defensively to secure a positive result.
🎯 LincBet Statistical Prediction: Villarreal to Win.
🏆 LaLiga Matchweek 9 – League Table Context
📊 Relevant Standings
| Position | Club | Played | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | Villarreal | 8 | 8 |
| 18 | Elche | 8 | 6 |
🟡🔵 Villarreal's Objective
Villarreal want to move closer to the upper half.
Their recent European victory provides confidence.
A win would take the club to eleven points.
🟢⚪ Elche's Objective
Elche are attempting to escape the relegation zone.
Their six-point total leaves them under pressure.
A victory would increase their total to nine points.
💡 League Table Conclusion
Both teams have important reasons to pursue victory.
Villarreal want greater consistency.
Elche need to improve their league position.
🏠 Villarreal Home Form vs Elche Away Form
Home and away performances could significantly influence the match.
🟡🔵 Villarreal – Recent Home Performances
Villarreal have demonstrated attacking quality at Estadio de la Cerámica.
📅 Confirmed Recent Home Results
| Opponent | Competition | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Napoli | Champions League | Won 3-1 |
| Levante | LaLiga | Won 3-1 |
| Real Betis | LaLiga | Lost 1-2 |
📊 Three-Match Home Sample
| Indicator | Result |
|---|---|
| Matches | 3 |
| Wins | 2 |
| Draws | 0 |
| Losses | 1 |
| Goals Scored | 7 |
| Goals Conceded | 4 |
| Average Goals Scored | 2.33 |
| Average Goals Conceded | 1.33 |
| Both Teams Scored | 3/3 |
| Over 2.5 Goals | 3/3 |
This is a mixed-competition sample, not Villarreal's complete LaLiga home record.
🔎 Villarreal Home Analysis
Villarreal have scored seven goals across these three fixtures.
Their performances against Napoli and Levante demonstrate attacking potential.
However, they also conceded in all three.
The pattern supports the possibility of another match with goals at both ends.
🟢⚪ Elche – Recent Away Performances
Elche have demonstrated mixed away results.
📅 Recent Away Results
| Opponent | Result |
|---|---|
| Espanyol | Won 3-1 |
| Athletic Bilbao | Drew 1-1 |
| Real Sociedad | Lost 2-3 |
📊 Three-Match Away Sample
| Indicator | Result |
|---|---|
| Matches | 3 |
| Wins | 1 |
| Draws | 1 |
| Losses | 1 |
| Goals Scored | 6 |
| Goals Conceded | 5 |
| Goals per Match | 2.00 |
| Goals Conceded per Match | 1.67 |
| Both Teams Scored | 3/3 |
| Over 2.5 Goals | 2/3 |
🔎 Elche Away Analysis
Elche have demonstrated attacking quality away from home.
Their 3-1 victory against Espanyol was impressive.
However, the defensive record remains inconsistent.
Conceding three goals against Real Sociedad highlighted the problem.
📊 Home vs Away Comparison
| Indicator | Villarreal Recent Home | Elche Recent Away |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 3 | 3 |
| Wins | 2 | 1 |
| Draws | 0 | 1 |
| Losses | 1 | 1 |
| Goals Scored | 7 | 6 |
| Goals Conceded | 4 | 5 |
| Both Teams Scored | 3/3 | 3/3 |
💡 Home vs Away Conclusion
Both teams have demonstrated attacking potential.
However, Villarreal possess the stronger recent home results.
🎯 LincBet Home vs Away Prediction: Villarreal 2-1 Elche.
📈 Villarreal Recent Form – Last Five Competitive Matches
Villarreal have won three of their previous five matches across competitions.
📅 Villarreal Last Five Results
| 📅 Date | ⚽ Fixture | 📊 Result |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 13, 2026 | Villarreal vs Napoli – Champions League | Won 3-1 |
| Oct 10, 2026 | Real Madrid vs Villarreal | Lost 1-0 |
| Sep 20, 2026 | Villarreal vs Levante | Won 3-1 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Málaga vs Villarreal | Won 1-3 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Villarreal vs Real Betis | Lost 1-2 |
📊 Last Five Match Statistics
| Indicator | Result |
|---|---|
| ✅ Wins | 3 |
| 🤝 Draws | 0 |
| ❌ Losses | 2 |
| ⚽ Goals Scored | 10 |
| 🚨 Goals Conceded | 6 |
| 📊 Goal Difference | +4 |
| 🧤 Clean Sheets | 0 |
| 🔥 Both Teams Scored | 4/5 |
| 🥅 Over 1.5 Goals | 4/5 |
| ⚽ Over 2.5 Goals | 4/5 |
| 📊 Average Total Goals | 3.20 |
| ⚽ Goals Scored per Match | 2.00 |
| 🛡️ Goals Conceded per Match | 1.20 |
⚽ Villarreal 3-1 Napoli
Villarreal secured an important European victory.
The attacking performance demonstrated confidence and technical quality.
⚽ Real Madrid 1-0 Villarreal
Villarreal suffered a narrow defeat against one of Spain's strongest clubs.
The attacking performance was insufficient to secure a point.
⚽ Villarreal 3-1 Levante
Villarreal secured a convincing home victory.
Scoring three goals demonstrated attacking quality.
⚽ Málaga 1-3 Villarreal
The Yellow Submarine secured an important away victory.
The result contributed to their recent improvement.
⚽ Villarreal 1-2 Real Betis
Villarreal suffered a narrow home defeat.
The result demonstrated that defensive mistakes remain an issue.
💡 Villarreal Recent Form Conclusion
Villarreal have scored ten goals across five competitive matches.
Four of the five featured goals from both teams.
The team have also conceded in every fixture.
🎯 LincBet Villarreal Form Prediction: Villarreal to Win and Score at Least Twice.
📈 Elche Recent Form – Last Five LaLiga Matches
Elche have collected one victory, two draws and two defeats during their previous five league fixtures.
📅 Elche Last Five Results
| 📅 Date | ⚽ Fixture | 📊 Result |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 11, 2026 | Elche vs Celta Vigo | Drew 0-0 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Espanyol vs Elche | Won 1-3 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Elche vs Real Madrid | Lost 2-3 |
| Sep 12, 2026 | Athletic Bilbao vs Elche | Drew 1-1 |
| Sep 7, 2026 | Real Sociedad vs Elche | Lost 3-2 |
📊 Last Five Match Statistics
| Indicator | Result |
|---|---|
| ✅ Wins | 1 |
| 🤝 Draws | 2 |
| ❌ Losses | 2 |
| ⚽ Goals Scored | 8 |
| 🚨 Goals Conceded | 8 |
| 📊 Goal Difference | 0 |
| 🧤 Clean Sheets | 1 |
| 🔥 Both Teams Scored | 4/5 |
| 🥅 Over 1.5 Goals | 4/5 |
| ⚽ Over 2.5 Goals | 3/5 |
| 📊 Average Total Goals | 3.20 |
| ⚽ Goals Scored per Match | 1.60 |
| 🛡️ Goals Conceded per Match | 1.60 |
⚽ Elche 0-0 Celta Vigo
Elche secured a clean sheet.
However, the attack was unable to score.
The result demonstrated improved defensive organization.
⚽ Espanyol 1-3 Elche
Elche secured their only league victory of the season so far.
The three-goal performance demonstrated attacking potential.
⚽ Elche 2-3 Real Madrid
Elche challenged Real Madrid in an entertaining five-goal encounter.
However, the defense could not prevent defeat.
⚽ Athletic Bilbao 1-1 Elche
Elche secured an important away point.
The result demonstrated resilience.
⚽ Real Sociedad 3-2 Elche
Elche scored twice but conceded three.
The match demonstrated their attacking ability and defensive vulnerability.
💡 Elche Recent Form Conclusion
Elche have scored eight goals across their previous five fixtures.
However, they have conceded eight.
Four matches featured goals from both teams.
🎯 LincBet Elche Form Prediction: Elche capable of scoring, but Villarreal remain favorites.
🤝 Villarreal vs Elche Head-to-Head (H2H)
Villarreal possess the stronger recent record.
📅 Last Six LaLiga Meetings
| Date | Fixture | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 8, 2026 | Villarreal vs Elche | 2-1 |
| Jan 3, 2026 | Elche vs Villarreal | 1-3 |
| Feb 4, 2023 | Elche vs Villarreal | 3-1 |
| Sep 4, 2022 | Villarreal vs Elche | 4-0 |
| Jan 16, 2022 | Elche vs Villarreal | 1-0 |
| Sep 22, 2021 | Villarreal vs Elche | 4-1 |
📊 Last Six H2H Statistics
| Indicator | Result |
|---|---|
| Matches | 6 |
| 🟡🔵 Villarreal Wins | 4 |
| 🟢⚪ Elche Wins | 2 |
| 🤝 Draws | 0 |
| ⚽ Villarreal Goals | 14 |
| ⚽ Elche Goals | 7 |
| 📊 Total Goals | 21 |
| 📈 Average Total Goals | 3.50 |
| 🔥 Both Teams Scored | 4/6 |
| 🥅 Over 1.5 Goals | 5/6 |
| ⚽ Over 2.5 Goals | 5/6 |
| 📈 Over 3.5 Goals | 3/6 |
⚽ Villarreal 2-1 Elche – March 2026
Villarreal secured a narrow home victory.
The result demonstrated their ability to defeat Elche at Estadio de la Cerámica.
⚽ Elche 1-3 Villarreal – January 2026
Villarreal secured an important away victory.
Their attacking performance produced three goals.
⚽ Elche 3-1 Villarreal – February 2023
Elche secured a convincing home victory.
⚽ Villarreal 4-0 Elche – September 2022
Villarreal produced an impressive attacking performance.
The four-goal margin demonstrated home dominance.
⚽ Elche 1-0 Villarreal – January 2022
Elche secured a narrow home victory.
⚽ Villarreal 4-1 Elche – September 2021
Villarreal scored four goals at home.
The result reinforced their attacking advantage in this fixture.
🏟️ Previous Meetings at Estadio de la Cerámica
Villarreal won the three most recent home league meetings:
Villarreal 2-1 Elche.
Villarreal 4-0 Elche.
Villarreal 4-1 Elche.
They scored ten goals across those three fixtures and conceded twice.
Elche have not won at Villarreal since May 2013.
💡 Head-to-Head Conclusion
Villarreal possess the stronger recent home record.
Five of the last six league meetings featured at least three goals.
The historical evidence supports a home victory with multiple scoring opportunities.
🎯 LincBet H2H Prediction: Villarreal Win and Over 2.5 Goals.
🚑 Villarreal Team News & Player Availability
Villarreal face two significant wide-attacking absences.
❌ Nicolas Pépé – Unavailable
Pépé is sidelined after undergoing an eye operation.
His absence reduces attacking depth.
❌ Tajon Buchanan – Hamstring Injury
Buchanan remains unavailable because of a hamstring problem.
His absence reduces pace and wide attacking alternatives.
🟡 Sergi Cardona – Fitness Monitoring
Some matchday databases identify Cardona as a fitness concern.
However, he also appears in predicted lineups.
His participation should be confirmed from the official team sheet.
🟢 Important Villarreal Options
Georges Mikautadze
Provides intelligent central attacking movement.
Ayoze Pérez
Offers creativity and finishing.
Alberto Moleiro
Provides technical passing and attacking width.
Ilias Akhomach
An important option on the right wing.
Pape Gueye
Has scored three league goals.
Santi Comesaña
Provides midfield energy.
Juan Foyth
Offers defensive versatility.
Renato Veiga
Contributes defensive strength.
Péter Gulácsi
Expected starting goalkeeper.
💡 Villarreal Squad Impact
The injuries to Pépé and Buchanan reduce attacking rotation.
However, Villarreal still possess several dangerous forwards.
Mikautadze and Ayoze are expected to play important roles.
🚑 Elche Team News & Player Availability
Elche have a relatively strong squad available according to the latest pre-match reports.
🟢 Federico Redondo – Available
Redondo has completed his suspension.
He is eligible for selection.
🟡 Yago Santiago – Fitness Situation
Recent reporting indicates Santiago has returned from knee rehabilitation and is available.
However, some match databases still list him as recovering.
His matchday inclusion should be verified through the official squad announcement.
🟡 Aboubacar Sangaré – Fitness Monitoring
Some providers identify Sangaré as a fitness concern.
Other previews include him in the predicted starting eleven.
His status should be confirmed before publication of definitive team news.
🟢 Important Elche Options
Fer Niño
Has scored five LaLiga goals this season.
Thomas Lemar
Provides technical creativity.
Germán Valera
Offers pace and attacking movement.
Lucas Cepeda
Provides wide attacking options.
Marc Aguado
Contributes midfield organization.
Gonzalo Villar
Offers passing and possession control.
Víctor Chust
Provides central defensive strength.
Roy Revivo
Offers defensive and attacking support.
Matías Dituro
Expected starting goalkeeper.
💡 Elche Squad Impact
Elche's reported squad availability provides tactical flexibility.
However, defensive improvement remains the principal concern.
📋 Villarreal vs Elche Predicted Lineups
The following starting elevens are provisional projections, not confirmed official team sheets.
🟡🔵 Villarreal – Possible 4-4-2 Formation
| Position | Player |
|---|---|
| 🧤 Goalkeeper | Péter Gulácsi |
| 🛡️ Right-Back | Alex Freeman |
| 🛡️ Centre-Back | Juan Foyth |
| 🛡️ Centre-Back | Renato Veiga |
| 🛡️ Left-Back | Sergi Cardona |
| ⚡ Right Midfielder | Ilias Akhomach |
| ⚙️ Central Midfielder | Pape Gueye |
| ⚙️ Central Midfielder | Santi Comesaña / Nathan Saliba |
| ⚡ Left Midfielder | Alberto Moleiro |
| ⚽ Forward | Georges Mikautadze |
| ⚽ Forward | Ayoze Pérez |
Manager: Íñigo Pérez
🟢⚪ Elche – Possible 4-2-3-1 Formation
| Position | Player |
|---|---|
| 🧤 Goalkeeper | Matías Dituro |
| 🛡️ Right-Back | Aboubacar Sangaré / Rubén Sánchez |
| 🛡️ Centre-Back | Víctor Chust |
| 🛡️ Centre-Back | Javi Morcillo |
| 🛡️ Left-Back | Roy Revivo |
| ⚙️ Defensive Midfielder | Marc Aguado |
| ⚙️ Central Midfielder | Gonzalo Villar |
| ⚡ Right Winger | Lucas Cepeda |
| 🎯 Attacking Midfielder | Thomas Lemar |
| ⚡ Left Winger | Germán Valera |
| ⚽ Centre-Forward | Fer Niño |
Manager: Martín Anselmi
⭐ Key Players to Watch
🟡🔵 Georges Mikautadze – Villarreal
⭐ Position: Striker
Mikautadze provides intelligent movement and central finishing.
His ability to create space inside the penalty area may challenge Elche's defense.
He is an important candidate to influence the result.
🔑 Key Factor: Finishing, positioning and movement.
🟡🔵 Ayoze Pérez – Villarreal
⚽ Position: Forward
Ayoze provides creativity and attacking experience.
His link-up play could help Villarreal generate opportunities.
🔑 Key Factor: Passing, movement and finishing.
🟡🔵 Alberto Moleiro – Villarreal
⚡ Position: Winger / Attacking Midfielder
Moleiro provides dribbling and creativity.
His movement could stretch Elche's defensive shape.
🔑 Key Factor: Chance creation and ball progression.
🟡🔵 Ilias Akhomach – Villarreal
🎯 Position: Winger
Akhomach is expected to provide width.
His pace could challenge Elche's fullbacks.
🔑 Key Factor: Dribbling and attacking runs.
🟡🔵 Pape Gueye – Villarreal
⚙️ Position: Midfielder
Gueye has scored three league goals.
His movement into advanced areas provides another scoring threat.
🔑 Key Factor: Midfield balance, ball recovery and shooting.
🟡🔵 Renato Veiga – Villarreal
🛡️ Position: Defender
Veiga provides physical strength and defensive organization.
His ability to challenge aerial balls may be important against Fer Niño.
🔑 Key Factor: Heading and positioning.
🟢⚪ Fer Niño – Elche
⭐ Position: Striker
Fer Niño has scored five league goals.
He is Elche's leading attacking threat.
His penalty-area movement could create opportunities.
🔑 Key Factor: Finishing and central positioning.
🟢⚪ Thomas Lemar – Elche
🎯 Position: Attacking Midfielder
Lemar provides technical creativity.
His passing could help Elche progress into dangerous attacking areas.
🔑 Key Factor: Chance creation and distribution.
🟢⚪ Germán Valera – Elche
⚡ Position: Winger
Valera provides pace and direct attacking movement.
He may attempt to exploit spaces behind Villarreal's fullbacks.
🔑 Key Factor: Acceleration and counterattacks.
🟢⚪ Lucas Cepeda – Elche
⚡ Position: Winger
Cepeda provides movement and attacking width.
His ability to challenge defenders could create opportunities.
🔑 Key Factor: Dribbling and crosses.
🟢⚪ Marc Aguado – Elche
⚙️ Position: Midfielder
Aguado contributes defensive coverage.
His positioning will be important against Villarreal's midfield.
🔑 Key Factor: Ball recovery and organization.
🟢⚪ Matías Dituro – Elche
🧤 Position: Goalkeeper
Dituro may face significant attacking pressure.
His performance could influence Elche's chances of securing a result.
🔑 Key Factor: Saves and concentration.
🧠 Tactical Deep-Dive: Villarreal's Attacking Width vs Elche's Defensive Structure
1. Villarreal's Expected Home Approach
Villarreal may attempt to establish attacking possession.
Their recent performances provide confidence.
2. Elche's Defensive Problems
The visitors have conceded seventeen league goals.
Villarreal may attempt to exploit defensive spaces.
3. The Midfield Battle
Gueye and Comesaña could face Aguado and Villar.
Control of possession may influence the match.
4. Georges Mikautadze's Movement
Mikautadze may attempt to exploit gaps between Elche's defenders.
5. Ayoze Pérez's Link-Up Play
Ayoze provides creativity and technical passing.
He could combine effectively with Mikautadze.
6. Alberto Moleiro's Wide Attacks
Moleiro provides direct attacking movement.
His dribbling could stretch Elche's defense.
7. Ilias Akhomach's Speed
Akhomach may challenge Elche through wide runs.
His crosses could create opportunities.
8. Fer Niño's Central Threat
Fer Niño has scored five league goals.
Villarreal must restrict his movement inside the box.
9. Thomas Lemar's Creativity
Lemar could create opportunities through passing and movement.
10. Germán Valera's Counterattacks
Valera provides pace.
Elche may attempt to exploit spaces behind Villarreal's fullbacks.
11. Estadio de la Cerámica Advantage
Villarreal have won their recent home matches against Elche.
The atmosphere may provide confidence.
12. Midfield Physicality
Gueye provides strength and ball recovery.
Elche must maintain compact defensive distances.
13. Villarreal's Recent European Match
The Champions League victory against Napoli may provide motivation.
However, recovery and rotation could become important.
14. Elche's Recent Clean Sheet
The 0-0 draw against Celta demonstrated defensive improvement.
However, Villarreal present a different attacking challenge.
15. Set-Piece Opportunities
Both teams possess physically strong players.
Corners and free kicks could create scoring chances.
16. First-Half Tactical Balance
Villarreal may attempt to establish an early lead.
Elche could initially prioritize defensive organization.
17. Second-Half Adjustments
The match may become more open after halftime.
18. The Importance of the Opening Goal
An early Villarreal goal could force Elche to attack.
An early Elche goal could increase home pressure.
19. Managerial Tactical Decisions
Pérez and Anselmi may adopt contrasting attacking approaches.
20. Final-Thirty-Minute Concentration
Both teams have demonstrated defensive vulnerability.
Late goals remain possible.
💡 Tactical Conclusion
Villarreal possess home advantage and stronger attacking momentum.
Elche may create opportunities through counterattacks.
However, the hosts' attacking depth and recent performances provide the stronger foundation.
🎯 LincBet Tactical Prediction: Villarreal 2-1 Elche.
⚔️ Key Player Battles
Georges Mikautadze vs Víctor Chust
Mikautadze provides intelligent attacking movement.
Chust contributes defensive positioning.
Key Duel Prediction: Mikautadze could create dangerous penalty-area opportunities.
Ayoze Pérez vs Javi Morcillo
Ayoze provides creativity and finishing.
Morcillo offers defensive strength.
Key Duel Prediction: Villarreal may exploit central attacking combinations.
Fer Niño vs Renato Veiga
Fer Niño provides finishing and physical presence.
Veiga contributes aerial defending.
Key Duel Prediction: The penalty-area battle could influence Elche's scoring opportunities.
Alberto Moleiro vs Roy Revivo
Moleiro provides dribbling and movement.
Revivo contributes defensive positioning.
Key Duel Prediction: Moleiro could create chances from wide areas.
Thomas Lemar vs Pape Gueye
Lemar provides creativity.
Gueye contributes midfield strength and defensive coverage.
Key Duel Prediction: Midfield control may influence Elche's ability to progress possession.
📊 Simulated Expected Goals (xG) Projection
LincBet's independent model projects an attacking advantage for Villarreal.
The figures below represent simulated scoring rates rather than official tracking-based xG statistics.
⚽ Simulated Expected Goals
| Team | Simulated xG |
|---|---|
| 🟡🔵 Villarreal | 1.95 |
| 🟢⚪ Elche | 1.15 |
| 📊 Combined Total | 3.10 |
📈 Model-Based Goals Probabilities
| ⚽ Market | 📊 Estimated Probability |
|---|---|
| Villarreal Win | 56.0% |
| Draw | 21.9% |
| Elche Win | 22.1% |
| Villarreal or Draw (1X) | 77.9% |
| Elche or Draw (X2) | 44.0% |
| Over 1.5 Goals | 81.5% |
| Under 1.5 Goals | 18.5% |
| Over 2.5 Goals | 59.9% |
| Under 2.5 Goals | 40.1% |
| Over 3.5 Goals | 37.5% |
| Under 3.5 Goals | 62.5% |
| Over 4.5 Goals | 20.2% |
| Under 4.5 Goals | 79.8% |
| BTTS – Yes | 58.6% |
| BTTS – No | 41.4% |
| Villarreal to Score | 85.8% |
| Elche to Score | 68.3% |
| Villarreal Over 1.5 Goals | 58.0% |
| Elche Under 1.5 Goals | 68.1% |
🎯 Most Likely Exact Scorelines
| Correct Score | Estimated Probability |
|---|---|
| 🤝 Villarreal 1-1 Elche | 10.1% |
| 🟡🔵 Villarreal 2-1 Elche | 9.8% |
| 🟡🔵 Villarreal 1-0 Elche | 8.8% |
| 🟡🔵 Villarreal 2-0 Elche | 8.6% |
| 🟡🔵 Villarreal 3-1 Elche | 6.4% |
| 🟢⚪ Villarreal 1-2 Elche | 5.8% |
| 🤝 Villarreal 2-2 Elche | 5.7% |
| 🟡🔵 Villarreal 3-0 Elche | 5.6% |
| 🟢⚪ Villarreal 0-1 Elche | 5.2% |
| 🤝 Villarreal 0-0 Elche | 4.5% |
🧠 Why Does LincBet Predict 2-1?
Villarreal possess home advantage.
Their recent competitive results demonstrate improved attacking confidence.
Elche have conceded seventeen league goals.
However, the visitors have scored eight goals in their previous five matches.
Fer Niño has also scored five league goals.
The attacking potential of both teams supports a scoreline featuring goals at both ends.
The Poisson model identifies 1-1 as the most likely individual scoreline.
However, Villarreal have the highest overall win probability.
Consequently, 2-1 is selected as the preferred home-winning scenario.
The individual probability of 2-1 is approximately 9.8%.
💡 Expected Goals Conclusion
The combined projected scoring rate is 3.10 goals.
Over 1.5 Goals receives approximately 82%.
Over 2.5 Goals receives approximately 60%.
Both Teams to Score – Yes receives approximately 59%.
Villarreal or Draw receives approximately 78%.
🎯 LincBet Preferred Supporting Prediction: Villarreal or Draw (1X).
💰 Villarreal vs Elche – Top Betting Tips
🥇 1. Villarreal to Win
🏆 Prediction: Home Victory (1)
Villarreal possess stronger recent form.
Their home record against Elche is encouraging.
📊 Estimated Probability: 56.0%
⚽ Possible Scorelines: 2-1, 2-0 or 3-1.
🥈 2. Villarreal or Draw – Double Chance
🛡️ Prediction: 1X
The hosts possess home advantage.
Elche are eighteenth in LaLiga.
📊 Estimated Probability: 77.9%
🥉 3. Over 1.5 Total Goals
🥅 Prediction: Over 1.5 Goals
Both clubs have demonstrated attacking potential.
Elche have conceded seventeen goals.
📊 Estimated Probability: 81.5%
⚽ 4. Over 2.5 Total Goals
Prediction: Over 2.5 Goals
Five of the last six head-to-head meetings featured at least three goals.
📊 Estimated Probability: 59.9%
🔥 5. Both Teams to Score
Prediction: Yes – Moderate Confidence
Villarreal have conceded in their five recent competitive fixtures.
Elche have scored in four of their previous five league matches.
📊 Estimated Probability: 58.6%
🎯 6. Villarreal Over 1.5 Team Goals
Prediction: Villarreal to Score at Least Twice
Elche's defensive record creates opportunities.
📊 Estimated Probability: 58.0%
🛡️ 7. Elche Under 1.5 Team Goals
Prediction: Under 1.5 Elche Goals
Villarreal may control possession and restrict chances.
📊 Estimated Probability: 68.1%
⭐ 8. Georges Mikautadze Anytime Goalscorer
Prediction: Mikautadze to Score – Qualitative Selection
Mikautadze provides movement and finishing.
His potential starting role offers a scoring opportunity.
No separate player-specific probability is assigned.
⏳ 9. Villarreal or Draw at Half-Time
Prediction: First-Half 1X
Villarreal may attempt to establish early control.
⚽ Speculative Half-Time Score: 1-0
This selection is a tactical estimate rather than a separately calibrated half-time model.
⏳ First-Half Match Outlook
Villarreal may attempt to establish early possession.
The hosts have demonstrated confidence following their victory against Napoli.
Mikautadze and Ayoze could create attacking combinations.
Elche may initially defend with a compact structure.
However, Fer Niño remains capable of exploiting counterattacks.
🎯 LincBet First-Half Prediction: Villarreal 1-0 Elche – Speculative.
🔥 Second-Half Match Outlook
The second half could become more open.
Elche may increase attacking pressure if they fall behind.
Villarreal could exploit the additional spaces.
Moleiro and Akhomach may create opportunities through wide attacks.
Both teams have demonstrated defensive vulnerability.
🎯 LincBet Second-Half Prediction: Elche capable of scoring, but Villarreal favored to secure the winning goal.
🔑 Ten Key Factors That Could Decide the Match
1. Villarreal's Home Advantage
The hosts have a strong recent record against Elche at Estadio de la Cerámica.
2. Elche's Defensive Problems
Seventeen goals conceded in eight league matches.
3. Villarreal's European Confidence
The 3-1 victory against Napoli provides motivation.
4. Fer Niño's Goalscoring Form
Five league goals in eight appearances.
5. Villarreal's Attacking Options
Mikautadze, Ayoze, Moleiro and Akhomach provide creativity.
6. Elche's Recent Improvement
The visitors have lost only one of their previous four league matches.
7. Villarreal's Recent H2H Advantage
The hosts won both league meetings last season.
8. Regional Derby Motivation
Both clubs represent the Valencian Community.
9. Villarreal's Attacking Injuries
Pépé and Buchanan remain unavailable.
10. Midfield Control
Gueye, Comesaña, Aguado and Villar may influence the result.
🏆 Final Prediction – Villarreal vs Elche
Villarreal enter the match with greater recent confidence.
The Yellow Submarine have won three of their previous five competitive fixtures.
Their Champions League victory against Napoli provides additional momentum.
However, their league form remains inconsistent.
Elche occupy eighteenth place.
The visitors have collected six points from eight matches.
Their defensive record remains the principal concern.
Conceding seventeen goals creates opportunities for Villarreal's attacking players.
However, Elche have demonstrated improved attacking performances.
Fer Niño has scored five league goals.
The visitors also defeated Espanyol 3-1 away from home.
Therefore, an Elche goal remains plausible.
Villarreal possess home advantage and a strong recent record in this fixture.
Their attacking quality and recent momentum support a home victory.
🎯 LincBet Final Match Predictions
🏆 Predicted Winner: Villarreal
⚽ Predicted Correct Score: Villarreal 2-1 Elche
🥅 Preferred Goals Prediction: Over 1.5 Goals
📈 Alternative Goals Prediction: Over 2.5 Goals
🔥 Both Teams to Score: Yes
🛡️ Double Chance: Villarreal or Draw (1X)
⏳ Half-Time Result: Villarreal or Draw
⏱️ Half-Time Score: 1-0 – Speculative
⭐ Key Villarreal Player: Georges Mikautadze
⚡ Key Elche Player: Fer Niño
🎯 Potential Goalscorers: Georges Mikautadze / Fer Niño
📊 Estimated Villarreal Win Probability: 56.0%
🏆 LincBet Final Verdict
🟡🔵 Villarreal 2-1 🟢⚪ Elche
Villarreal are favored to secure a narrow home victory.
Elche possess attacking quality but remain vulnerable defensively.
The hosts' recent momentum and historical advantage provide the strongest arguments.
Preferred Supporting Predictions: Villarreal or Draw (1X), Over 1.5 Goals and Both Teams to Score – Yes.
❓ Villarreal vs Elche – Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
1. Who will win Villarreal vs Elche?
LincBet favors Villarreal with an estimated 56.0% probability.
2. What is the predicted correct score?
Villarreal 2-1 Elche.
3. What is the most likely individual scoreline?
The Poisson model identifies 1-1.
4. When is Villarreal vs Elche?
Saturday, October 17, 2026.
5. What time does the match start?
4:15 PM Central European Summer Time.
6. Where will the match be played?
Estadio de la Cerámica, Villarreal, Spain.
7. Which competition is the fixture?
Spanish LaLiga EA SPORTS 2026/27.
8. Which matchweek is this?
Matchweek 9.
9. Who is the referee?
Víctor García Verdura.
10. What is the preferred goals prediction?
Over 1.5 Total Goals.
11. Will both teams score?
The independent model estimates a 58.6% probability.
12. What is Villarreal's win probability?
Approximately 56.0%.
13. What is Elche's win probability?
Approximately 22.1%.
14. What is the draw probability?
Approximately 21.9%.
15. What is Villarreal's league position?
Eleventh.
16. What is Elche's league position?
Eighteenth.
17. How many points have Villarreal collected?
Eight from eight matches.
18. How many points have Elche collected?
Six from eight matches.
19. Who manages Villarreal?
Íñigo Pérez.
20. Who manages Elche?
Martín Anselmi.
21. What happened in Villarreal's previous match?
Villarreal defeated Napoli 3-1 in the Champions League.
22. What happened in Villarreal's previous league match?
Villarreal lost 1-0 against Real Madrid.
23. What happened in Elche's previous match?
Elche drew 0-0 with Celta Vigo.
24. Who is Elche's leading goalscorer?
Fer Niño, with five league goals.
25. Who is Villarreal's key attacking player?
Georges Mikautadze is an important option.
26. Is Nicolas Pépé available?
No. He remains unavailable following an eye operation.
27. Is Tajon Buchanan available?
No. He is recovering from a hamstring injury.
28. Is Federico Redondo available for Elche?
Yes. He has completed his suspension.
29. Is Yago Santiago available?
Recent previews report that he has returned from knee rehabilitation, although his final matchday involvement requires confirmation.
30. What happened in the previous head-to-head meeting?
Villarreal defeated Elche 2-1 in March 2026.
31. What happened in the previous meeting at Elche?
Villarreal won 3-1 in January 2026.
32. How many of the last six meetings did Villarreal win?
Four.
33. How many of the last six meetings had Over 2.5 Goals?
Five.
34. When did Elche last win away at Villarreal?
May 2013.
35. What is Villarreal's simulated xG?
Approximately 1.95.
36. What is Elche's simulated xG?
Approximately 1.15.
37. What is the Double Chance prediction?
Villarreal or Draw (1X).
38. What is the probability of Over 1.5 Goals?
Approximately 81.5%.
39. What is the probability of Over 2.5 Goals?
Approximately 59.9%.
40. What is the probability of Under 3.5 Goals?
Approximately 62.5%.
41. What is the likelihood of Villarreal scoring?
Approximately 85.8%.
42. What is the likelihood of Elche scoring?
Approximately 68.3%.
43. Can Elche win?
Yes. The model estimates approximately 22.1%, so an away victory remains possible.
44. What is the half-time prediction?
Villarreal or Draw, with 1-0 a speculative half-time score.
45. What is LincBet's final prediction?
Villarreal to Win 2-1, with Double Chance 1X, Over 1.5 Goals and Both Teams to Score – Yes as supporting selections.
🔥 Enjoy Investing with LincBet
Explore LincBet's sports capital management platform, discover available investment plans and review their features, terms and financial risks before deciding whether to participate.
Create Your Free Account | Explore Investment Plans
LincBet match predictions are independent statistical estimates. Sporting outcomes and financial returns are not guaranteed.