📅 Date: Wednesday, October 14, 2026
⏰ Kickoff: 9:00 PM Central European Summer Time (CEST)
🏟️ Stadium: Stadio Olimpico, Rome, Italy 🇮🇹
⚽ Fixture: 🟠🔴 AS Roma vs ⚪🟣 Real Madrid CF
🏆 Competition: UEFA Champions League 2026/27
📋 Matchweek: 2 – League Phase
🎯 Roma vs Real Madrid – Main Prediction
🏆 Predicted Winner: Real Madrid (2)
⚽ Correct Score: Roma 1-2 Real Madrid
🥅 Preferred Total Goals: Over 1.5 Goals
📈 Alternative Goals Tip: Over 2.5 Goals
🔥 Both Teams to Score: Yes
🛡️ Double Chance: Real Madrid or Draw (X2)
⏳ Half-Time Prediction: Roma 0-1 Real Madrid
⭐ Key Attacking Player: Kylian Mbappé
🎯 Potential Goalscorer: Kylian Mbappé
📊 LincBet Estimated Match Probabilities
| 🏆 Match Outcome | 📈 Estimated Probability |
|---|---|
| 🟠🔴 Roma Win (1) | 28.1% |
| 🤝 Draw (X) | 22.7% |
| ⚪🟣 Real Madrid Win (2) | 49.2% |
| Total | 100% |
Independent LincBet Poisson-based estimates using projected goal rates of 1.35 for Roma and 1.85 for Real Madrid. Probabilities are rounded. They are analytical estimates, not bookmaker odds or guaranteed outcomes.
🟠🔴 Roma welcome ⚪🟣 Real Madrid to the Stadio Olimpico on Wednesday, October 14, 2026, in one of the standout fixtures of UEFA Champions League Matchweek 2.
The encounter brings together an unbeaten Roma side and the most successful club in European Cup history.
It also marks the return of José Mourinho to the Stadio Olimpico, this time as manager of Real Madrid.
Mourinho previously managed Roma between 2021 and 2024.
During that period, he led the Giallorossi to the inaugural UEFA Europa Conference League title in 2022 and the UEFA Europa League final in 2023.
His return provides an additional emotional dimension to an already important European fixture.
Roma enter the match enjoying an excellent start to the 2026/27 campaign.
Under Gian Piero Gasperini, the Italian club remain unbeaten in seven competitive matches.
Their opening six Serie A fixtures have produced four victories and two draws.
Roma have scored fourteen league goals and conceded only three.
The defensive record is particularly impressive.
With just 0.50 goals conceded per match, Roma possess one of the strongest early-season defensive records in Italian football.
Their attacking performances have also been encouraging.
Donyell Malen has scored six Serie A goals and is currently the club's leading goalscorer.
Paulo Dybala and Matías Soulé provide creativity behind the Dutch striker.
Gasperini's high-intensity tactical approach has allowed Roma to establish territorial control against many domestic opponents.
However, their most recent results have been less convincing.
Roma drew 2-2 against Inter Milan before recording a goalless draw away against Como 1907.
The latest encounter was particularly difficult.
Donyell Malen received a first-half red card, forcing Roma to defend with ten players for a substantial portion of the match.
Despite the numerical disadvantage, the Giallorossi secured a point.
The performance demonstrated resilience and defensive discipline.
Nevertheless, the match also placed considerable physical demands on the players.
Gasperini acknowledged that the team would need to recover before facing Real Madrid.
Roma's Champions League return began with a 1-1 draw against Fenerbahçe in Istanbul.
Bryan Cristante opened the scoring late in the first half.
Archie Brown equalized shortly after the interval.
Roma therefore enter Matchweek 2 with one European point.
Real Madrid, meanwhile, have experienced a more inconsistent start to their domestic campaign.
José Mourinho's team currently occupy fourth place in LaLiga.
The Spanish giants have collected eighteen points from eight matches.
Their record includes six victories and two defeats.
They have scored nineteen league goals and conceded eight.
Although those figures demonstrate substantial attacking quality, Madrid remain six points behind unbeaten league leaders Barcelona.
Their most recent domestic match ended in a narrow 1-0 victory against Villarreal.
Yan Diomande scored the decisive goal during the second half.
However, Vinícius Júnior received a red card.
The Brazilian is expected to serve a domestic suspension, but that dismissal does not prevent him from participating in the Champions League.
The victory provided an important response to Real Madrid's previous 2-1 defeat against Atlético Madrid.
Mourinho's side have also experienced occasional defensive problems.
Their 3-2 victory away against Elche demonstrated attacking resilience but also highlighted difficulties protecting leads.
Against Roma, Madrid will face an organized opponent capable of pressing aggressively and creating chances.
The Spanish club's Champions League opening performance was encouraging in terms of the result.
Real Madrid defeated Inter Milan 2-1 at the Santiago Bernabéu.
Kylian Mbappé and Federico Valverde scored for Los Blancos.
Carlos Augusto replied for Inter.
However, Madrid struggled to control important periods of possession.
Inter created several dangerous opportunities.
The victory therefore demonstrated Madrid's efficiency rather than complete tactical dominance.
Roma may attempt to exploit similar weaknesses.
The historical head-to-head record strongly favors Real Madrid.
The clubs have met twelve times in official UEFA competition.
Madrid have recorded eight victories, compared with three for Roma.
One match ended in a draw.
The Spanish giants have also won their previous four competitive encounters without conceding.
However, Roma have developed considerably under Gasperini.
Their current defensive organization and attacking structure make them a challenging opponent.
Squad availability could also influence the outcome.
Roma will be without first-choice goalkeeper Mile Svilar.
The Serbian international is recovering from a finger fracture.
Bryan Cristante also remains unavailable because of a knee problem.
Pierluigi Gollini is expected to start in goal.
Marten de Roon may continue in central midfield.
Real Madrid also have defensive absences.
Éder Militão, Raúl Asencio and Rodrygo are unavailable.
However, Dean Huijsen has returned to the squad.
Mourinho also has Vinícius Júnior, Jude Bellingham, Arda Güler, Federico Valverde and Mbappé available.
The result could therefore depend on whether Roma's defensive organization can contain Madrid's exceptional attacking individuals.
LincBet gives Real Madrid a narrow-to-moderate statistical advantage.
However, Roma's unbeaten record, home atmosphere and attacking quality mean an upset or draw remains realistic.
🏆 LincBet's main Roma vs Real Madrid prediction is a 2-1 away victory for Real Madrid, with Over 1.5 Goals, Both Teams to Score – Yes and Double Chance X2 as the preferred supporting selections.
📊 Quick Match Prediction Table
| ⚽ Betting Market | 🎯 LincBet Prediction |
|---|---|
| 🏆 Full-Time Result | Real Madrid Win (2) |
| 🎯 Correct Score | Roma 1-2 Real Madrid |
| 🥅 Preferred Total Goals | Over 1.5 |
| 📈 Alternative Goals Tip | Over 2.5 |
| 🔥 Both Teams to Score | Yes |
| 🛡️ Double Chance | Real Madrid or Draw (X2) |
| ⚪🟣 Real Madrid Team Goals | Over 0.5 |
| 🟠🔴 Roma Team Goals | Over 0.5 |
| ⚽ First Team to Score | Real Madrid – Speculative |
| ⏳ Half-Time Result | Real Madrid Lead |
| ⏱️ Half-Time Score | 0-1 |
| ⭐ Key Attacking Player | Kylian Mbappé |
| 🎯 Potential Goalscorer | Kylian Mbappé |
| 🟠🔴 Roma's Main Threat | Donyell Malen |
| ⚽ Alternative Correct Score | 1-1 |
| 📊 Match Outlook | Competitive match with goals |
| 🏆 Preferred Winner | Real Madrid |
🏟️ Match Information
| 📋 Match Details | Information |
|---|---|
| ⚽ Match | Roma vs Real Madrid |
| 🏆 Competition | UEFA Champions League |
| 🗓️ Season | 2026/27 |
| 📋 Stage | League Phase |
| 📅 Matchweek | 2 |
| 📅 Date | Wednesday, October 14, 2026 |
| ⏰ Kickoff | 21:00 CEST |
| 🏟️ Stadium | Stadio Olimpico |
| 📍 City | Rome |
| 🌍 Country | Italy 🇮🇹 |
| 👨⚖️ Referee | François Letexier (France) |
| 🚩 Assistant Referees | Cyril Mugnier / Mehdi Rahmouni |
| 📺 VAR | Dennis Higler (Netherlands) |
| 📺 Assistant VAR | Pol van Boekel |
| 🟠🔴 Roma Manager | Gian Piero Gasperini |
| ⚪🟣 Real Madrid Manager | José Mourinho |
| 📺 Italy Broadcast | Sky Sport / NOW |
| 📺 Spain Broadcast | Movistar Liga de Campeones |
| 📺 USA Broadcast | Paramount+ |
| 🎯 Roma UCL Points | 1 |
| 🎯 Real Madrid UCL Points | 3 |
Real Madrid are seeking their second consecutive Champions League victory.
Roma are attempting to secure their first win of the league phase.
The match is especially important because both clubs have demanding European fixtures later in the schedule.
📈 Roma vs Real Madrid – Domestic League Standings & Team Statistics
The domestic statistics reveal two strong teams with different characteristics.
Roma possess the better defensive record.
Real Madrid have recorded more league victories, although they have played two additional matches.
📊 Domestic League Statistics Comparison 2026/27
| 📊 Statistics | 🟠🔴 Roma | ⚪🟣 Real Madrid |
|---|---|---|
| 🏆 Domestic League | Serie A | LaLiga |
| 📍 League Position | 3rd | 4th |
| ⚽ Matches Played | 6 | 8 |
| ✅ Wins | 4 | 6 |
| 🤝 Draws | 2 | 0 |
| ❌ Losses | 0 | 2 |
| ⭐ Points | 14 | 18 |
| 🥅 Goals Scored | 14 | 19 |
| 🚨 Goals Conceded | 3 | 8 |
| 📊 Goal Difference | +11 | +11 |
| ⚽ Goals per Match | 2.33 | 2.38 |
| 🛡️ Goals Conceded per Match | 0.50 | 1.00 |
| 📈 Points per Match | 2.33 | 2.25 |
| ✅ Win Percentage | 66.7% | 75.0% |
| 🤝 Draw Percentage | 33.3% | 0.0% |
| ❌ Loss Percentage | 0.0% | 25.0% |
| 🧤 Clean Sheets | 4 | 2 |
| 🔥 BTTS Frequency | 33.3% | 62.5% |
| 🥅 Over 1.5 Goals | 83.3% | 75.0% |
| ⚽ Over 2.5 Goals | 66.7% | 75.0% |
| 📉 Last Five Competitive Results | D-D-W-D-W | W-L-W-W-W |
Domestic figures reflect Roma's first six Serie A matches and Real Madrid's first eight LaLiga matches, completed before October 14.
🔎 Key Statistical Insights
🏆 Roma's Unbeaten Start: Four victories and two draws from six Serie A matches.
⚪🟣 Madrid's Domestic Record: Six victories and two defeats in eight LaLiga fixtures.
⚽ Roma's Attacking Average: 2.33 goals per match.
🥅 Madrid's Attacking Average: 2.38 goals per match.
🛡️ Roma's Defensive Advantage: Only three league goals conceded.
🚨 Madrid's Defensive Record: Eight league goals conceded.
🧤 Clean Sheets: Roma have recorded four, compared with Madrid's two.
🔥 Roma's Leading Scorer: Donyell Malen, with six league goals.
⭐ Madrid's Primary Goalscoring Threat: Kylian Mbappé.
📊 Goal Difference: Both teams have a positive domestic goal difference of eleven.
📈 Roma's Points Average: 2.33 per match.
📈 Madrid's Points Average: 2.25 per match.
💡 Key Statistical Observation: Roma's defensive statistics are stronger, but Real Madrid possess greater individual attacking quality and European experience. This makes the contest more balanced than the historical head-to-head figures alone suggest.
🏆 UEFA Champions League 2026/27 – Matchday 1 Comparison
Both teams avoided defeat during Matchweek 1.
Roma secured a draw in Türkiye.
Real Madrid won at home against Inter.
📊 Champions League League-Phase Statistics
| ⚽ Statistics | 🟠🔴 Roma | ⚪🟣 Real Madrid |
|---|---|---|
| Matches Played | 1 | 1 |
| ✅ Wins | 0 | 1 |
| 🤝 Draws | 1 | 0 |
| ❌ Losses | 0 | 0 |
| ⭐ Points | 1 | 3 |
| 🥅 Goals Scored | 1 | 2 |
| 🚨 Goals Conceded | 1 | 1 |
| 📊 Goal Difference | 0 | +1 |
| ⚽ Goals per Match | 1.00 | 2.00 |
| 🛡️ Goals Conceded per Match | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| 🧤 Clean Sheets | 0 | 0 |
| 🔥 Both Teams Scored | Yes | Yes |
| 🥅 Over 2.5 Goals | No | Yes |
| Opening Result | Fenerbahçe 1-1 Roma | Real Madrid 2-1 Inter |
🟡🔵 Fenerbahçe 1-1 Roma
Roma began their Champions League campaign with a challenging away fixture in Istanbul.
The Italian club demonstrated defensive discipline and midfield organization.
Bryan Cristante opened the scoring late in the first half.
However, Archie Brown equalized early in the second half.
The result ended in a 1-1 draw.
Roma secured their first Champions League point after returning to the competition.
The performance demonstrated resilience in a difficult away environment.
However, the team will need greater attacking efficiency against Real Madrid.
⚪🟣 Real Madrid 2-1 Inter Milan
Real Madrid secured an important victory at the Santiago Bernabéu.
Kylian Mbappé opened the scoring.
Federico Valverde doubled the advantage.
Carlos Augusto later scored for Inter.
Although Madrid won, their performance was not entirely convincing.
Inter created several opportunities and controlled significant periods of possession.
Mourinho's side demonstrated the ability to win despite not dominating the match.
💡 Champions League Matchday 1 Conclusion
Real Madrid possess the advantage in points.
However, both clubs conceded a goal during their opening fixtures.
Roma's defensive organization and Madrid's attacking quality support the possibility of another competitive encounter.
🏟️ Roma Home Form vs Real Madrid Away Form
The home-and-away comparison is particularly interesting.
Roma remain unbeaten at the Stadio Olimpico in Serie A.
Real Madrid have experienced mixed results on the road.
📊 Domestic Home vs Away Statistics
| 📊 Statistics | 🟠🔴 Roma Home | ⚪🟣 Madrid Away |
|---|---|---|
| Matches Played | 3 | 4 |
| ✅ Wins | 2 | 2 |
| 🤝 Draws | 1 | 0 |
| ❌ Losses | 0 | 2 |
| ⭐ Points | 7 | 6 |
| ⚽ Goals Scored | 8 | 6 |
| 🚨 Goals Conceded | 3 | 6 |
| 📊 Goal Difference | +5 | 0 |
| ⚽ Goals per Match | 2.67 | 1.50 |
| 🛡️ Goals Conceded per Match | 1.00 | 1.50 |
| 📈 Points per Match | 2.33 | 1.50 |
| 🧤 Clean Sheets | 1 | 0 |
| 🔥 BTTS Frequency | 66.7% | 75.0% |
| 🥅 Over 2.5 Goals | 100% | 75.0% |
🟠🔴 Roma's Serie A Home Results
| Fixture | Score |
|---|---|
| Roma vs Fiorentina | 4-0 |
| Roma vs Atalanta | 2-1 |
| Roma vs Inter Milan | 2-2 |
Roma have scored eight goals in three domestic home fixtures.
Their opening 4-0 victory against Fiorentina demonstrated exceptional attacking productivity.
The 2-1 victory against Atalanta provided another important result.
The 2-2 draw against Inter was a more difficult encounter.
Nevertheless, Roma remain unbeaten at home.
All three matches exceeded 2.5 goals.
⚪🟣 Real Madrid's LaLiga Away Results
| Fixture | Score |
|---|---|
| Espanyol vs Real Madrid | 1-2 |
| Real Betis vs Real Madrid | 1-0 |
| Elche vs Real Madrid | 2-3 |
| Atlético Madrid vs Real Madrid | 2-1 |
Real Madrid have recorded two victories and two defeats in their four domestic away matches.
They have scored six goals and conceded six.
Their victory against Elche demonstrated attacking resilience.
However, the defeats against Betis and Atlético revealed difficulties against organized Spanish opponents.
Madrid have also conceded in all four away LaLiga fixtures.
💡 Home vs Away Conclusion
Roma possess the stronger current home record.
Madrid's attacking quality remains significant, but their domestic away performances have been inconsistent.
The statistics support a competitive fixture with a realistic possibility of goals for both teams.
🎯 Home vs Away Prediction: Real Madrid to Win Narrowly, with BTTS Yes.
📊 Estimated Match Probabilities
LincBet's independent model gives Real Madrid a moderate advantage.
However, Roma's defensive organization and unbeaten record reduce the likelihood of an easy away victory.
🏆 Full-Time Result Probabilities
| 🏆 Outcome | 📈 Estimated Probability |
|---|---|
| 🟠🔴 Roma Win | 28.1% |
| 🤝 Draw | 22.7% |
| ⚪🟣 Real Madrid Win | 49.2% |
| Total | 100% |
🛡️ Double Chance Probabilities
| 🛡️ Market | Estimated Probability |
|---|---|
| Roma or Draw (1X) | 50.8% |
| Real Madrid or Draw (X2) | 71.9% |
| Either Team to Win (12) | 77.3% |
🧠 Why Is Real Madrid Favored?
Real Madrid possess greater attacking depth.
Mbappé, Vinícius, Bellingham and Güler can decide matches through individual moments.
Madrid have also won their previous four competitive meetings against Roma.
Their historical record against Italian clubs is exceptionally strong.
However, Roma's domestic performances demonstrate that they can compete against major European opponents.
The hosts have conceded only three Serie A goals.
Consequently, Madrid's advantage is meaningful but not overwhelming.
📈 External Prediction Comparison
| Prediction Source | Preferred Outcome |
|---|---|
| LincBet | Real Madrid Win |
| Sports Mole | Real Madrid Win, 2-1 |
| The Stats Zone | Draw |
| Squawka Signal | Real Madrid Narrowly Favored |
External predictions differ because the fixture contains conflicting trends.
Real Madrid possess greater individual quality and European history.
Roma possess stronger current domestic defensive numbers and home form.
🏆 LincBet Preferred Outcome: Real Madrid Win (2).
🛡️ Alternative: Real Madrid or Draw (X2).
📈 Roma Recent Form – Last Five Competitive Matches
Roma enter the match unbeaten in their last five fixtures.
However, three of those matches ended in draws.
📅 Roma Last Five Competitive Results
| 📅 Date | ⚽ Fixture | 📊 Result |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 11, 2026 | Como vs Roma | 0-0 |
| Sep 19, 2026 | Roma vs Inter Milan | 2-2 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Torino vs Roma | 0-2 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Fenerbahçe vs Roma | 1-1 |
| Sep 5, 2026 | Roma vs Atalanta | 2-1 |
📊 Last Five Match Statistics
| Indicator | Result |
|---|---|
| ✅ Wins | 2 |
| 🤝 Draws | 3 |
| ❌ Losses | 0 |
| ⚽ Goals Scored | 7 |
| 🚨 Goals Conceded | 4 |
| 🧤 Clean Sheets | 2 |
| 🔥 Both Teams Scored | 3/5 |
| 🥅 Over 1.5 Goals | 4/5 |
| ⚽ Over 2.5 Goals | 2/5 |
| 📊 Average Total Goals | 2.20 |
🔎 Roma Recent Form Analysis
⚽ Como 0-0 Roma
Roma produced a disciplined defensive performance.
However, Donyell Malen received a first-half red card.
The visitors were forced to defend with ten players.
Despite the numerical disadvantage, they secured a point.
The match demonstrated resilience but also created significant physical fatigue.
⚽ Roma 2-2 Inter Milan
Roma participated in a competitive encounter against one of Serie A's strongest teams.
The Giallorossi scored twice but could not secure victory.
The result demonstrated attacking quality while exposing occasional defensive gaps.
⚽ Torino 0-2 Roma
Roma secured an important away victory.
The clean sheet highlighted defensive organization.
⚽ Fenerbahçe 1-1 Roma
Roma collected their first Champions League point.
Cristante scored before Fenerbahçe equalized.
⚽ Roma 2-1 Atalanta
Roma secured an important victory against strong domestic opposition.
The match demonstrated their ability to create chances and protect a narrow advantage.
💡 Roma Form Conclusion
Roma remain unbeaten.
However, three draws from five matches suggest that they have not consistently converted good performances into victories.
Their defensive quality remains the team's principal strength.
📈 Real Madrid Recent Form – Last Five Competitive Matches
Real Madrid have recorded four victories and one defeat in their previous five competitive matches.
📅 Real Madrid Last Five Results
| 📅 Date | ⚽ Fixture | 📊 Result |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 10, 2026 | Real Madrid vs Villarreal | 1-0 |
| Sep 20, 2026 | Atlético Madrid vs Real Madrid | 2-1 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Elche vs Real Madrid | 2-3 |
| Sep 12, 2026 | Real Madrid vs Rayo Vallecano | 4-1 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Real Madrid vs Inter Milan | 2-1 |
📊 Last Five Match Statistics
| Indicator | Result |
|---|---|
| ✅ Wins | 4 |
| 🤝 Draws | 0 |
| ❌ Losses | 1 |
| ⚽ Goals Scored | 11 |
| 🚨 Goals Conceded | 6 |
| 🧤 Clean Sheets | 1 |
| 🔥 Both Teams Scored | 4/5 |
| 🥅 Over 1.5 Goals | 4/5 |
| ⚽ Over 2.5 Goals | 4/5 |
| 📊 Average Total Goals | 3.40 |
🔎 Real Madrid Recent Form Analysis
⚽ Real Madrid 1-0 Villarreal
Madrid secured a narrow home victory.
Yan Diomande scored the decisive goal.
Vinícius Júnior was sent off, but Madrid protected their advantage.
The result provided an important response following the defeat against Atlético.
⚽ Atlético Madrid 2-1 Real Madrid
Real Madrid suffered a derby defeat.
Antonio Rüdiger scored for Los Blancos.
However, Atlético created enough opportunities to secure victory.
The result highlighted defensive vulnerabilities.
⚽ Elche 2-3 Real Madrid
Madrid secured a dramatic away victory.
An own goal and Mbappé's finish helped establish a two-goal advantage.
Elche responded and equalized.
Carlos Espí eventually scored the decisive goal.
The match demonstrated Madrid's attacking resilience but also defensive inconsistency.
⚽ Real Madrid 4-1 Rayo Vallecano
Madrid produced an impressive attacking performance.
Mbappé scored twice.
Álvaro Carreras and Jude Bellingham also contributed goals.
⚽ Real Madrid 2-1 Inter Milan
Madrid secured their first Champions League victory.
Mbappé and Valverde scored.
However, Inter created opportunities and reduced the deficit.
💡 Real Madrid Form Conclusion
Real Madrid have scored eleven goals during their previous five fixtures.
They have conceded six.
Four matches featured goals from both teams.
The statistics support a Madrid scoring prediction while leaving open the possibility of a Roma goal.
🤝 Roma vs Real Madrid Head-to-Head (H2H)
Real Madrid possess a substantial historical advantage.
The clubs have met twelve times in UEFA competition.
Madrid have won eight.
Roma have won three.
One encounter ended in a draw.
📊 Official Competitive Head-to-Head Statistics
| 🤝 H2H Indicator | Result |
|---|---|
| Previous Competitive Meetings | 12 |
| 🟠🔴 Roma Wins | 3 |
| ⚪🟣 Real Madrid Wins | 8 |
| 🤝 Draws | 1 |
| ⚽ Roma Goals | 9 |
| ⚽ Real Madrid Goals | 24 |
| 📊 Total Goals | 33 |
| ⚽ Average Total Goals | 2.75 |
| 🔥 Both Teams Scored | 5/12 |
| 🥅 Over 1.5 Goals | 11/12 |
| ⚽ Over 2.5 Goals | 7/12 |
| 🧤 Madrid's Last Four Clean Sheets | 4 |
📅 Previous Competitive Meetings
| 📅 Date | 🏆 Competition | ⚽ Fixture | 📊 Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 27, 2018 | Champions League | Roma vs Real Madrid | 0-2 |
| Sep 19, 2018 | Champions League | Real Madrid vs Roma | 3-0 |
| Mar 8, 2016 | Champions League | Real Madrid vs Roma | 2-0 |
| Feb 17, 2016 | Champions League | Roma vs Real Madrid | 0-2 |
| Mar 5, 2008 | Champions League | Real Madrid vs Roma | 1-2 |
| Feb 19, 2008 | Champions League | Roma vs Real Madrid | 2-1 |
| Dec 8, 2004 | Champions League | Roma vs Real Madrid | 0-3 |
| Sep 28, 2004 | Champions League | Real Madrid vs Roma | 4-2 |
| Oct 30, 2002 | Champions League | Real Madrid vs Roma | 0-1 |
| Sep 17, 2002 | Champions League | Roma vs Real Madrid | 0-3 |
| Oct 24, 2001 | Champions League | Real Madrid vs Roma | 1-1 |
| Sep 11, 2001 | Champions League | Roma vs Real Madrid | 1-2 |
⚪🟣 Madrid's Recent Dominance
Real Madrid have won the previous four competitive meetings.
They have not conceded a goal during that sequence.
Those encounters produced a combined score of 9-0.
The last two meetings occurred during the 2018/19 Champions League group stage.
Madrid won 3-0 at home and 2-0 in Rome.
🟠🔴 Roma's 2008 Champions League Success
Roma eliminated Real Madrid during the 2007/08 Champions League round of 16.
The Giallorossi won both matches 2-1.
The aggregate result was 4-2.
Those victories remain an important part of Roma's European history.
🏟️ Madrid's Record in Rome
Real Madrid have won five of their previous six UEFA away encounters against Roma.
The only defeat came in February 2008.
This historical pattern strongly favors the visitors.
💡 Head-to-Head Conclusion
Historical results support Real Madrid.
However, the most recent competitive meeting occurred in 2018.
The current Roma team possesses a different tactical structure.
Therefore, historical results should complement rather than replace current-form analysis.
🌍 European Historical Performance Comparison
Real Madrid possess the strongest European Cup record in football history.
Roma have also enjoyed important continental achievements.
📊 Important UEFA Statistics
| European Indicator | 🟠🔴 Roma | ⚪🟣 Real Madrid |
|---|---|---|
| European Cup / UCL Titles | 0 | 15 |
| Current UCL Points | 1 | 3 |
| Opening Result | 1-1 Draw | 2-1 Victory |
| Previous Official H2H Wins | 3 | 8 |
| UCL Main Competition Appearances | 12 | 31 |
| Recent European League-Phase Form | 3 Defeats in Last 15 | No Draw in Last 32 European Matches |
| Current European Advantage | Home Form | Individual Quality and Experience |
🟠🔴 Roma's European Record
Roma return to the Champions League after seven seasons away from the competition's main phase.
Their previous appearance came during the 2018/19 campaign.
The club reached the European Cup final in 1984.
Roma also won the inaugural Europa Conference League in 2022.
They reached the Europa League final in 2023.
These achievements demonstrate significant European experience.
🟠🔴 Roma's Recent European Statistics
UEFA records that Roma have lost only one of their previous eight UEFA matches.
That sequence includes four victories and three draws.
Roma have also won eight of their previous nine Champions League home matches.
However, most of those home fixtures occurred before the club's recent absence from the competition.
⚪🟣 Real Madrid's Champions League Record
Real Madrid have won fifteen European Cups.
The club have participated in the main phase of the Champions League in thirty-one seasons.
They have also qualified for the knockout stages in every completed campaign since 1996/97.
Madrid's historical European success remains unmatched.
⚪🟣 Madrid Against Italian Opposition
UEFA records that Real Madrid have won twenty of their previous twenty-two UEFA matches against Italian clubs.
They have also won nine consecutive away fixtures against Serie A opponents.
These results provide an important statistical advantage.
💡 European Performance Conclusion
Real Madrid possess substantially greater European pedigree.
However, Roma's current domestic form and historical home atmosphere suggest that the visitors should expect a competitive match.
🚑 Roma Team News & Injuries
Roma approach the encounter with two important confirmed absences.
🔴 Confirmed Absences
🚫 Mile Svilar – Goalkeeper
Svilar is unavailable because of a fracture affecting his little finger.
The goalkeeper is expected to miss several weeks.
His absence represents an important defensive concern.
Pierluigi Gollini is expected to replace him.
🚫 Bryan Cristante – Midfielder
Cristante remains sidelined with a knee problem.
Gasperini confirmed that he requires additional recovery time.
His absence affects midfield organization.
🟠 Fitness Monitoring
⚠️ Konstantinos Koulierakis – Defender
Koulierakis recently returned to group training.
His participation remains uncertain.
He may provide an additional defensive option.
🟢 Important Available Players
✅ Donyell Malen – Striker
Malen is expected to feature.
His red card against Como applies to domestic competition and does not automatically suspend him from UEFA matches.
✅ Paulo Dybala – Attacking Midfielder
Dybala is expected to start.
He has been influential in Roma's attacking combinations.
✅ Matías Soulé – Attacking Midfielder
Soulé could return to the starting lineup.
✅ Manu Koné – Midfielder
Koné provides important ball recovery and energy.
✅ Marten de Roon – Midfielder
De Roon may replace Cristante in the starting midfield.
✅ Pierluigi Gollini – Goalkeeper
Gollini is expected to start in place of Svilar.
💡 Roma Squad Impact
Svilar's absence could be especially important against Mbappé and Vinícius.
However, Roma retain experienced defenders.
The midfield structure may also require adjustment without Cristante.
🚑 Real Madrid Team News & Injuries
José Mourinho has named his traveling squad for the encounter.
Several important players are available, although defensive absences remain.
🔴 Reported Absences
🚫 Éder Militão – Defender
Militão remains unavailable.
He has been recovering from injury and has not returned to the traveling squad.
🚫 Raúl Asencio – Defender
Asencio continues his recovery.
He has not been selected.
🚫 Rodrygo – Forward
Rodrygo remains unavailable because of injury.
🚫 Ferland Mendy – Defender
Mendy is not included in the announced traveling squad.
🟢 Important Available Players
✅ Kylian Mbappé – Forward
Mbappé remains Madrid's principal scoring threat.
✅ Vinícius Júnior – Winger
Vinícius is available for the Champions League despite his domestic red card against Villarreal.
✅ Jude Bellingham – Midfielder
Bellingham provides movement, goalscoring and creativity.
✅ Federico Valverde – Midfielder
Valverde scored against Inter.
✅ Arda Güler – Attacking Midfielder
Güler returns after serving a European suspension.
✅ Eduardo Camavinga – Midfielder
Camavinga is also available.
✅ Bernardo Silva – Midfielder
Bernardo provides an alternative creative option.
✅ Dean Huijsen – Defender
Huijsen is available after serving his domestic suspension.
✅ Thibaut Courtois – Goalkeeper
Courtois is expected to start.
💡 Real Madrid Squad Impact
Madrid are missing defensive players but retain significant depth.
The availability of Vinícius, Mbappé, Bellingham and Güler provides important attacking options.
The return of Huijsen improves defensive flexibility.
📋 Roma vs Real Madrid Predicted Lineups
The following formations are provisional projections based on available pre-match information.
They are not confirmed starting XIs.
🟠🔴 Roma – Possible 3-4-2-1 Formation
| Position | Player |
|---|---|
| 🧤 Goalkeeper | Pierluigi Gollini |
| 🛡️ Right Centre-Back | Gianluca Mancini |
| 🛡️ Central Defender | Evan Ndicka |
| 🛡️ Left Centre-Back | Mario Hermoso |
| ⚡ Right Wing-Back | Nahuel Molina |
| ⚙️ Central Midfielder | Manu Koné |
| ⚙️ Central Midfielder | Marten de Roon |
| ⚡ Left Wing-Back | Wesley França |
| 🎯 Attacking Midfielder | Paulo Dybala |
| 🎯 Attacking Midfielder | Matías Soulé |
| ⚽ Centre-Forward | Donyell Malen |
Manager: Gian Piero Gasperini
Leonardo Balerdi, Lorenzo Pellegrini and Rodrigo Mora provide alternative options.
⚪🟣 Real Madrid – Possible 4-2-3-1 Formation
| Position | Player |
|---|---|
| 🧤 Goalkeeper | Thibaut Courtois |
| 🛡️ Right-Back | Denzel Dumfries |
| 🛡️ Centre-Back | Ibrahima Konaté |
| 🛡️ Centre-Back | Antonio Rüdiger |
| 🛡️ Left-Back | Marc Cucurella |
| ⚙️ Central Midfielder | Federico Valverde |
| ⚙️ Central Midfielder | Aurélien Tchouaméni |
| ⚡ Right Attacker | Arda Güler |
| 🎯 Attacking Midfielder | Jude Bellingham |
| ⚡ Left Winger | Vinícius Júnior |
| ⚽ Centre-Forward | Kylian Mbappé |
Manager: José Mourinho
Dean Huijsen, Trent Alexander-Arnold, Bernardo Silva and Yan Diomande represent alternative selections.
Mourinho could also adjust the midfield to include Camavinga.
⭐ Key Players to Watch
⚪🟣 Kylian Mbappé – Real Madrid
⚽ Position: Centre-Forward
🏆 Champions League Career Appearances Before Kickoff: 99
Kylian Mbappé is Madrid's principal attacking threat.
His speed, positioning and finishing can create problems for any defense.
Mbappé scored against Inter during the Champions League opener.
He also scored twice against Rayo Vallecano in LaLiga.
Against Roma, his movement behind the defensive line could become particularly important.
Gasperini's system uses aggressive pressing and an advanced defensive position.
That may create space for Mbappé.
The French forward is also set to reach an important Champions League milestone if selected.
His next appearance would be his hundredth in the competition.
🔑 Key Factor: Finishing, speed and movement behind defenders.
⚪🟣 Vinícius Júnior – Real Madrid
⚡ Position: Left Winger
Vinícius possesses exceptional dribbling and pace.
His movement could create problems for Roma's right defensive side.
He is available despite his domestic red card.
His ability to isolate defenders remains one of Madrid's most important attacking weapons.
🔑 Key Factor: Dribbling, creativity and attacking transitions.
⚪🟣 Jude Bellingham – Real Madrid
🎯 Position: Attacking Midfielder
Bellingham provides technical quality, physical presence and goalscoring ability.
His movement into the penalty area can create additional opportunities.
Against Roma, he may attempt to exploit space behind the midfield.
🔑 Key Factor: Positioning, passing and late attacking runs.
⚪🟣 Federico Valverde – Real Madrid
⚙️ Position: Central Midfielder
Valverde scored against Inter.
His energy and passing ability provide important midfield balance.
Mourinho may also use him in different positions.
🔑 Key Factor: Midfield control, pressing and tactical flexibility.
⚪🟣 Arda Güler – Real Madrid
⭐ Position: Attacking Midfielder / Winger
Güler provides creativity and passing quality.
His technical ability could help Madrid create opportunities against Roma's compact defensive structure.
🔑 Key Factor: Creativity and final-third passing.
🟠🔴 Donyell Malen – Roma
⚽ Position: Centre-Forward
🥅 Serie A Goals: 6
Malen has made an exceptional start to the season.
His six goals in six league matches demonstrate impressive finishing.
He is Roma's principal central attacking threat.
Against Madrid, Malen may attempt to exploit spaces behind the visiting defenders.
His movement and pace could be important during counterattacks.
🔑 Key Factor: Finishing, movement and attacking positioning.
🟠🔴 Paulo Dybala – Roma
🎯 Position: Attacking Midfielder
Dybala remains one of Roma's most technically gifted players.
His vision, passing and dribbling help connect midfield with attack.
He can operate between defensive lines and create opportunities for Malen.
Gasperini praised his performance against Como.
🔑 Key Factor: Creativity, passing and shooting.
🟠🔴 Matías Soulé – Roma
⚡ Position: Attacking Midfielder
Soulé has scored two Serie A goals during the opening six fixtures.
His movement and technical quality provide additional creativity.
He could become particularly important if Roma attempt to exploit Madrid's defensive spaces.
🔑 Key Factor: Dribbling, chance creation and attacking combinations.
🟠🔴 Manu Koné – Roma
⚙️ Position: Central Midfielder
Koné provides physical presence and ball recovery.
With Cristante absent, his defensive contributions may become particularly important.
Against Madrid's talented midfield, Roma require disciplined positioning.
🔑 Key Factor: Pressing, tackles and midfield stability.
🟠🔴 Pierluigi Gollini – Roma
🧤 Position: Goalkeeper
Gollini is expected to replace Svilar.
His performance against Como was encouraging.
However, facing Madrid's attacking players represents a considerably different challenge.
🔑 Key Factor: Shot-stopping, concentration and communication.
🧠 Tactical Deep-Dive: Roma's High Press vs Real Madrid's Individual Attacking Quality
⚡ 1. Roma's Aggressive Opening
Roma may attempt to establish early pressure.
Gasperini encourages aggressive pressing and attacking movement.
The home crowd could increase intensity.
However, pressing too aggressively against Mbappé and Vinícius creates risks.
🛡️ 2. Roma's Three-Man Defensive Structure
Roma are expected to use three central defenders.
Mancini, Ndicka and Hermoso may provide defensive protection.
However, Madrid's wide attackers could stretch the formation.
⚔️ 3. The Midfield Battle
Roma may rely on Koné and de Roon.
Madrid possess Valverde, Tchouaméni and several creative options.
The midfield battle could determine possession control.
🎯 4. Mbappé Against Roma's Defensive Line
Mbappé's movement could become decisive.
Roma frequently defend with an advanced line.
Accurate forward passes from Güler or Bellingham could create opportunities.
⚡ 5. Vinícius Against Roma's Right Side
Vinícius may attempt to isolate Molina.
His dribbling could create opportunities inside the penalty area.
Roma may need additional midfield support.
🔄 6. Roma's Counterattacking Threat
Malen possesses excellent movement and finishing.
Dybala can deliver accurate passes.
If Madrid lose possession, Roma could exploit the resulting space.
🏟️ 7. Stadio Olimpico Advantage
Roma remain unbeaten domestically.
The atmosphere at the Olimpico could provide an important advantage.
Mourinho is familiar with the stadium and its supporters.
🥅 8. Set-Piece Opportunities
Both teams possess physically strong defenders.
Mancini and Ndicka provide aerial presence for Roma.
Rüdiger and Konaté may become dangerous during Madrid set pieces.
🧤 9. Goalkeeper Performance
Gollini faces a challenging assignment.
Courtois provides significant European experience.
Important saves could influence the outcome.
⏳ 10. First-Half Tactical Approach
Roma may begin aggressively.
Madrid could initially focus on controlling possession.
However, the visitors' attacking quality may produce the opening goal.
🔥 11. Second-Half Attacking Changes
The match could become more open after half-time.
Both teams possess attacking substitutes.
Tactical changes may influence the result.
🚨 12. Roma's Goalkeeper Absence
Svilar's injury is an important concern.
Gollini must maintain concentration.
Madrid may attempt to test him through long-range shots and quick attacking combinations.
🛡️ 13. Madrid's Defensive Absences
Militão and Asencio remain unavailable.
Roma may attempt to exploit unfamiliar defensive combinations.
However, Rüdiger, Konaté and Huijsen provide strong alternatives.
⚡ 14. Donyell Malen's Movement
Malen has scored six Serie A goals.
His movement could cause problems during counterattacks.
Madrid must prevent him from receiving possession in dangerous positions.
🎯 15. The Importance of the Opening Goal
If Madrid score first, Roma may increase attacking pressure.
That could create additional opportunities for Mbappé and Vinícius.
If Roma score first, Mourinho may need to adopt a more aggressive approach.
🔄 16. Tactical Flexibility
Roma may use a 3-4-2-1 formation.
Madrid could operate in a 4-2-3-1.
Both managers possess experience adjusting their systems.
🏆 17. European Experience
Madrid have participated in numerous high-pressure Champions League matches.
Roma are returning to the competition after several seasons away.
Experience could become important during decisive moments.
💡 Tactical Conclusion
Roma possess strong defensive organization and home advantage.
Real Madrid possess exceptional attacking individuals and greater European experience.
The visitors may create fewer opportunities than against weaker domestic opponents.
However, their finishing quality could prove decisive.
🎯 LincBet Tactical Prediction: Real Madrid to win 2-1.
⚔️ Key Player Battle: Kylian Mbappé vs Evan Ndicka
Mbappé possesses exceptional speed and movement.
Ndicka provides physical strength and defensive awareness.
However, Mbappé's ability to attack spaces between defenders could create opportunities.
⚽ Key Duel Prediction: Mbappé is Madrid's principal goalscoring threat.
⚔️ Key Player Battle: Donyell Malen vs Antonio Rüdiger
Malen has scored six domestic league goals.
Rüdiger provides significant Champions League experience.
Roma may attempt to exploit space behind Madrid's defensive line.
🎯 Key Duel Prediction: Malen could create at least one dangerous scoring opportunity.
⚔️ Key Player Battle: Paulo Dybala vs Aurélien Tchouaméni
Dybala provides creativity and movement between lines.
Tchouaméni may be required to restrict his space.
If Dybala receives possession in advanced areas, Roma could become dangerous.
🔑 Key Duel Prediction: Midfield defensive discipline will be important for Madrid.
⚔️ Key Player Battle: Vinícius Júnior vs Nahuel Molina
Vinícius possesses pace and dribbling ability.
Molina must maintain defensive discipline.
If Vinícius receives the ball in wide areas, he could create opportunities.
⚡ Key Duel Prediction: Vinícius could provide an important attacking contribution.
📊 Simulated Expected Goals (xG) Projection
LincBet's independent statistical model projects a competitive encounter with Real Madrid creating slightly more scoring opportunities.
These figures are simulated goal expectations based on a Poisson distribution.
They are not official event-tracked xG statistics.
⚽ Simulated Expected Goals
| Team | Simulated xG |
|---|---|
| 🟠🔴 Roma | 1.35 |
| ⚪🟣 Real Madrid | 1.85 |
| 📊 Total Projected Goals | 3.20 |
📈 Model-Based Goals Probabilities
| ⚽ Goals Market | 📊 Estimated Probability |
|---|---|
| Over 1.5 Goals | 82.9% |
| Under 1.5 Goals | 17.1% |
| Over 2.5 Goals | 62.0% |
| Under 2.5 Goals | 38.0% |
| Under 3.5 Goals | 60.3% |
| Over 3.5 Goals | 39.7% |
| BTTS – Yes | 62.4% |
| BTTS – No | 37.6% |
| Roma to Score | 74.1% |
| Real Madrid to Score | 84.3% |
| Real Madrid Over 1.5 Team Goals | 55.2% |
| Real Madrid Over 2.5 Team Goals | 28.3% |
| Real Madrid or Draw (X2) | 71.9% |
🎯 Most Likely Exact Scorelines
| Correct Score | Estimated Probability |
|---|---|
| 🤝 Roma 1-1 Real Madrid | 10.2% |
| ⚪🟣 Roma 1-2 Real Madrid | 9.4% |
| ⚪🟣 Roma 0-1 Real Madrid | 7.5% |
| ⚪🟣 Roma 0-2 Real Madrid | 7.0% |
| 🟠🔴 Roma 2-1 Real Madrid | 6.9% |
| 🤝 Roma 2-2 Real Madrid | 6.4% |
| ⚪🟣 Roma 1-3 Real Madrid | 5.8% |
| 🟠🔴 Roma 1-0 Real Madrid | 5.5% |
| ⚪🟣 Roma 0-3 Real Madrid | 4.3% |
| 🤝 Roma 0-0 Real Madrid | 4.1% |
🧠 Why Does LincBet Predict 1-2?
The model identifies 1-1 as the highest-probability individual correct score.
However, Real Madrid possess the higher overall probability of winning.
Their attacking quality provides a meaningful advantage.
Roma's unbeaten record and defensive organization make a comfortable away victory less likely.
The 1-2 result therefore represents LincBet's preferred narrow away-winning scenario.
It is not the most probable individual scoreline under the model.
💡 Expected Goals Conclusion
The combined simulated xG of 3.20 suggests the possibility of several scoring opportunities.
Over 1.5 Goals receives the strongest support.
Over 2.5 Goals and Both Teams to Score – Yes also receive meaningful estimated probabilities.
🎯 LincBet Preferred Goals Prediction: Over 1.5 Goals.
💰 Roma vs Real Madrid – Top Betting Tips
🥇 1. Real Madrid to Win
🏆 Prediction: Away Victory (2)
Madrid possess greater individual attacking quality.
They have won the previous four competitive meetings against Roma.
Their historical record against Italian opposition is impressive.
The model estimates approximately a 49% probability of an away victory.
This is a narrow preference rather than a high-confidence favorite.
⚽ Possible Scorelines: 1-2, 0-1 or 0-2.
🥈 2. Over 1.5 Total Goals
🥅 Prediction: Over 1.5 Goals
Five of Roma's six Serie A matches have featured at least two goals.
Six of Madrid's eight LaLiga fixtures have also exceeded the threshold.
The model estimates approximately an 83% probability.
🎯 Preferred Goals Selection: Over 1.5.
🥉 3. Real Madrid or Draw – Double Chance
🛡️ Prediction: X2
Double Chance X2 covers a Madrid victory or draw.
The visitors possess substantial European experience.
The model estimates approximately a 72% probability.
🔥 4. Both Teams to Score – Yes
🎯 Prediction: BTTS Yes
Roma have scored fourteen domestic league goals.
Madrid have scored nineteen.
Real Madrid have also conceded in every away LaLiga fixture this season.
The model estimates approximately a 62% probability.
⚽ 5. Over 2.5 Total Goals
🥅 Prediction: Over 2.5 Goals
Four of Roma's six league fixtures have exceeded 2.5 goals.
Six of Madrid's eight have also exceeded the threshold.
The model estimates approximately a 62% probability.
⚪ 6. Real Madrid Over 0.5 Team Goals
⚽ Prediction: Madrid to Score
Madrid possess attacking quality through Mbappé, Vinícius and Bellingham.
The model estimates approximately an 84% probability.
🟠 7. Roma Over 0.5 Team Goals
⚽ Prediction: Roma to Score
Roma have scored fourteen Serie A goals.
Madrid have failed to keep a clean sheet in their four domestic away matches.
The model estimates approximately a 74% probability.
🛡️ 8. Under 3.5 Total Goals
🥅 Prediction: Under 3.5 Goals – Alternative
Roma possess an impressive defensive record.
The model estimates approximately a 60% probability of fewer than four total goals.
This is an alternative to the more aggressive high-scoring markets.
⭐ 9. Kylian Mbappé Anytime Goalscorer
⚽ Prediction: Mbappé to Score – Speculative
Mbappé scored against Inter.
His pace and finishing could create problems for Roma.
However, individual goalscorer markets depend on selection, playing time and finishing.
🟠 10. Donyell Malen Anytime Goalscorer
⚽ Prediction: Malen to Score – Speculative
Malen has scored six Serie A goals.
He could exploit Madrid's defensive spaces.
However, the visitors possess experienced defenders.
⏳ 11. Real Madrid to Lead at Half-Time
🏆 Prediction: Madrid Half-Time Lead – Speculative
Madrid may attempt to establish attacking control early.
Mbappé and Vinícius could create opportunities.
However, Roma's home pressure may make the first half competitive.
⚽ Predicted Half-Time Score: Roma 0-1 Real Madrid.
🎯 12. Kylian Mbappé Goal Contribution
⭐ Prediction: Mbappé to Score or Assist – Speculative
Mbappé is expected to play an important role in Madrid's attack.
He can create opportunities through movement and direct attacking play.
However, no goal contribution is guaranteed.
⏱️ First-Half Prediction
🟠🔴 Roma 0-1 Real Madrid ⚪🟣
Roma may begin with aggressive pressing.
The Stadio Olimpico crowd could create significant intensity.
However, Madrid possess players capable of exploiting defensive spaces.
Mbappé and Vinícius may create opportunities.
An opening goal for Real Madrid is possible.
🎯 Half-Time Prediction: Roma 0-1 Real Madrid.
⏱️ Second-Half Prediction
🟠🔴 Roma 1-2 Real Madrid ⚪🟣
The second half could become more open.
If Roma trail, Gasperini may increase attacking pressure.
Dybala and Malen could create scoring opportunities.
However, Madrid may exploit the resulting spaces.
The visitors' attacking quality could eventually provide the decisive goal.
🎯 Full-Time Prediction: Roma 1-2 Real Madrid.
🔑 Ten Key Factors Behind Our Prediction
1. 🏆 Real Madrid's European Pedigree
Fifteen European Cup titles demonstrate unmatched continental history.
2. ⚽ Real Madrid's Attacking Quality
Mbappé, Vinícius, Bellingham and Güler provide exceptional attacking options.
3. 🛡️ Roma's Defensive Record
Only three Serie A goals conceded in six fixtures.
4. 🏟️ Stadio Olimpico Advantage
Roma remain unbeaten domestically.
5. ⭐ Donyell Malen's Scoring Form
Six league goals in six matches.
6. 🤝 Historical Head-to-Head Advantage
Madrid have eight victories from twelve competitive meetings.
7. 🌍 Madrid's Record Against Italian Clubs
Twenty victories from their previous twenty-two UEFA matches against Serie A opposition.
8. 🚑 Roma's Goalkeeper Absence
Svilar is unavailable.
9. ⚡ Mourinho's Return to Rome
The former Roma manager returns with Real Madrid.
10. 📊 Statistical Model Advantage
LincBet estimates approximately a 49% probability of a Real Madrid victory.
🏆 Final Prediction – Roma vs Real Madrid
🟠🔴 Roma 1-2 Real Madrid ⚪🟣
| 🎯 Final Prediction Market | LincBet Selection |
|---|---|
| 🏆 Predicted Winner | Real Madrid (2) |
| ⚽ Correct Score | Roma 1-2 Real Madrid |
| 🥅 Preferred Goals | Over 1.5 |
| 📈 Alternative Goals | Over 2.5 |
| 🔥 Both Teams to Score | Yes |
| 🛡️ Double Chance | Real Madrid or Draw (X2) |
| ⏳ Half-Time Score | 0-1 |
| ⭐ Key Attacking Player | Kylian Mbappé |
| 🎯 Potential Goalscorer | Kylian Mbappé |
| 📊 Roma Win Probability | 28.1% |
| 📈 Draw Probability | 22.7% |
| 📉 Madrid Win Probability | 49.2% |
| 🎯 Match Outlook | Competitive Madrid away victory |
Roma and Real Madrid enter this UEFA Champions League encounter in different circumstances.
The Italian club remain unbeaten in competitive football this season.
Their defensive performances have been particularly impressive.
Gasperini's team have conceded only three goals during six Serie A matches.
Roma also possess attacking quality through Malen, Dybala and Soulé.
However, their latest results have included several draws.
The absence of Svilar and Cristante creates additional challenges.
Real Madrid, meanwhile, possess exceptional individual attacking quality.
Mbappé, Vinícius and Bellingham can influence major European matches.
Mourinho's team have experienced inconsistent domestic performances.
However, their victory against Inter demonstrated the ability to secure important Champions League results.
The historical head-to-head record strongly favors Real Madrid.
The visitors have won eight of twelve previous UEFA meetings.
They have also won their last four encounters without conceding.
However, Roma's current form means those historical results should not be treated as a guarantee.
The LincBet model estimates approximately a 49% probability of a Real Madrid victory.
Roma receive approximately 28%, while the draw stands at 23%.
Over 1.5 Goals receives approximately 83%.
Both Teams to Score – Yes receives approximately 62%.
Over 2.5 Goals also receives approximately 62%.
The most likely individual exact score is 1-1.
However, Real Madrid possess the higher overall victory probability.
The 2-1 prediction represents the preferred narrow away-winning scenario.
Roma's defensive organization and home advantage could keep the encounter close.
Nevertheless, Madrid's individual attacking quality may prove decisive.
🏆 LincBet's final Roma vs Real Madrid prediction is a 2-1 away victory for Real Madrid, with Over 1.5 Goals, Both Teams to Score – Yes and Double Chance X2 as the preferred additional selections.
❓ Roma vs Real Madrid – Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
🏆 Who will win Roma vs Real Madrid?
LincBet predicts Real Madrid to secure a narrow away victory because of their individual attacking quality and historical European record.
⚽ What is the predicted correct score?
Roma 1-2 Real Madrid.
📊 What is Real Madrid's estimated win probability?
Approximately 49.2%.
🟠🔴 What is Roma's estimated win probability?
Approximately 28.1%.
🤝 What is the estimated draw probability?
Approximately 22.7%.
🥅 Over or Under 2.5 Goals?
LincBet favors Over 2.5 Goals, with an estimated probability of approximately 62%.
🎯 What is the preferred total-goals prediction?
Over 1.5 Goals.
🔥 Will both teams score?
Our prediction is Both Teams to Score – Yes.
🛡️ What is the double-chance prediction?
Real Madrid or Draw (X2).
📈 What is the estimated X2 probability?
Approximately 71.9%.
🏆 What competition is Roma vs Real Madrid?
The UEFA Champions League 2026/27 league phase.
📋 What matchweek is Roma vs Real Madrid?
Matchweek 2.
📅 When is Roma vs Real Madrid?
Wednesday, October 14, 2026.
⏰ What time does Roma vs Real Madrid start?
9:00 PM Central European Summer Time (CEST), the local time in Rome.
🏟️ Where will the match take place?
Stadio Olimpico in Rome, Italy.
👨⚖️ Who is the referee?
François Letexier from France.
📺 Who is the VAR official?
Dennis Higler from the Netherlands.
🟠🔴 Who is Roma's manager?
Gian Piero Gasperini.
⚪🟣 Who is Real Madrid's manager?
José Mourinho.
🏆 Did José Mourinho previously manage Roma?
Yes. Mourinho managed Roma between 2021 and 2024.
🏆 What did Mourinho win with Roma?
He won the UEFA Europa Conference League in 2022.
📊 What is Roma's Serie A position?
Third place, with fourteen points from six matches.
📊 What is Real Madrid's LaLiga position?
Fourth place, with eighteen points from eight matches.
⚽ How many Serie A goals have Roma scored?
Fourteen goals in six matches.
⚽ How many LaLiga goals have Real Madrid scored?
Nineteen goals in eight matches.
🛡️ How many Serie A goals have Roma conceded?
Three.
🚨 How many LaLiga goals have Real Madrid conceded?
Eight.
🧤 How many domestic clean sheets have Roma recorded?
Four.
🧤 How many domestic clean sheets have Real Madrid recorded?
Two.
🏟️ Are Roma unbeaten at home domestically?
Yes. Roma have recorded two victories and one draw in their first three Serie A home matches.
✈️ What is Real Madrid's away LaLiga record?
Two victories and two defeats from four matches.
⭐ Who is Roma's leading Serie A goalscorer?
Donyell Malen, with six goals.
⭐ Who is Madrid's principal attacking player?
Kylian Mbappé.
🏆 How did Roma perform in their Champions League opener?
Roma drew 1-1 against Fenerbahçe.
🏆 How did Real Madrid perform in their Champions League opener?
Real Madrid defeated Inter Milan 2-1.
⚽ Who scored Madrid's goals against Inter?
Kylian Mbappé and Federico Valverde.
⚽ Who scored Roma's goal against Fenerbahçe?
Bryan Cristante.
🤝 How many times have Roma and Real Madrid met competitively?
Twelve times.
🏆 What is the official competitive head-to-head record?
Real Madrid have eight victories, Roma have three, and one match ended in a draw.
⚽ Who won the previous competitive meeting?
Real Madrid won 2-0 in Rome in November 2018.
🧤 Have Madrid kept clean sheets in recent meetings?
Yes. Real Madrid won the previous four meetings without conceding.
🏆 When did Roma last eliminate Real Madrid from the Champions League?
During the 2007/08 round of 16.
🌍 How many Champions League titles have Real Madrid won?
Fifteen.
🏆 Have Roma won the Champions League?
No. Roma reached the European Cup final in 1984 but have not won the competition.
🚑 Is Mile Svilar available?
No. Svilar is recovering from a finger fracture.
🚑 Is Bryan Cristante available?
No. Cristante remains sidelined with a knee injury.
🟢 Is Donyell Malen available?
Yes. His domestic red card does not automatically prevent him from playing in UEFA competition.
🟠 Is Konstantinos Koulierakis available?
He has returned to training, although his final matchday involvement remains uncertain.
🚑 Is Éder Militão available for Real Madrid?
No. Militão remains unavailable.
🚑 Is Rodrygo available?
No. Rodrygo remains sidelined.
🚑 Is Raúl Asencio available?
No. Asencio remains unavailable.
🟢 Is Dean Huijsen available?
Yes. Huijsen is included in the traveling squad.
🟢 Is Vinícius Júnior available?
Yes. His domestic red card does not automatically create a Champions League suspension.
🟢 Is Arda Güler available?
Yes. Güler is available after serving his European suspension.
🧤 Who is Roma's expected goalkeeper?
Pierluigi Gollini.
🧤 Who is Real Madrid's expected goalkeeper?
Thibaut Courtois.
⭐ Who is the potential goalscorer?
Kylian Mbappé is LincBet's preferred speculative goalscorer selection.
⚽ Could Donyell Malen score?
Yes. Malen possesses significant finishing ability, although any individual goalscorer prediction remains uncertain.
⏳ What is the predicted half-time score?
Roma 0-1 Real Madrid.
🥅 What is the estimated probability of Over 1.5 Goals?
Approximately 82.9%.
📈 What is the estimated probability of Over 2.5 Goals?
Approximately 62.0%.
🔥 What is the estimated probability of BTTS Yes?
Approximately 62.4%.
⚽ What is the estimated probability of Roma scoring?
Approximately 74.1%.
⚽ What is the estimated probability of Real Madrid scoring?
Approximately 84.3%.
📊 What is the model's most likely individual correct score?
Roma 1-1 Real Madrid, with approximately 10.2%.
🎯 Why does LincBet predict 1-2 instead?
Real Madrid possess the higher overall victory probability, and 1-2 is the preferred individual away-winning scoreline.
🏆 What is LincBet's strongest overall prediction?
Real Madrid are narrowly favored to win, while Over 1.5 Goals and Double Chance X2 are the stronger supporting selections.
LincBet Football Analysis – Independent pre-match predictions based on available statistics, recent performances, player availability and tactical assessment. Model probabilities and simulated xG figures are estimates, not official betting odds or guaranteed outcomes. Confirmed starting lineups and player availability should be checked before kickoff. Sporting results and financial decisions involve uncertainty and risk.