LincBet Β· Football Prediction & Betting Tips

HFX Wanderers vs Cavalry FC Prediction & Betting Tips – Canadian Premier League, October 12, 2026

13 Oct 2026 9 Views
HF
HFX Wanderers
VS
CA
Cavalry FC
Final Match Result Β· Full Time
HFX Wanderers 2 – 2 Cavalry FC
LincBet Prediction: Not Verified

Enjoy Investing with LincBet! Discover our sports capital management plans, explore capital protection features, and start your investment journey with LincBet.

HFX Wanderers vs Cavalry FC Prediction & Betting Tips – Canadian Premier League, October 12, 2026
πŸ”΅βšͺ HFX Wanderers vs πŸ”΄πŸŸ’ Cavalry FC Prediction & Betting Tips – Canadian Premier League, October 12, 2026

πŸ“… Date: Monday, October 12, 2026

⏰ Kickoff: 5:00 PM ADT (Halifax Local Time)

🏟️ Stadium: Wanderers Grounds, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada πŸ‡¨πŸ‡¦

⚽ Fixture: πŸ”΅βšͺ HFX Wanderers FC vs πŸ”΄πŸŸ’ Cavalry FC

πŸ† Competition: Canadian Premier League 2026

πŸ“‹ Matchweek: 26 – Regular Season

🎯 HFX Wanderers vs Cavalry FC – Main Prediction

πŸ† Predicted Winner: Cavalry FC (2)

⚽ Correct Score: HFX Wanderers 1-2 Cavalry FC

πŸ₯… Preferred Total Goals: Over 2.5 Goals

πŸ“ˆ Alternative Goals Tip: Over 1.5 Goals

πŸ”₯ Both Teams to Score: Yes

πŸ›‘οΈ Double Chance: Cavalry FC or Draw (X2)

⏳ Half-Time Prediction: HFX Wanderers 0-0 Cavalry FC

⭐ Key Attacking Player: Tobias Warschewski

πŸ”΅βšͺ HFX Wanderers welcome πŸ”΄πŸŸ’ Cavalry FC to Wanderers Grounds on Monday, October 12, 2026, for an important Canadian Premier League Matchweek 26 encounter.

The fixture brings together two teams competing for very different objectives during the closing stages of the regular season.

Cavalry FC enter the match at the top of the Canadian Premier League standings with fifty-three points from twenty-five matches.

Tommy Wheeldon's team have recorded sixteen victories, five draws and only four defeats.

Their attacking record has been outstanding.

Cavalry have scored fifty-one league goals, averaging 2.04 goals per match.

They have also demonstrated considerable defensive stability, conceding just nineteen goals.

Their goal difference of +32 is one of the strongest indicators of their quality throughout the campaign.

HFX Wanderers, meanwhile, occupy sixth position with twenty-seven points from twenty-five fixtures.

Vanni Sartini's side have recorded seven victories, six draws and twelve defeats.

The Halifax club have scored thirty-eight league goals and conceded forty-two.

Their negative goal difference of -4 reflects the inconsistency that has affected their campaign.

The twenty-six-point difference between the teams provides a significant advantage for Cavalry.

However, recent performances suggest that the encounter may be more competitive than the standings initially indicate.

HFX Wanderers enter the match following an entertaining 3-3 away draw against Forge FC.

The result demonstrated remarkable determination.

Halifax were trailing 2-0 with fewer than ten minutes remaining.

Nelson Pierre reduced the deficit in the 81st minute.

Forge restored their two-goal advantage during stoppage time.

However, Liam Mackenzie scored for Halifax before Tavio Ciccarelli completed an extraordinary comeback.

The Wanderers eventually secured a point in a match that appeared beyond recovery.

That performance demonstrated resilience and attacking determination.

It also revealed defensive problems.

Conceding three goals against a direct rival reinforced the need for greater organization.

Cavalry arrive after consecutive league defeats.

Their previous match ended in a 3-1 away defeat against Inter Toronto.

Before that, Cavalry suffered a 3-2 defeat against AtlΓ©tico Ottawa.

Those two matches represent the team's first consecutive league defeats of the season.

More concerningly, Cavalry conceded six goals during the two defeats.

That is a substantial number considering they have conceded only nineteen goals throughout the entire campaign.

The contrast between Cavalry's outstanding season-long defensive record and their recent performances creates an important tactical question.

Can the visitors restore their defensive organization, or will Halifax exploit the weaknesses exposed by Ottawa and Inter Toronto?

Cavalry have several reasons for confidence.

Their previous meeting with Halifax ended in a convincing 3-1 away victory on September 7.

The teams were level at halftime before Cavalry produced an impressive second-half attacking performance.

That result demonstrated the visitors' ability to create opportunities at Wanderers Grounds.

Cavalry also defeated Halifax 2-0 at home in June and drew 1-1 in July.

Therefore, the Calgary club remain unbeaten against the Wanderers in three meetings during the 2026 season.

The overall recent head-to-head record also favors Cavalry.

They have won three of the previous five encounters, with two draws.

Halifax have failed to secure victory in any of those five matches.

Nevertheless, the hosts possess important advantages.

Wanderers Grounds can provide a demanding environment for visiting teams.

The Halifax supporters have regularly created an energetic atmosphere.

The hosts have also demonstrated attacking quality during recent matches.

They defeated Inter Toronto 4-1 in September and recorded a 2-0 away victory against FC Supra du QuΓ©bec.

Those performances show that Halifax can generate scoring opportunities when their attacking combinations function effectively.

Nelson Pierre offers movement and finishing.

Jason Bahamboula provides attacking creativity.

Lorenzo Callegari can influence possession through central midfield.

Sven Zitman and Miguel Arilla provide additional technical quality.

Marco Carducci's presence in goal creates another interesting storyline.

The former Cavalry captain moved to Halifax ahead of the 2026 season.

His knowledge of his former teammates could be valuable, although that familiarity does not eliminate the defensive challenges facing Halifax.

Cavalry possess several important attacking options.

Tobias Warschewski provides creativity, set-piece quality and movement around the penalty area.

Ali Musse offers technical ability from wide positions.

Goteh Ntignee has contributed important attacking performances.

Amer Didic provides leadership in central defense and a potential threat from set pieces.

Caniggia Elva could also strengthen the attacking lineup after returning from international duty.

However, the visitors have several selection concerns.

Sergio Camargo has missed recent matches.

Adam Pearlman's availability remains uncertain.

These issues could influence Cavalry's starting eleven.

The available statistical projections favor the visitors.

Forebet estimates a 54% probability of a Cavalry victory.

The draw receives 25%, while Halifax have a 21% home-win probability.

The model predicts a 2-1 away victory.

It also estimates a 54% probability of Over 2.5 Goals and a 67% probability of Both Teams to Score – Yes.

Those figures support the possibility of another competitive encounter with opportunities at both ends.

Although Cavalry enter as favorites, Halifax's attacking improvement and the visitors' recent defensive problems create uncertainty.

Nevertheless, Cavalry's stronger overall record, superior goal difference and positive head-to-head results provide the foundation for our prediction.

πŸ† LincBet predicts a competitive 2-1 away victory for Cavalry FC, with Both Teams to Score, Over 2.5 Goals and Double Chance X2 as the main additional selections.

πŸ“Š HFX Wanderers vs Cavalry FC – Quick Prediction Table

⚽ Betting Market| 🎯 LincBet Prediction
πŸ† Full-Time Result| Cavalry FC Win (2)
🎯 Correct Score| HFX Wanderers 1-2 Cavalry FC
πŸ₯… Preferred Total Goals| Over 2.5 Goals
πŸ“ˆ Alternative Goals Tip| Over 1.5 Goals
πŸ”₯ Both Teams to Score| Yes
πŸ›‘οΈ Double Chance| Cavalry FC or Draw (X2)
⚽ Cavalry FC Team Goals| Over 1.5
⚽ HFX Wanderers Team Goals| Over 0.5
🎯 First Team to Score| Cavalry FC
⏳ Half-Time Result| Draw
⚽ Half-Time Score| HFX Wanderers 0-0 Cavalry FC
⭐ Key Attacking Player| Tobias Warschewski
πŸ“Š Expected Match Pattern| Competitive match with chances at both ends

🏟️ Match Information

πŸ“‹ Match Details| Information
⚽ Match| HFX Wanderers FC vs Cavalry FC
πŸ† Competition| Canadian Premier League
πŸ—“οΈ Season| 2026
πŸ“… Date| Monday, October 12, 2026
⏰ Kickoff| 17:00 ADT
🏟️ Venue| Wanderers Grounds
πŸ“ Location| Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
πŸ“‹ Matchweek| 26
πŸ† Stage| Regular Season
πŸ”΅βšͺ HFX Wanderers Manager| Vanni Sartini
πŸ”΄πŸŸ’ Cavalry FC Manager| Tommy Wheeldon Jr.
πŸ‘¨β€βš–οΈ Referee| Scott Bowman
πŸ“Ί Canada Broadcast| OneSoccer

πŸ“ˆ Canadian Premier League Standings & Team Statistics

HFX Wanderers and Cavalry FC enter this fixture with a substantial difference in their league records.

Cavalry have collected fifty-three points from twenty-five matches.

Halifax have collected twenty-seven.

The visitors therefore possess a twenty-six-point advantage.

Cavalry have also won sixteen matches, compared with seven for Halifax.

Their attacking and defensive statistics reveal further differences.

Cavalry have scored fifty-one league goals.

Halifax have scored thirty-eight.

The visitors have also conceded only nineteen goals, compared with forty-two for the hosts.

That defensive difference is particularly important.

Cavalry concede an average of 0.76 goals per league fixture.

Halifax concede 1.68.

However, both clubs have recently experienced defensive problems.

Cavalry conceded six goals across their previous two matches.

Halifax conceded three against Forge in their most recent fixture.

These recent results suggest that both teams may create scoring opportunities.

πŸ“Š Canadian Premier League 2026 Statistics Comparison

πŸ“Š Statistics| πŸ”΅βšͺ HFX Wanderers| πŸ”΄πŸŸ’ Cavalry FC
πŸ† League Position| 6th| 1st
⚽ Matches Played| 25| 25
βœ… Wins| 7| 16
🀝 Draws| 6| 5
❌ Losses| 12| 4
⭐ Points| 27| 53
πŸ₯… Goals Scored| 38| 51
🚨 Goals Conceded| 42| 19
πŸ“Š Goal Difference| -4| +32
⚽ Goals per Match| 1.52| 2.04
πŸ›‘οΈ Goals Conceded per Match| 1.68| 0.76
πŸ“ˆ Points per Match| 1.08| 2.12
βœ… Win Percentage| 28%| 64%
🀝 Draw Percentage| 24%| 20%
❌ Loss Percentage| 48%| 16%
🧀 Clean Sheets| 5| 10
πŸ”₯ BTTS Frequency| 64%| 52%
πŸ₯… Over 1.5 Goals| 72%| 76%
⚽ Over 2.5 Goals| 56%| 52%
🎯 Scoring Frequency| 80%| 88%
πŸ“‰ Recent Five Form| D-L-W-W-L| L-L-W-D-W

The figures reflect each club's first twenty-five completed Canadian Premier League regular-season fixtures. Standings are shown at the pre-match snapshot before other Matchweek 26 results alter the table.

πŸ”Ž Key Statistical Insights

πŸ”΅βšͺ HFX Wanderers Attack: Thirty-eight goals in twenty-five matches represent an average of 1.52 per fixture.

πŸ”΄πŸŸ’ Cavalry FC Attack: Fifty-one goals represent an average of 2.04 per match.

πŸ›‘οΈ Defensive Comparison: Halifax concede 1.68 goals per fixture, compared with 0.76 for Cavalry.

πŸ“ˆ League Points: Cavalry possess a twenty-six-point advantage.

πŸ† Victories: Cavalry have won sixteen matches, compared with seven for the Wanderers.

🧀 Clean Sheets: Cavalry have recorded ten league clean sheets, while Halifax have five.

πŸ”₯ BTTS Trend: Both teams scored in sixteen of Halifax's twenty-five fixtures and thirteen of Cavalry's.

πŸ₯… Over 1.5 Goals: Nineteen of Cavalry's league matches and eighteen of Halifax's have featured at least two goals.

⚽ Over 2.5 Goals: Fourteen Halifax matches and thirteen Cavalry matches have exceeded 2.5 goals.

🎯 Attacking Consistency: Cavalry have scored in twenty-two of their twenty-five league matches.

🚨 Recent Defensive Concern: Cavalry conceded six goals across their two most recent league fixtures.

πŸ’‘ Key Statistical Observation: Cavalry possess clear advantages in attacking output, defensive consistency and league points. However, their recent defensive problems and Halifax's ability to score multiple goals create an opportunity for a competitive match featuring goals from both teams.

πŸ“Š Estimated Match Probabilities

External statistical projections favor Cavalry FC.

The Forebet pre-match prediction model provides the following estimates.

πŸ† Match Outcome Probabilities

πŸ† Match Outcome| πŸ“ˆ Estimated Probability
πŸ”΅βšͺ HFX Wanderers Win| 21%
🀝 Draw| 25%
πŸ”΄πŸŸ’ Cavalry FC Win| 54%
Total| 100%

Home Win: 21%

Draw: 25%

Away Win: 54%

These are published pre-match statistical model estimates, not bookmaker odds, guarantees or independently calculated LincBet probabilities.

Cavalry have the highest individual win probability.

Their 54% estimate reflects the team's superior league results and head-to-head record.

However, the combined probability of a Halifax victory or draw remains 46%.

This means Cavalry are favorites, but victory is not certain.

πŸ“Š Double Chance Probabilities

πŸ›‘οΈ Double Chance| πŸ“ˆ Estimated Probability
HFX Wanderers or Draw (1X)| 46%
Cavalry FC or Draw (X2)| 79%
Either Team to Win (12)| 75%

Double-chance probabilities are calculated by combining the corresponding mutually exclusive full-time outcome probabilities.

The strongest double-chance prediction is Cavalry or Draw.

X2 covers both a visiting victory and a draw.

πŸ₯… Estimated Goals Market Probabilities

⚽ Goals Market| πŸ“ˆ External Model Estimate
Over 2.5 Goals| 54%
Under 2.5 Goals| 46%
Both Teams to Score – Yes| 67%
Both Teams to Score – No| 33%
Half-Time Draw| 53%

The statistical model slightly favors Over 2.5 Goals.

However, the 54% probability indicates only a narrow advantage over Under 2.5.

Both Teams to Score – Yes receives stronger support.

The model estimates a 67% probability that both clubs will score.

Halifax's home scoring ability and Cavalry's recent defensive vulnerability strengthen that prediction.

However, Cavalry's excellent overall defensive record creates a credible alternative in which the visitors keep a clean sheet.

🎯 Correct Score Prediction

HFX Wanderers 1-2 Cavalry FC

The forecast estimates approximately 2.72 total goals.

The 1-2 result is consistent with Cavalry's stronger attack and Halifax's ability to create opportunities at home.

However, a 1-1 draw or 0-2 away victory would also be plausible.

πŸ“ˆ Match Probability Summary

πŸ“Š Prediction| Estimated Probability
πŸ”΅βšͺ HFX Wanderers Win| 21%
🀝 Draw| 25%
πŸ”΄πŸŸ’ Cavalry FC Win| 54%
πŸ›‘οΈ Cavalry FC or Draw| 79%
πŸ”₯ Both Teams to Score – Yes| 67%
πŸ₯… Over 2.5 Goals| 54%
⏳ Half-Time Draw| 53%

🧠 LincBet Probability Interpretation

The statistical analysis identifies Cavalry as the preferred winner.

However, the visitors have lost their previous two league matches.

Halifax, meanwhile, produced a dramatic comeback against Forge.

Those recent performances introduce uncertainty.

Cavalry's stronger season statistics provide the main reason for favoring an away victory.

The BTTS market receives support from Halifax's attacking record and the visitors' recent defensive difficulties.

Over 2.5 Goals is also plausible, although the probability estimate is relatively modest.

🏟️ Home vs Away Performance Comparison

Home and away statistics provide additional support for Cavalry.

Halifax have played twelve home league matches.

They have recorded four victories, three draws and five defeats.

The Wanderers have scored nineteen home goals and conceded nineteen.

Their average of 1.58 goals scored and conceded demonstrates an entertaining but defensively inconsistent home profile.

Cavalry have played thirteen away league matches.

They have secured seven victories, two draws and four defeats.

The visitors have scored twenty-one away goals while conceding only twelve.

Their away defensive record remains considerably stronger than Halifax's home defensive record.

πŸ“Š Home and Away Statistics

πŸ“Š Indicator| πŸ”΅βšͺ HFX Wanderers at Home| πŸ”΄πŸŸ’ Cavalry FC Away
⚽ Matches Played| 12| 13
βœ… Wins| 4| 7
🀝 Draws| 3| 2
❌ Losses| 5| 4
⭐ Points| 15| 23
πŸ₯… Goals Scored| 19| 21
🚨 Goals Conceded| 19| 12
⚽ Goals per Match| 1.58| 1.62
πŸ›‘οΈ Goals Conceded per Match| 1.58| 0.92
πŸ“ˆ Points per Match| 1.25| 1.77
βœ… Win Percentage| 33.3%| 53.8%
🀝 Draw Percentage| 25.0%| 15.4%
❌ Loss Percentage| 41.7%| 30.8%
🧀 Clean Sheets| 3| 5
πŸ”₯ BTTS Frequency| 66.7%| 46.2%
πŸ₯… Over 1.5 Goals| 66.7%| 61.5%
⚽ Over 2.5 Goals| 58.3%| 46.2%
🎯 Scoring Frequency| 83.3%| 76.9%

πŸ”Ž Home and Away Insights

🏟️ Halifax have won four of twelve home fixtures.

⚽ The Wanderers average 1.58 goals scored at home.

🚨 They also concede 1.58 goals per home match.

πŸ”₯ Both teams scored in eight of Halifax's twelve home fixtures.

✈️ Cavalry have secured seven away victories.

πŸ›‘οΈ The visitors concede only 0.92 goals per away match.

🧀 Cavalry have recorded five away clean sheets.

πŸ₯… Six of their thirteen away fixtures exceeded 2.5 goals.

πŸ“ˆ Cavalry average 1.77 points away from home.

πŸ’‘ Home and Away Conclusion: Cavalry possess the stronger away record and defensive statistics. However, Halifax's home scoring frequency and the visitors' recent defensive problems provide an argument for Both Teams to Score – Yes.

πŸ”΅βšͺ HFX Wanderers Recent Form & Performance Analysis

πŸ“‰ Recent CPL Form: D – L – W – W – L

Halifax have experienced inconsistent results during their recent league matches.

Vanni Sartini's team have recorded two victories, one draw and two defeats.

They have scored ten goals and conceded eight during that period.

The attacking output has been encouraging.

However, defensive problems have prevented the Wanderers from collecting more points.

πŸ“Š HFX Wanderers' Last Five Canadian Premier League Matches

πŸ“… Date| ⚽ Fixture| πŸ“Š Result
Oct 3, 2026| ✈️ Forge FC vs HFX Wanderers| 🀝 Drew 3-3
Sep 26, 2026| 🏠 HFX Wanderers vs Atlético Ottawa| ❌ Lost 0-1
Sep 20, 2026| 🏠 HFX Wanderers vs Inter Toronto| βœ… Won 4-1
Sep 12, 2026| ✈️ FC Supra du QuΓ©bec vs HFX Wanderers| βœ… Won 0-2
Sep 7, 2026| 🏠 HFX Wanderers vs Cavalry FC| ❌ Lost 1-3

πŸ“‰ HFX Wanderers Last Five Statistics

⚽ Indicator| πŸ“Š Result
βœ… Wins| 2
🀝 Draws| 1
❌ Losses| 2
⭐ Points Collected| 7
πŸ₯… Goals Scored| 10
🚨 Goals Conceded| 8
⚽ Goals per Match| 2.00
πŸ›‘οΈ Goals Conceded per Match| 1.60
🧀 Clean Sheets| 1
πŸ”₯ BTTS Frequency| 60%
πŸ₯… Over 1.5 Goals| 80%
⚽ Over 2.5 Goals| 60%
πŸ“Š Goal Difference| +2

πŸ”₯ Halifax's 3-3 Comeback Against Forge

Halifax produced one of their most dramatic performances of the season against Forge.

The Wanderers trailed 2-0 late in the match.

Nelson Pierre scored in the 81st minute to reduce the deficit.

Forge restored their two-goal advantage during stoppage time.

However, Liam Mackenzie responded for Halifax.

Tavio Ciccarelli then scored another late goal to complete the comeback.

The 3-3 draw demonstrated Halifax's attacking determination.

However, conceding three goals highlighted persistent defensive problems.

Against Cavalry, the hosts must avoid falling behind by a similar margin.

❌ Halifax's 1-0 Defeat Against Atlético Ottawa

Halifax suffered a narrow home defeat against AtlΓ©tico Ottawa.

The Wanderers struggled to create a decisive scoring breakthrough.

Although they remained competitive, their inability to convert opportunities proved costly.

The result demonstrated that Halifax can struggle against organized defensive opponents.

πŸ† Halifax's 4-1 Victory Against Inter Toronto

Halifax secured an impressive 4-1 home victory.

The Wanderers created numerous attacking opportunities and converted them effectively.

The performance demonstrated their ability to dominate when attacking combinations function smoothly.

However, Cavalry possess a stronger overall defensive record than Inter Toronto.

Halifax may therefore find it more difficult to create the same number of opportunities.

πŸ›‘οΈ Halifax's 2-0 Victory Against FC Supra

Halifax defeated FC Supra du QuΓ©bec 2-0 away from home.

The result demonstrated improved defensive concentration.

The Wanderers maintained a clean sheet and converted their attacking opportunities.

That performance provides an encouraging tactical reference.

❌ Halifax's 3-1 Defeat Against Cavalry

The clubs previously met on September 7.

Halifax suffered a 3-1 home defeat.

The match remained goalless at halftime.

However, Cavalry produced an effective second-half attacking display.

The visitors scored three goals and secured victory.

Halifax must improve their defensive positioning during the closing stages to avoid a repeat.

⚽ Halifax's Attacking Quality

Halifax have scored thirty-eight league goals.

Their recent performances have demonstrated attacking potential.

Nelson Pierre has provided important goals and movement.

Jason Bahamboula offers technical quality and creativity.

Lorenzo Callegari can control possession and deliver dangerous passes.

Sven Zitman provides movement between midfield and attack.

Miguel Arilla and Lucas OlguΓ­n offer midfield balance.

The Wanderers may attempt to create opportunities through combinations around Cavalry's penalty area.

βœ… HFX Wanderers Strengths

- 🏟️ Home advantage at Wanderers Grounds.
- ⚽ Thirty-eight league goals.
- πŸ”₯ Ten goals scored in the previous five matches.
- πŸ’ͺ Dramatic comeback against Forge.
- ⭐ Nelson Pierre's attacking contribution.
- 🎯 Jason Bahamboula's creativity.
- 🧠 Lorenzo Callegari's midfield experience.
- ⚑ Sven Zitman's movement.
- πŸ† Victory against Inter Toronto.
- πŸ›‘οΈ Clean sheet against FC Supra.
- πŸ”„ Ability to score late goals.
- 🏟️ Strong support from Halifax supporters.

❌ HFX Wanderers Weaknesses

- πŸ“‰ Twelve league defeats.
- 🚨 Forty-two goals conceded.
- πŸ›‘οΈ Defensive average of 1.68 goals conceded.
- ❌ Previous 3-1 home defeat against Cavalry.
- ⚠️ Difficulty maintaining defensive concentration.
- 🧀 Only five league clean sheets.
- 🏟️ Five home defeats.
- 🎯 Inconsistent attacking efficiency.
- πŸ”„ Vulnerability during defensive transitions.
- πŸ“Š Twenty-six-point deficit to Cavalry.
- ⏳ Difficulty protecting the defensive line late in matches.

πŸ”΄πŸŸ’ Cavalry FC Recent Form & Performance Analysis

πŸ“‰ Recent CPL Form: L – L – W – D – W

Cavalry enter the fixture following two consecutive defeats.

Those results represent an unusual period for the league leaders.

Tommy Wheeldon's team have recorded two victories, one draw and two defeats across their previous five fixtures.

They have scored eleven goals and conceded seven.

Despite the recent defeats, the overall attacking output remains strong.

However, Cavalry must improve defensive organization after conceding six goals in their previous two matches.

πŸ“Š Cavalry FC's Last Five Canadian Premier League Matches

πŸ“… Date| ⚽ Fixture| πŸ“Š Result
Oct 3, 2026| ✈️ Inter Toronto vs Cavalry FC| ❌ Lost 3-1
Sep 30, 2026| ✈️ Atlético Ottawa vs Cavalry FC| ❌ Lost 3-2
Sep 26, 2026| 🏠 Cavalry FC vs FC Supra du QuΓ©bec| βœ… Won 6-0
Sep 19, 2026| 🏠 Cavalry FC vs Forge FC| 🀝 Drew 1-1
Sep 13, 2026| ✈️ Pacific FC vs Cavalry FC| βœ… Won 0-1

πŸ“‰ Cavalry FC Last Five Statistics

⚽ Indicator| πŸ“Š Result
βœ… Wins| 2
🀝 Draws| 1
❌ Losses| 2
⭐ Points Collected| 7
πŸ₯… Goals Scored| 11
🚨 Goals Conceded| 7
⚽ Goals per Match| 2.20
πŸ›‘οΈ Goals Conceded per Match| 1.40
🧀 Clean Sheets| 2
πŸ”₯ BTTS Frequency| 60%
πŸ₯… Over 1.5 Goals| 80%
⚽ Over 2.5 Goals| 60%
πŸ“Š Goal Difference| +4

❌ Cavalry's 3-1 Defeat Against Inter Toronto

Cavalry suffered a disappointing away defeat against Inter Toronto.

The hosts scored twice during the opening fifteen minutes.

Cavalry struggled to establish their usual defensive organization.

Amer Didic scored in the 83rd minute.

However, the visitors were unable to complete a comeback.

The result highlighted the danger of conceding early.

Against Halifax, Cavalry must begin with greater defensive discipline.

🚨 Cavalry's 3-2 Defeat Against Atlético Ottawa

Cavalry also suffered a 3-2 away defeat against AtlΓ©tico Ottawa.

The visitors demonstrated attacking quality by scoring twice.

However, conceding three goals proved costly.

The performance reinforced concerns about defensive transitions.

πŸ† Cavalry's 6-0 Victory Against FC Supra

Cavalry produced an impressive attacking performance against FC Supra du QuΓ©bec.

The team scored six goals without reply.

The result demonstrated Cavalry's ability to dominate opponents through sustained attacking pressure.

MaΓ«l Henry also contributed a goal.

However, the visitors have struggled to reproduce that defensive stability in their subsequent matches.

🀝 Cavalry's 1-1 Draw Against Forge

Cavalry shared a 1-1 draw against Forge.

The match featured two strong title contenders.

Both clubs demonstrated tactical discipline.

The result kept the competition for first position close.

πŸ›‘οΈ Cavalry's 1-0 Victory Against Pacific

Cavalry secured an important away victory against Pacific FC.

The team maintained a clean sheet and converted a decisive scoring opportunity.

The performance demonstrated the defensive qualities that have helped them establish a strong league record.

⚽ Cavalry's Attacking Quality

Cavalry have scored fifty-one league goals.

Tobias Warschewski provides creativity and attacking movement.

Ali Musse offers pace and technical ability.

Goteh Ntignee can challenge defenders in wide positions.

Caniggia Elva provides another attacking option.

Harry Paton offers experience and midfield control.

Amer Didic and Daan Klomp provide defensive leadership.

Cavalry may attempt to control possession before creating opportunities through wide attacking combinations.

βœ… Cavalry FC Strengths

- πŸ† Top of the pre-match CPL standings.
- πŸ“ˆ Fifty-three league points.
- ⚽ Fifty-one league goals.
- πŸ›‘οΈ Only nineteen league goals conceded.
- 🧀 Ten league clean sheets.
- ⭐ Tobias Warschewski's creativity.
- ⚑ Ali Musse's attacking movement.
- 🎯 Goteh Ntignee's pace.
- 🧠 Harry Paton's midfield experience.
- πŸ›‘οΈ Amer Didic's defensive leadership.
- ✈️ Seven away league victories.
- πŸ† Strong recent head-to-head record.

❌ Cavalry FC Weaknesses

- πŸ“‰ Two consecutive league defeats.
- 🚨 Six goals conceded during those matches.
- ⚠️ Defensive vulnerability in recent away fixtures.
- ❌ Defeat against Inter Toronto.
- ❌ Defeat against Atlético Ottawa.
- πŸš‘ Sergio Camargo's uncertain availability.
- πŸš‘ Adam Pearlman's uncertain availability.
- πŸ”„ Potential squad adjustments.
- 🏟️ Difficult away environment at Wanderers Grounds.
- 🎯 Need to restore defensive consistency.
- ⏳ Possible fatigue after a demanding road trip.

🀝 HFX Wanderers vs Cavalry FC Head-to-Head (H2H)

Cavalry possess a strong recent head-to-head record against Halifax.

The Calgary club have won three of the previous five meetings.

The other two ended in draws.

Halifax have not defeated Cavalry during that sequence.

πŸ“… Last Five Head-to-Head Meetings

πŸ“… Date| ⚽ Fixture| πŸ“Š Score
Sep 7, 2026| πŸ”΅βšͺ HFX Wanderers vs Cavalry FC πŸ”΄πŸŸ’| 1-3
Jul 18, 2026| πŸ”΄πŸŸ’ Cavalry FC vs HFX Wanderers πŸ”΅βšͺ| 1-1
Jun 6, 2026| πŸ”΄πŸŸ’ Cavalry FC vs HFX Wanderers πŸ”΅βšͺ| 2-0
Sep 13, 2025| πŸ”΄πŸŸ’ Cavalry FC vs HFX Wanderers πŸ”΅βšͺ| 3-1
Aug 9, 2025| πŸ”΄πŸŸ’ Cavalry FC vs HFX Wanderers πŸ”΅βšͺ| 0-0

πŸ“Š Last Five H2H Statistics

⚽ H2H Indicator| πŸ“Š Result
πŸ”΅βšͺ HFX Wanderers Wins| 0
πŸ”΄πŸŸ’ Cavalry FC Wins| 3
🀝 Draws| 2
⚽ HFX Wanderers Goals| 3
πŸ₯… Cavalry FC Goals| 9
πŸ“Š Total Goals| 12
⚽ Average Goals per Match| 2.40
πŸ”₯ Both Teams Scored| 3 of 5
πŸ₯… Over 1.5 Goals| 4 of 5
⚽ Over 2.5 Goals| 2 of 5
πŸ›‘οΈ Under 3.5 Goals| 3 of 5
🧀 Cavalry Clean Sheets| 2

πŸ”Ž Head-to-Head Insights

πŸ”΄πŸŸ’ Cavalry have won three of the previous five meetings.

πŸ”΅βšͺ Halifax have failed to win any of those encounters.

🀝 Two matches ended in draws.

⚽ Twelve goals were scored across the five fixtures.

πŸ”₯ Both teams scored in three matches.

πŸ₯… Two meetings exceeded 2.5 total goals.

πŸ† Cavalry won the previous meeting 3-1.

πŸ“ˆ The visitors are unbeaten in all three meetings during 2026.

πŸ† Cavalry's September 2026 Victory

Cavalry defeated Halifax 3-1 at Wanderers Grounds.

The match remained goalless at halftime.

However, Cavalry produced an impressive second-half performance.

The visitors scored three times to secure victory.

That result provides encouragement ahead of the rematch.

🀝 July 2026 Draw

Cavalry and Halifax shared a 1-1 draw.

The Wanderers demonstrated an ability to remain competitive.

However, neither team could secure a decisive advantage.

πŸ›‘οΈ Cavalry's June 2026 Victory

Cavalry defeated Halifax 2-0.

Goteh Ntignee and Daan Klomp scored during the second half.

The performance demonstrated Cavalry's ability to remain defensively organized while converting important opportunities.

πŸ† Cavalry's September 2025 Victory

Cavalry secured a 3-1 home victory.

The result formed part of their positive head-to-head record.

🀝 August 2025 Goalless Draw

The teams shared a 0-0 draw.

The result demonstrated that Halifax can sometimes restrict Cavalry's attacking opportunities.

πŸ’‘ Head-to-Head Conclusion

Cavalry possess a clear recent advantage.

However, Halifax have produced competitive performances and goals in several meetings.

The visitors' strong record supports an away-win prediction, while recent scoring trends provide a case for another close encounter.

πŸš‘ HFX Wanderers Team News & Injuries

Halifax approach the fixture with several important players available for selection.

However, the latest pre-match reports do not establish a comprehensive list of confirmed new injuries or suspensions.

🟒 Important Squad Options

🧀 Marco Carducci

The goalkeeper previously captained Cavalry and now represents Halifax.

πŸ›‘οΈ Thomas Meilleur-GiguΓ¨re

An important defensive option.

πŸ›‘οΈ Finn Linder

Provides central defensive cover.

πŸ›‘οΈ Kareem Sow

A possible full-back starter.

βš™οΈ Lorenzo Callegari

Provides experience and passing quality.

βš™οΈ Miguel Arilla

Offers midfield balance.

🎯 Jason Bahamboula

An important attacking option.

⚑ Sven Zitman

Provides movement from advanced positions.

⚽ Nelson Pierre

Scored during the dramatic draw against Forge.

πŸ”Ž Halifax Selection Considerations

Vanni Sartini may retain a 4-2-3-1 formation.

However, the manager could make adjustments to improve defensive stability.

Carducci's experience against his former club may be useful.

The main tactical challenge will be preventing Cavalry from creating opportunities through central passing and wide attacking movement.

πŸš‘ Cavalry FC Team News & Injuries

Cavalry enter the match with several selection concerns.

🟑 Sergio Camargo – Availability Doubt

Camargo has missed the previous three matches because of an ongoing issue.

His availability remains uncertain.

The midfielder has been an important part of Cavalry's tactical organization.

🟑 Adam Pearlman – Availability Doubt

Pearlman was absent from the previous match.

No definitive update has established whether he will return.

His availability could influence Cavalry's defensive selection.

🟒 Caniggia Elva – Possible Return

Elva has completed his recent international commitments with Saint Lucia.

He could return to Cavalry's attacking options.

However, his selection is subject to the coaching staff's decision.

🟒 MaΓ«l Henry – Available Option

Henry has contributed from the substitutes' bench during recent matches.

He scored in the victory against FC Supra.

His attacking movement may provide Cavalry with another option.

🟒 Important Squad Options

🧀 Nathan Ingham – Goalkeeper.

πŸ›‘οΈ Amer Didic – Centre-back.

πŸ›‘οΈ Daan Klomp – Centre-back.

πŸ›‘οΈ Bradley Kamdem Fewo – Defender.

βš™οΈ Eryk Kobza – Midfielder.

βš™οΈ Harry Paton – Midfielder.

🎯 Tobias Warschewski – Attacking midfielder.

⚑ Ali Musse – Winger.

⚽ Caniggia Elva – Forward.

πŸ”Ž Cavalry Squad Impact

Camargo's possible absence could affect midfield creativity.

Pearlman's uncertain status may require a defensive adjustment.

However, Cavalry possess enough squad depth to remain competitive.

πŸ“‹ HFX Wanderers vs Cavalry FC Predicted Lineups

The following starting elevens are provisional pre-match projections based on recent selections and squad information.

They are not officially confirmed.

πŸ”΅βšͺ HFX Wanderers Predicted XI

πŸ“ Possible Formation: 4-2-3-1

Position| Player
🧀 Goalkeeper| Marco Carducci
πŸ›‘οΈ Right-Back| Kareem Sow
πŸ›‘οΈ Centre-Back| Finn Linder
πŸ›‘οΈ Centre-Back| Thomas Meilleur-GiguΓ¨re
πŸ›‘οΈ Left-Back| Jefferson Alphonse
βš™οΈ Defensive Midfielder| Miguel Arilla
βš™οΈ Central Midfielder| Lucas OlguΓ­n
⚑ Right Wing| Sven Zitman
🎯 Attacking Midfielder| Lorenzo Callegari
⚑ Left Wing| Jason Bahamboula
⚽ Centre-Forward| Nelson Pierre

Manager: Vanni Sartini

Halifax may attempt to control possession through Arilla, OlguΓ­n and Callegari.

Bahamboula and Zitman could provide attacking movement.

Pierre may operate as the central forward.

πŸ”΄πŸŸ’ Cavalry FC Predicted XI

πŸ“ Possible Formation: 4-2-3-1

Position| Player
🧀 Goalkeeper| Nathan Ingham
πŸ›‘οΈ Right-Back| Bradley Kamdem Fewo
πŸ›‘οΈ Centre-Back| Amer Didic
πŸ›‘οΈ Centre-Back| Daan Klomp
πŸ›‘οΈ Left-Back| Adam Pearlman
βš™οΈ Defensive Midfielder| Eryk Kobza
βš™οΈ Central Midfielder| Harry Paton
⚑ Right Wing| Goteh Ntignee
🎯 Attacking Midfielder| Tobias Warschewski
⚑ Left Wing| Ali Musse
⚽ Centre-Forward| Caniggia Elva

Manager: Tommy Wheeldon Jr.

Selection Considerations: Pearlman's availability remains uncertain. If he is unavailable, Cavalry will require a defensive adjustment.

Elva's participation also depends on his return from international duty.

The visitors may attempt to use Warschewski's creativity and wide attacking movement to create opportunities.

⭐ Key Players to Watch

πŸ”΅βšͺ Nelson Pierre – HFX Wanderers

⚽ Position: Centre-Forward

Pierre provides movement and attacking energy.

He scored during Halifax's dramatic 3-3 draw against Forge.

His finishing helped begin the late comeback.

Against Cavalry, his movement inside the penalty area could become important.

Cavalry have conceded six goals in their previous two matches.

Those defensive problems may create opportunities for Pierre.

πŸ”‘ Key Factor: Finishing, movement and penalty-area positioning.

πŸ”΅βšͺ Jason Bahamboula – HFX Wanderers

⚑ Position: Winger

Bahamboula provides pace and creativity.

His ability to challenge defenders could help Halifax create opportunities.

Cavalry's recent defensive vulnerability may provide space in wide areas.

πŸ”‘ Key Factor: Dribbling, attacking movement and chance creation.

πŸ”΅βšͺ Lorenzo Callegari – HFX Wanderers

🎯 Position: Midfielder

Callegari provides technical quality and passing ability.

His movement between midfield and attack could help Halifax control possession.

Against Cavalry, his ability to find forward passing opportunities may become particularly important.

πŸ”‘ Key Factor: Passing, creativity and midfield control.

πŸ”΅βšͺ Marco Carducci – HFX Wanderers

🧀 Position: Goalkeeper

Carducci previously spent seven seasons with Cavalry.

He joined Halifax before the 2026 campaign.

His experience and leadership could help organize the defense.

However, Cavalry's attacking quality may require several important saves.

πŸ”‘ Key Factor: Shot-stopping, communication and familiarity with the opposition.

πŸ”΅βšͺ Sven Zitman – HFX Wanderers

⚑ Position: Attacking Midfielder

Zitman provides technical quality and movement.

His ability to support attacks from midfield could create opportunities.

Against Cavalry's defensive line, finding space between defenders may become important.

πŸ”‘ Key Factor: Attacking movement and progressive passing.

πŸ”΄πŸŸ’ Tobias Warschewski – Cavalry FC

🎯 Position: Attacking Midfielder / Forward

Warschewski is one of Cavalry's most influential attacking players.

He provides creativity, movement and set-piece quality.

His ability to operate between midfield and attack could create problems for Halifax.

The hosts have conceded forty-two goals in twenty-five matches.

That defensive record suggests Warschewski may find attacking opportunities.

πŸ”‘ Key Factor: Creativity, set pieces and finishing.

πŸ”΄πŸŸ’ Ali Musse – Cavalry FC

⚑ Position: Winger

Musse provides technical ability and attacking movement.

His pace could challenge Halifax's full-backs.

He may also support Warschewski through quick passing combinations.

πŸ”‘ Key Factor: Dribbling, pace and attacking creativity.

πŸ”΄πŸŸ’ Goteh Ntignee – Cavalry FC

⚑ Position: Winger

Ntignee provides pace and direct attacking movement.

He scored against Halifax during the June meeting.

His ability to attack defensive spaces could become important again.

πŸ”‘ Key Factor: Pace, attacking width and finishing.

πŸ”΄πŸŸ’ Amer Didic – Cavalry FC

πŸ›‘οΈ Position: Centre-Back

Didic provides defensive experience and aerial strength.

He scored during Cavalry's recent defeat against Inter Toronto.

His contribution demonstrates that he can also influence attacking set pieces.

πŸ”‘ Key Factor: Defensive leadership and aerial presence.

πŸ”΄πŸŸ’ Harry Paton – Cavalry FC

βš™οΈ Position: Central Midfielder

Paton provides experience and midfield organization.

His passing may help Cavalry maintain possession.

He could also help protect the defense against Halifax's attacking transitions.

πŸ”‘ Key Factor: Midfield balance and passing.

πŸ”΄πŸŸ’ Caniggia Elva – Cavalry FC

⚽ Position: Forward

Elva offers attacking movement and finishing potential.

He may return after international duty.

If selected, his pace could create difficulties for Halifax's defenders.

πŸ”‘ Key Factor: Movement, pace and central attacking play.

🧠 Tactical Analysis – Why Cavalry's Attacking Quality Could Decide the Match

⚑ 1. Cavalry's Wide Attacking Movement

Cavalry may attempt to create opportunities through wide areas.

Ali Musse and Goteh Ntignee provide attacking movement.

Warschewski could operate between midfield and attack.

Halifax must prevent the visitors from creating space around the penalty area.

πŸ”΅ 2. Halifax's Home Attacking Approach

Halifax may attempt to establish an aggressive tempo.

The Wanderers scored four goals against Inter Toronto and three against Forge.

Their attacking players possess enough quality to challenge Cavalry.

However, maintaining defensive balance will be essential.

πŸ›‘οΈ 3. Cavalry's Recent Defensive Problems

The visitors have conceded six goals in their previous two fixtures.

Inter Toronto and AtlΓ©tico Ottawa exploited defensive spaces.

Halifax may attempt to reproduce similar attacking movements.

🎯 4. Warschewski Against Halifax's Midfield

Warschewski provides creativity in central and advanced areas.

His movement could create difficulties for Halifax's midfield.

Arilla and OlguΓ­n may need to restrict his space.

🏟️ 5. Wanderers Grounds Advantage

Halifax possess home support.

The stadium can create an energetic atmosphere.

However, Cavalry have already secured a 3-1 victory at Wanderers Grounds this season.

βš”οΈ 6. The Central Midfield Battle

Callegari, Arilla and OlguΓ­n may attempt to control possession for Halifax.

Cavalry could respond through Kobza, Paton and Warschewski.

The team that manages midfield transitions more effectively could dictate the match.

πŸš€ 7. Halifax's Counterattacking Opportunities

Halifax possess pace in advanced positions.

Bahamboula and Pierre could exploit spaces behind Cavalry's defenders.

The visitors must maintain defensive concentration when attacking.

πŸ₯… 8. Set-Piece Opportunities

Set pieces may become important.

Didic and Klomp provide aerial threats for Cavalry.

Halifax may also attempt to create opportunities through corners and free kicks.

⏳ 9. The Importance of the Opening Goal

An early Cavalry goal could force Halifax to attack more aggressively.

That may create additional space for the visitors.

However, an early Halifax goal could create pressure on Cavalry after two consecutive defeats.

πŸ”„ 10. Second-Half Tactical Adjustments

The second half could become more open.

Both teams have demonstrated the ability to score late goals.

Halifax completed a dramatic comeback against Forge.

Cavalry scored three second-half goals during their previous visit to Wanderers Grounds.

Substitutions and tactical adjustments could therefore become decisive.

πŸ’° HFX Wanderers vs Cavalry FC – Top Betting Tips

πŸ₯‡ 1. Cavalry FC to Win

πŸ† Prediction: Away Victory (2)

Cavalry possess the stronger league record.

The visitors have collected fifty-three points from twenty-five matches.

Halifax have twenty-seven.

Cavalry have also scored thirteen more goals while conceding twenty-three fewer.

The external statistical model estimates a 54% probability of a Cavalry victory.

However, their recent consecutive defeats introduce uncertainty.

⚽ Possible Scorelines: 0-1, 0-2, 1-2 or 1-3.

πŸ₯ˆ 2. Over 2.5 Total Goals

πŸ₯… Prediction: Over 2.5 Goals

Three of Halifax's previous five league matches exceeded 2.5 goals.

Three of Cavalry's previous five also exceeded that threshold.

Halifax have scored ten goals in five matches.

Cavalry have scored eleven.

The external model estimates a 54% probability of Over 2.5 Goals.

The selection is plausible, although the statistical advantage over Under 2.5 is relatively narrow.

πŸ₯‰ 3. Cavalry FC or Draw – Double Chance

πŸ›‘οΈ Prediction: X2

Double Chance X2 covers a Cavalry victory or draw.

The external model estimates a 79% combined probability.

Cavalry have also remained unbeaten in the previous five head-to-head meetings.

This provides support for the selection.

πŸ”₯ 4. Both Teams to Score – Yes

🎯 Prediction: BTTS Yes

Halifax have scored ten goals during their previous five league fixtures.

Cavalry have conceded six across their previous two.

Both teams scored in three of Halifax's latest five matches.

Both teams also scored in three of Cavalry's latest five.

The external model estimates a 67% probability of BTTS Yes.

However, Cavalry's ten season clean sheets provide a counterargument.

⚽ 5. Cavalry FC Over 1.5 Team Goals

πŸ₯… Prediction: Cavalry to Score at Least Twice

Cavalry average 2.04 goals per league match.

Halifax concede 1.68.

The visitors scored three goals during their previous visit to Wanderers Grounds.

These factors support the possibility of at least two Cavalry goals.

πŸ“ˆ 6. Over 1.5 Total Goals

⚽ Prediction: Over 1.5 Goals

Eighteen of Halifax's twenty-five league fixtures have featured at least two total goals.

Nineteen of Cavalry's twenty-five have also exceeded 1.5.

Both teams possess attacking quality.

This provides statistical support for multiple goals.

⏳ 7. First-Half Draw

🀝 Prediction: Draw at Half-Time

The previous meeting between the clubs remained goalless at halftime.

Cavalry eventually won 3-1 after producing a strong second-half display.

The external model estimates a 53% probability of a first-half draw.

⚽ Predicted Half-Time Score: HFX Wanderers 0-0 Cavalry FC.

⭐ 8. Tobias Warschewski Anytime Goalscorer

⚽ Prediction: Tobias Warschewski to Score – Speculative

Warschewski provides attacking creativity and finishing quality.

He has been an important contributor throughout Cavalry's campaign.

Halifax have conceded forty-two league goals.

However, this prediction depends on Warschewski's confirmed starting status and the quality of scoring opportunities created.

⏱️ First-Half Prediction

πŸ”΅βšͺ HFX Wanderers 0-0 Cavalry FC πŸ”΄πŸŸ’

The opening period could be competitive.

Halifax may attempt to begin aggressively in front of their supporters.

However, Cavalry possess enough midfield quality to control possession.

Both teams may initially prioritize defensive stability.

The visitors will want to avoid another poor start after conceding twice early against Inter Toronto.

Halifax must also improve their defensive positioning following recent results.

A goalless first half remains our preferred prediction.

🎯 Half-Time Prediction: HFX Wanderers 0-0 Cavalry FC.

⏱️ Second-Half Prediction

πŸ”΅βšͺ HFX Wanderers 1-2 Cavalry FC πŸ”΄πŸŸ’

The second half could become more open.

Cavalry may increase attacking pressure.

Warschewski, Musse and Ntignee could create opportunities through quick combinations.

Halifax may respond through Pierre and Bahamboula.

However, Cavalry's stronger overall attacking quality could eventually produce the decisive goal.

The visitors demonstrated their ability to score after halftime during the previous meeting.

A similar pattern is possible.

🎯 Full-Time Prediction: HFX Wanderers 1-2 Cavalry FC.

πŸ”‘ Eight Key Factors Behind Our Prediction

1. πŸ“ˆ Cavalry's Stronger League Position

Cavalry have collected fifty-three points.

Halifax have twenty-seven.

The twenty-six-point difference reflects the stronger overall campaign.

2. ⚽ Cavalry's Superior Attack

Cavalry have scored fifty-one league goals.

Their average of 2.04 goals per match is higher than Halifax's 1.52.

3. πŸ›‘οΈ Cavalry's Defensive Record

The visitors have conceded only nineteen league goals.

Halifax have conceded forty-two.

4. 🏟️ Halifax's Home Advantage

The Wanderers will play at home.

Their supporters could help produce a competitive performance.

5. 🚨 Cavalry's Recent Defensive Problems

Cavalry have conceded six goals in their previous two matches.

This provides an opportunity for Halifax to score.

6. ⭐ Tobias Warschewski's Attacking Quality

Warschewski offers creativity and movement.

He could become particularly important against Halifax's defense.

7. 🀝 Cavalry's Head-to-Head Advantage

Cavalry have won three of the previous five meetings.

Halifax have not won any of those encounters.

8. πŸ“Š Statistical Win Probability

The external model gives Cavalry a 54% win probability.

The predicted correct score is 1-2.

πŸ† Final Prediction – HFX Wanderers vs Cavalry FC

πŸ”΅βšͺ HFX Wanderers 1-2 Cavalry FC πŸ”΄πŸŸ’

πŸ† Predicted Winner: Cavalry FC (2)

⚽ Correct Score: 1-2

πŸ₯… Preferred Total Goals: Over 2.5 Goals

πŸ“ˆ Alternative Goals Tip: Over 1.5 Goals

πŸ”₯ Both Teams to Score: Yes

πŸ›‘οΈ Double Chance: Cavalry FC or Draw (X2)

⏳ Half-Time Prediction: 0-0

⭐ Key Attacking Player: Tobias Warschewski

HFX Wanderers and Cavalry FC approach this Canadian Premier League encounter with contrasting records.

Cavalry possess the stronger overall campaign.

The visitors have collected fifty-three points from twenty-five matches.

They have scored fifty-one goals and conceded only nineteen.

Their strong defensive record and attacking productivity have helped establish them among the competition's leading teams.

Halifax, meanwhile, have experienced a more inconsistent season.

The Wanderers have collected twenty-seven points.

Their twelve defeats and forty-two goals conceded demonstrate significant defensive difficulties.

However, recent results show that Halifax possess enough attacking quality to challenge Cavalry.

Their 3-3 comeback against Forge demonstrated resilience.

The 4-1 victory against Inter Toronto also highlighted their attacking potential.

Cavalry enter with their own concerns.

The visitors have suffered two consecutive defeats.

They conceded six goals during those matches.

Halifax may attempt to exploit those weaknesses through Nelson Pierre, Jason Bahamboula and Lorenzo Callegari.

However, Cavalry retain several important attacking options.

Tobias Warschewski, Ali Musse and Goteh Ntignee could create significant problems.

The visitors also possess the stronger recent head-to-head record.

They won three of the previous five meetings and remain unbeaten against Halifax during that sequence.

The available statistical model favors Cavalry.

It estimates a 54% probability of an away victory, compared with 25% for a draw and 21% for Halifax.

Both Teams to Score – Yes is estimated at 67%, while Over 2.5 Goals receives 54%.

These figures are consistent with the possibility of a competitive match featuring goals at both ends.

However, Cavalry's stronger overall league performance and attacking depth provide the foundation for our selected result.

Our preferred correct score is 1-2.

Alternative outcomes include 1-1, 0-2 and 1-3.

πŸ† LincBet's final HFX Wanderers vs Cavalry FC prediction is a 2-1 away victory for Cavalry, with Both Teams to Score – Yes, Over 2.5 Goals and Double Chance X2 as the main additional selections.

❓ HFX Wanderers vs Cavalry FC – Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

πŸ† Who will win HFX Wanderers vs Cavalry FC?

LincBet predicts Cavalry FC to win because of their stronger league record, attacking productivity and positive head-to-head results.

⚽ What is the predicted correct score?

HFX Wanderers 1-2 Cavalry FC.

πŸ“Š What is HFX Wanderers' estimated win probability?

The external statistical model estimates 21%.

🀝 What is the estimated draw probability?

The model estimates 25%.

πŸ”΄πŸŸ’ What is Cavalry FC's estimated win probability?

The model estimates 54%.

πŸ”₯ Will both teams score?

Our prediction is Both Teams to Score – Yes.

πŸ“ˆ What is the estimated BTTS Yes probability?

The external model estimates 67%.

πŸ₯… Over or Under 2.5 Goals?

Our preferred prediction is Over 2.5 Goals.

πŸ“Š What is the estimated Over 2.5 probability?

The model estimates 54%.

πŸ›‘οΈ What is the double-chance prediction?

Cavalry FC or Draw (X2).

πŸ“Š What is the estimated X2 probability?

The combined model estimate is 79%.

πŸ† What is HFX Wanderers' league position?

Halifax enter the fixture in sixth position with twenty-seven points.

πŸ† What is Cavalry FC's league position?

Cavalry lead the pre-match standings snapshot with fifty-three points.

⚽ How many league matches have Halifax played?

Twenty-five.

⚽ How many league matches have Cavalry played?

Twenty-five.

⭐ How many points have HFX Wanderers collected?

Twenty-seven.

⭐ How many points have Cavalry collected?

Fifty-three.

⚽ How many league goals have Halifax scored?

Thirty-eight.

⚽ How many league goals have Cavalry scored?

Fifty-one.

🚨 How many league goals have Halifax conceded?

Forty-two.

πŸ›‘οΈ How many league goals have Cavalry conceded?

Nineteen.

🧀 How many clean sheets have Halifax recorded?

Five league clean sheets.

🧀 How many clean sheets have Cavalry recorded?

Ten league clean sheets.

πŸ“‰ What is Halifax's recent form?

Halifax have recorded two victories, one draw and two defeats in their previous five league matches.

πŸ“‰ What is Cavalry's recent form?

Cavalry have recorded two victories, one draw and two defeats.

🏟️ How have Halifax performed at home?

They have recorded four victories, three draws and five defeats in twelve home league matches.

✈️ How have Cavalry performed away?

Cavalry have recorded seven victories, two draws and four defeats in thirteen away matches.

πŸ”₯ How many goals have Halifax scored in their last five matches?

Ten goals.

⚽ How many goals have Cavalry scored in their last five matches?

Eleven goals.

🚨 How many goals have Cavalry conceded in their previous two fixtures?

Six goals.

⭐ Who is Halifax's important attacking player?

Nelson Pierre is an important central attacking option.

⭐ Who is Cavalry's important attacking player?

Tobias Warschewski is one of their most influential attacking contributors.

🧀 Who is Halifax's goalkeeper?

Marco Carducci is a leading goalkeeper option.

πŸ”„ Did Marco Carducci previously play for Cavalry?

Yes. Carducci previously represented Cavalry before moving to Halifax ahead of the 2026 season.

πŸš‘ Is Sergio Camargo available?

His availability remains uncertain after missing recent matches.

πŸš‘ Is Adam Pearlman available?

His status requires confirmation following his absence from the previous match.

🟒 Could Caniggia Elva return?

Yes. Elva could return after completing international duty.

🀝 Who won the previous Halifax vs Cavalry meeting?

Cavalry won 3-1 on September 7, 2026.

πŸ“Š What is the recent head-to-head record?

Cavalry have won three of the previous five meetings, while two ended in draws.

⚽ How many goals were scored in the previous five meetings?

Twelve goals.

πŸ”₯ Did both teams score in those meetings?

Both teams scored in three of the previous five encounters.

πŸ† Are Cavalry unbeaten against Halifax this season?

Yes. Cavalry have recorded two victories and one draw in their three previous 2026 meetings.

🏟️ Where will HFX Wanderers vs Cavalry FC be played?

Wanderers Grounds in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada.

πŸ“… When is HFX Wanderers vs Cavalry FC?

Monday, October 12, 2026.

⏰ What time does the match start?

Kickoff is scheduled for 5:00 PM Halifax local time.

πŸ“Ί Where can the match be watched in Canada?

OneSoccer.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ’Ό Who is Halifax's manager?

Vanni Sartini.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ’Ό Who is Cavalry's manager?

Tommy Wheeldon Jr.

πŸ‘¨β€βš–οΈ Who is the referee?

Scott Bowman.

πŸ“ What formation could Halifax use?

A 4-2-3-1 formation.

πŸ“ What formation could Cavalry use?

A 4-2-3-1 formation.

⏳ What is the half-time prediction?

HFX Wanderers 0-0 Cavalry FC.

⭐ Who is a potential goalscorer?

Tobias Warschewski is a possible candidate, subject to confirmation in the starting lineup.

πŸ† What is LincBet's final prediction?

LincBet predicts HFX Wanderers 1-2 Cavalry FC, with an away victory, Both Teams to Score – Yes, Over 2.5 Goals and Double Chance X2 as the preferred selections.

---

⚽ LincBet Football Predictions & Betting Tips | October 12, 2026

Pre-match predictions and estimated probabilities are statistical opinions, not guaranteed outcomes. Football results remain uncertain.
Explore LincBet

Enjoy Investing? Start Your Journey with LincBet!

Take your passion for football further. Join LincBet to explore sports capital investment opportunities, flexible plans, and the capital protection terms available to members.

18+ only. Eligibility, investment terms, and capital protection conditions apply.